Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PN HESI EXIT V6 EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A++ LATEST UPDATE!!

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
38
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-04-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

PN HESI EXIT V6 EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A++ LATEST UPDATE!!

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

PN
HESI
EXIT
V6

EXAM
QUEST
IONS
AND
ANSWE
RS
RATED
A++

, PN HESI EXIT V6


PN HESI EXIT V6

1. A parent tells the nurse that their 6 year-old child who normally enjoys school, has not
been doing well since the grandmother died 2 months ago. Which statement most
accurately describes thoughts on
death and dying at this age?
A) Death is personified as the bogeyman or devil
B) Death is perceived as being irreversible
C) The child feels guilty for the grandmother's death
D) The child is worried that he, too, might die
The correct answer is A: Death is personified as the bogeyman or devil

2. A 67 year-old client with non-insulin dependent diabetes should be instructed to
contact the out-patient clinic immediately if the following findings are present
A) Temperature of 37.5 degrees Celsius with painful urination
B) An open wound on their heel
C) Insomnia and daytime fatigue
D) Nausea with 2 episodes of vomiting
The correct answer is B: An open wound on their heel


3. The nurse admits an elderly Mexican-American migrant worker after an accident that
occurred during work. To facilitate communication the nurse should initially
A) Request a Spanish interpreter
B) Speak through the family or co-workers
C) Use pictures, letter boards, or monitoring
D) Assess the client's ability to speak English
The correct answer is D: Assess the client''s ability to speak English


4. In assessing a post partum client, the nurse palpates a firm fundus and observes a
constant trickle of bright red blood from the vagina. What is the most likely cause of
these findings?
A) Uterine atony
B) Genital lacerations
C) Retained placenta
D) Clotting disorder
The correct answer is B: Genital lacerations


5. The nurse notes an abrupt onset of confusion in an elderly patient. Which of the
following recently-ordered medications would most likely contribute to this change?

,A) Anticoagulant
B) Liquid antacid
C) Antihistamine
D) Cardiac glycoside
The correct answer is C: Antihistamine


6. The nurse is caring for a client with active tuberculosis who has a history of
noncompliance. Which of the following actions by the nurse would represent appropriate
care for this client?
A) Instruct the client to wear a high efficiency particulate air mask in public places.
B) Ask a family member to supervise daily compliance
C) Schedule weekly clinic visits for the client
D) Ask the health care provider to change the regimen to fewer medications
The correct answer is B: Ask a family member to supervise daily compliance

7. The nurse manager identifies that time spent by staff in charting is excessive, requiring
overtime for completion. The nurse manager states that "staff will form a task force to
investigate and develop potential solutions to the problem, and report on this at the next
staff meeting." The nurse manager's leadership style is best described as
A) Laissez-faire
B) Autocratic
C) Participative
D) Group
The correct answer is C: Participative

8. A nursing student asks the nurse manager to explain the forces that drive health care
reform. The appropriate response by the nurse manager should include
A) The escalation of fees with a decreased reimbursement percentage
B) High costs of diagnostic and end-of-life treatment procedures
C) Increased numbers of elderly and of the chronically ill of all ages
D) A steep rise in health care provider fees and in insurance premiums
The correct answer is A: The escalation of fees with a decreased reimbursement
percentage


9. A client with hepatitis A (HAV) is newly admitted to the unit. Which action would be
the priority to include in the plan of care within the initial 24 hours for this client?
A) Wear masks with shields if potential splash
B) Use disposable utensils and plates for meals
C) Wear gown and gloves during client contact
D) Provide soft easily digested food with frequent snacks

, The correct answer is C: Wear gown and gloves during client contact


10. A client has been taking alprazolam (Xanax) for 3 days. Nursing assessment should
reveal which expected effect of the drug?
A) Tranquilization, numbing of emotions
B) Sedation, analgesia
C) Relief of insomnia and phobias
D) Diminished tachycardia and tremors associated with anxiety
The correct answer is A: Tranquilization, numbing of emotions


11. The nurse observes a staff member caring for a client with a left unilateral
mastectomy. The nurse would intervene if she notices the staff member is
A) Advising client to restrict sodium intake
B) Taking the blood pressure in the left arm
C) Elevating her left arm above heart level
D) Compressing the drainage device
The correct answer is B: Taking the blood pressure in the left arm


12. A 70 year-old post-operative client has elevated serum BUN, Hct, Cl, and Na+.
Creatinine and K+ are within normal limits. The nurse should perform additional
assessments to confirm that an actual
problem is:
A) Impaired gas exchange
B) Metabolic acidosis
C) Renal insufficiency
D) Fluid volume deficit
The correct answer is D: Fluid volume deficit


13. The nurse is providing foot care instructions to a client with arterial insufficiency. The
nurse would identify the need for additional teaching if the client stated
A) "I can only wear cotton socks."
B) "I cannot go barefoot around my house."
C) "I will trim corns and calluses regularly."
D) "I should ask a family member to inspect my feet daily."
The correct answer is C: "I will trim corns and calluses regularly."


14. A woman who delivered 5 days ago and had been diagnosed with preeclampsia calls

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 april 2022
Aantal pagina's
38
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
33kris Rasmussen
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1443
Lid sinds
6 jaar
Aantal volgers
1274
Documenten
2031
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden
Complete Solution Guides.

The Best and Latest Solution Guides to help you ace on your Grades.

3.8

289 beoordelingen

5
128
4
66
3
45
2
18
1
32

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen