Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Final exam latest latest latest(biology) Correctly Answered

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
113
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
28-04-2022
Written in
2022/2023

Final exam latest latest latest -This double-membraned organelle contains chromatin and is the site where most genetic information is stored in a eukaryotic cell. a) nucleus b) ribosome c) Golgi apparatus d) mitochondrion e) endoplasmic reticulum (ER) {{ANS}}a) nucleus -A molecule with the chemical formula C24H42O21 is probably a a) protein b) lipid c) hydrocarbon d) carbohydrate e) nucleic acid {{ANS}}d) carbohydrate -These organelles have their own ribosomes and their own "cell" division, which is explained by the endosymbiont theory that holds that these organelles were once free-living bacterial cells that came to reside in ancient eukaryotic cells. a) microbodies and vacuoles b) plastids and microbodies c) ER and Golgi apparatus d) mitochondria and plastids e) mitochondria and microbodies {{ANS}}d) mitochondria and plastids -The substance CH4 is held together by covalent bonds. Based on the definitions used in this course, which of the following is true? a) It is a compound but not a molecule. b) It is both a compound and a molecule. c) It is a molecule but not a compound. d) It is a compound unless it is mixed with H, then it becomes a molecule. e) It is neither a compound nor a molecule. {{ANS}}b) It is both a compound and a molecule. -Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of all life as we know it on Earth? a) ability for reproduction b) having mitochondria c) ability to control metabolism d) being composed of cells e) ability to grow or develop {{ANS}}b) having mitochondria -All of the following are part of a prokaryotic cell except a) plasma membrane b) enzymes c) DNA d) endoplasmic reticulum e) ribosomes {{ANS}}d) endoplasmic reticulum -All of the following are correct matches of the location of a protein and the location of its synthesis except a) protein secreted from the cell - rough ER. b) lysosomal protein - free cytoplasmic ribosomes. c) cytoplasmic proteins - free cytoplasmic ribosomes. d) chloroplast stromal protein - chloroplast ribosomes. e) plasma membrane protein - rough ER. {{ANS}}b) lysosomal protein - free cytoplasmic ribosomes. -The two amino acids depicted above both have R groups that are: a) charged and hydrophilic b) nonpolar and hydrophilic c) polar and hydrophilic d) charged and hydrophobic e) nonpolar and hydrophobic {{ANS}}c) polar and hydrophilic -Human white blood cells are given radioactively labeled amino acids that they will incorporate into proteins. This "tagging" of newly synthesized proteins enables a researcher to track their location. In this case, we are tracking an enzyme that will be used for digestion within the cell, and that will require an environment with lower pH than found in the rest of the cell to function. What is its most likely pathway for these proteins from synthesis to final destination? a) ER ® Golgi ® lysosome b) ER ® lysosomes ® vesicles that fuse with plasma membrane c) ER ® Golgi ® vesicles that fuse with plasma membrane d) nucleus ® ER ® Golgi e) Golgi ® ER ® lysosome {{ANS}}a) ER ® Golgi ® lysosome -The smooth regions of this winding membrane network are the primary sites of lipid synthesis in cells. a) Golgi apparatus b) endoplasmic reticulum (ER) c) mitochondrion d) nucleus e) ribosome {{ANS}}b) endoplasmic reticulum (ER) -A scientist wants to investigate the interior of bacterial cells. She decides to use 70,000x magnification, and will use very thin slices of the cell samples embedded in plastic. Which instrument would be best suited for her studies? a) a scanning light microscope b) a centrifuge c) a scanning electron microscope d) a transmission light microscope e) a transmission electron microscope {{ANS}}e) a transmission electron microscope -Which molecule has a shaded functional group that is a carboxyl group? a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4 e) 5 {{ANS}}d) 4 -Which molecule has a shaded functional group that is weakly basic? a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4 e) 6 {{ANS}}c) 3 -Which molecule has a shaded functional group that is nonpolar? a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4 e) 6 {{ANS}}b) 2 -The two molecules shown above provide an example of a) radioactive isotopes. b) chemical isotopes. c) cis-trans isomers. d) structural isomers. e) enantiomers. {{ANS}}c) cis-trans isomers. -About 96% of living matter is made up of which four elements? a) oxygen, hydrogen, calcium, sodium b) carbon, oxygen, hydrogen, calcium c) carbon, sodium, chlorine, nitrogen d) carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, oxygen e) carbon, sulfur, phosphorus, hydrogen {{ANS}}d) carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, oxygen -This protein is found in the plasma membrane of animal cells. It typically binds to parts of the extracellular matrix and receives signals from the extracellular matrix. a) integrin b) dynein c) fibronectin d) actin e) collagen {{ANS}}a) integrin -Water has a molecular mass of 18 g per mole, and glucose has a molecular mass of 180 g per mole. Which of the following would have approximately one glucose molecule for every ten water molecules? a) 180 g of water and 180 g of glucose b) 18 g of water and 180 g of glucose c) 180 g of water and 18 g of glucose d) 180 g of water and 1.8 g of glucose e) 1.8 g of water and 180 g of glucose {{ANS}}a) 180 g of water and 180 g of glucose -According to the rules for normal basepairing, which of the following represents a correct DNA-DNA basepair? a) G-G b) G-A c) C-A d) C-G e) A-U {{ANS}}d) C-G -Besides explaining existing observations, the key characteristic of a model generated using the scientific method is that the model (be it a hypothesis, theory, principle, or law) is a) an uncovering of truth, and thus always makes correct predictions. b) adaptable, and thus still able to be used if its predictions fail. c) the only available explanation. d) testable, and thus able to be disproved if its predictions fail. e) proven as truth by experiments. {{ANS}}d) testable, and thus able to be disproved if its predictions fail. -The structure shown in the figure below would be best classified as a: a) polypeptide b) lipid c) nucleic acid d) carbohydrate {{ANS}}b) lipid -What is the atomic number of an atom with 12 neutrons, 11 protons, and 10 electrons? a) 12 b) 11 c) 23 d) 33 e) 21 {{ANS}}b) 11 -Cell theory states that: a) Presently living cells fall into several unrelated groups. b) On Earth today, new cells are only made from existing cells. c) Eukaryotic cells arose independently from prokaryotic cells. d) All cells have membrane-bound organelles. e) All living organisms have a cell wall. {{ANS}}b) On Earth today, new cells are only made from existing cells. -If the pH of a solution changes from pH 1 to pH 4, it means that the a) concentration of H+ is 1/1000 of what it was at pH 1. b) concentration of H+ is 1/4 of what it was at pH 1. c) concentration of H+ is 4 times greater than what it was at pH 1. d) concentration of OH- is 4 times greater than what it was at pH 1. e) concentration of H+ is 1000 times greater than what it was at pH 1. {{ANS}}a) concentration of H+ is 1/1000 of what it was at pH 1. -When added to an aqueous solution at pH (7.0), a base such as NaOH will a) act as a proton donor, lowering the pH of the aqueous solution. b) act as a proton acceptor, raising the pH of the aqueous solution. c) act as a proton donor, raising the pH of the aqueous solution. d) do nothing since the aqueous solution is neutral. e) act as a proton acceptor, lowering the pH of the aqueous solution.{{ANS}}b) act as a proton acceptor, raising the pH of the aqueous solution. -The molecule depicted above is: a) glycerol b) cyclic AMP c) cytosine d) ATP e) NADH{{ANS}}d) ATP -The molecule depicted above is: a) ATP b) glycerol c) NADH d) cyclic AMP e) cytosine{{ANS}}b) glycerol -Isotopes of the same element have: a) different atomic masses, different numbers of protons, and different atomic numbers b) different atomic masses and different numbers of protons but the same atomic number c) the same atomic mass, the same number of protons, and the same atomic number d) the same atomic mass but different numbers of protons and different atomic numbers e) different atomic masses but the same number of protons and the same atomic number{{ANS}}e) different atomic masses but the same number of protons and the same atomic number -The two molecules shown above provide an example of a) radioactive isotopes. b) structural isomers. c) chemical isotopes. d) cis-trans isomers. e) enantiomers.{{ANS}}b) structural isomers. -What type of bond produces a region with a partial positive charge (d+) and a region with a partial negative charge (d-)? a) hydrophobic b) polar covalent c) nonpolar covalent d) ionic e) hydrogen{{ANS}}b) polar covalent -The chemical linkages where atoms share electrons equally are called a) ionic bonds. b) hydrophobic bonds. c) polar covalent bonds. d) nonpolar covalent bonds. e) hydrogen bonds.{{ANS}}d) nonpolar covalent bonds. -In the formation of some lipids, condensation forms ___ linkages between glycerol and fatty acids. a) ester b) peptide c) glycosidic d) phosphodiester{{ANS}}a) ester -Which kingdom is characterized by its members being multicellular eukaryotes with tissues and organs and with cellulose as the main structural component of their cell walls? a) Plantae b) Protista c) Fungi d) Eubacteria e) Animalia{{ANS}}a) Plantae -Consider a spherical cell that begins with a radius of 1 mm. As it grows so that its radius becomes 4 mm, what will happen to its volume and its surface area? a) Volume will become 64x larger, and surface area will also become 64x larger. b) Volume will not change, while surface area will become 16x larger. c) Volume will become 16x larger, while surface area will become 64x larger. d) Volume will become 64x larger, while surface area will not change. e) Volume will become 64x larger, while surface area will become 16x larger.{{ANS}}e) Volume will become 64x larger, while surface area will become 16x larger. -The two amino acids depicted above both have R groups that are: a) polar and hydrophilic b) nonpolar and hydrophobic c) nonpolar and hydrophilic d) charged and hydrophilic e) charged and hydrophobic{{ANS}}b) nonpolar and hydrophobic -Which of the following is most likely to gain an electron and become an anion? a) carbon (4 valence electrons) b) chlorine (7 valence electrons) c) oxygen (6 valence electrons) d) potassium (1 valence electron) e) neon (8 valence electrons){{ANS}}b) chlorine (7 valence electrons) -This organelle is a stack of flattened membrane-bound sacs where proteins are processed, modified, and sorted. a) Golgi apparatus b) nucleus c) chloroplast d) endoplasmic reticulum (ER) e) mitochondrion{{ANS}}a) Golgi apparatus -A phosphorous atom with an atomic mass 32 and atomic number 15 has: a) 32 neutrons and 15 protons b) 17 neutrons and 17 protons c) 8 neutrons and 9 protons d) 17 neutrons and 15 protons e) 8 neutrons and 7 protons{{ANS}}d) 17 neutrons and 15 protons -Which arrow is pointing to a phosphodiester bond? a) A b) B c) C d) D e) E{{ANS}}a) A -Which of the following creates secondary structure in proteins? a) polar covalent bonds involving atoms of the variable groups b) hydrogen bonds involving atoms of the polypeptide backbone c) nonpolar covalent bonds involving atoms of the polypeptide backbone d) hydrophobic interactions involving atoms of the variable groups e) ionic interactions involving atoms of the polypeptide backbone{{ANS}}b) hydrogen bonds involving atoms of the polypeptide backbone -The molecule below is a/an: a) fatty acid b) nucleotide c) amino acid d) monosaccharide{{ANS}}c) amino acid -Microtubules are _______ than microfilaments and are made of _______ . a) thicker; a-tubulin and b-tubulin dimers b) thinner; actin monomers c) thicker; kinesin and dynein motors d) thinner; a-tubulin and b-tubulin dimers e) thicker; actin monomers{{ANS}}a) thicker; a-tubulin and b-tubulin dimers -This organelle is a granular body that is the site of protein synthesis. a) nucleus b) Golgi apparatus c) chloroplast d) ribosome e) endoplasmic reticulum (ER){{ANS}}d) ribosome -The image above was produced using a: a) compound light microscope. b) transmission electron microscope. c) scanning light microscope. d) transmission light microscope. e) scanning electron microscope.{{ANS}}c) scanning light microscope. -Consider the scientific name for the bald eagle, Haliaeetus leucocephalus. Which of the following is true? a) Haliaeetus leucocephalus is the species name, and Haliaeetus is the genus name. b) Haliaeetus is the genus name and leucocephalus is the species name. c) H. leucocephalus is the genus name, and Haliaeetus leucocephalus is the species name. d) Haliaeetus leucocephalus is both the genus and species name. e) leucocephalus is the species name, and Haliaeetus leucocephalus is the genus name.{{ANS}}a) Haliaeetus leucocephalus is the species name, and Haliaeetus is the genus name. -In studies of species of mammals that live in colder climates (such as the Arctic), it has been consistently found that ancestors and the closest living relatives of those species that lived or live in warmer climates have a lower average adult body mass than that of the mammalian species that live in colder climates. Based on this, the following statements are made: I. Adults of species of mammals that live in colder climates weight more on average than their closest relative species in warmer climates. II. If a mammalian species is limited to a region where the climate becomes colder, over time that species will wind up with a higher average adult weight than it started with. What type of reasoning was used for each of these statements? a) I - inductive; II - inductive b) I - deductive; II - inductive c) I - deductive; II - deductive d) I - inductive; II - deductive{{ANS}}d) I - inductive; II - deductive -Water's high specific heat is mainly a consequence of the a) fact that water is a poor heat conductor. b) high specific heat of oxygen and hydrogen atoms. c) inability of water to dissipate heat into dry air. d) small size of the water molecules. e) absorption and release of heat when hydrogen bonds form and break.{{ANS}}e) absorption and release of heat when hydrogen bonds form and break. -Related classes are grouped into a/an ____ as the next taxonomic level. a) phylum b) order c) class d) family e) kingdom{{ANS}}a) phylum -A protein that is secreted from a cell should leave the Golgi in a: a) food vacuole b) vesicle c) lysosome d) ribosome e) protein pump{{ANS}}b) vesicle -The structure shown in the figure below is considered to be which of the following? a) lipid b) carbohydrate c) protein d) nucleic acid{{ANS}}b) carbohydrate -What is the function of the nuclear pores in living eukaryotic cells? a) communication with components of the endomembrane system b) production of transfer RNA c) assembly of ribosomes from raw materials that are synthesized in the nucleus d) regulation of passage of materials into and out of the nucleus e) synthesis and repair of DNA{{ANS}}d) regulation of passage of materials into and out of the nucleus -In the fractionation of homogenized cells using centrifugation, the primary factor that determines whether a specific cellular component ends up in the supernatant or the pellet is a) the number of enzymes in the fraction. b) the presence or absence of lipids in the component. c) the percentage of carbohydrates in the component. d) the size and weight of the component. e) the relative solubility of the component.{{ANS}}d) the size and weight of the component. -The molecule _____ is reduced relative to _______ . a) O2; H2O b) NADP+; NADPH c) ADP; ATP d) NAD+; NADH e) FADH2; FAD{{ANS}}e) FADH2; FAD -Phagocytosis: a) is movement of molecules with their concentration gradient through a permeable membrane. b) is ingestion of small regions of dissolved materials by the cell. c) results in secretion of materials outside the cell. d) always requires the specific binding of molecules to receptors on the cell surface. e) is engulfment of large solid particles by the cell.{{ANS}}e) is engulfment of large solid particles by the cell. -During glycolysis, when glucose is catabolized to pyruvate, most of the energy of glucose is a) used to phosphorylate fructose to form fructose-6-phosphate. b) transferred to ADP, forming ATP. c) retained in the pyruvate. d) transferred directly to ATP. e) stored in the NADH produced.{{ANS}}c) retained in the pyruvate. -An enzyme that catalyzes the movement of a phosphate group from one substance to another would be considered a/an: a) oxidoreductase b) transferase c) ligase d) lyase e) isomerase{{ANS}}b) transferase -The conversion of phosphoenolpyruvate (PEP) to chorismate is catalyzed by a specific enzyme. When tyrosine is introduced to a solution containing the enzyme and a saturating concentration of PEP the rate of the reaction decreases. Adding more PEP does nothing to overcome the effect of tyrosine on the reaction rate. Further studies reveal that tyrosine binds to the enzyme at a different location than PEP does. Also, it binds reversibly, allowing the enzyme to be fully functional if tyrosine is removed from the solution. In this situation tyrosine is acting as a) a competitive inhibitor. b) an allosteric activator. c) a cofactor. d) a buffer. e) a noncompetitive inhibitor.{{ANS}}e) a noncompetitive inhibitor. -Refer to Figure 06-2. The line on the graph labeled B represents the: a) net change in free energy. b) activation energy with or without an enzyme or other catalyst. c) activation energy with an enzyme or other catalyst. d) net energy consumed by the reaction. e) activation energy without an enzyme or other catalyst.{{ANS}}c) activation energy with an enzyme or other catalyst. -In prophase of mitosis you should find that sister chromatids: a) have their kinetochores on opposite sides. b) have broken apart at the centromere. c) are connected to each other by chiasmata. d) are completing DNA replication. e) have their kinetochores side-by-side{{ANS}}a) have their kinetochores on opposite sides. -Oxidative decarboxylation of 2 pyruvates at the pyruvate dehydrogenase complex yields: a) 1 ATP + 1 CO2 + 1 NADH. b) 2 ATP + 2 CO2 + 2 NADH. c) 1 acetyl CoA + 1 ATP. d) 2 acetyl CoA + 2 CO2 + 2 NADH. e) 2 G3P.{{ANS}}d) 2 acetyl CoA + 2 CO2 + 2 NADH. -Which of the following types of electromagnetic radiation has the most energy per photon? a) red light b) ultraviolet light c) gamma rays d) infrared light e) blue light{{ANS}}c) gamma rays -Which of the following is considered one of the primary ways that enzymes reduce activation energy requirements? a) providing a net input of energy to the reactants b) stabilizing existing bonds c) holding reactants far from each other d) dramatically increasing the temperature e) providing a microenvironment that is more chemically suited to the reaction{{ANS}}e) providing a microenvironment that is more chemically suited to the reaction -Cytochromes, iron-sulfur proteins, and ubiquinone are all part of: a) glycolysis b) photosystem II/P680 c) the citric acid cycle d) pyruvate dehydrogenase e) an electron transport chain{{ANS}}e) an electron transport chain -One important regulation point in the aerobic respiration of mammals occurs in glycolysis at the site of the enzyme phosphofructokinase, which is: a) activated by the presence of O2. b) inhibited by low levels of ATP. c) activated by the introduction of glucose. d) inhibited by high levels of AMP. e) inhibited by high levels of ATP.{{ANS}}e) inhibited by high levels of ATP. -When ATP hydrolysis is used in a coupled reaction to provide energy: a) a phosphorylated intermediate is often produced b) the overall reaction has a net endergonic nature c) ADP is typically found only as an intermediate d) the ratio of ATP to ADP increases e) the other reaction usually produces an oxidized compound{{ANS}}a) a phosphorylated intermediate is often produced -Consider a situation in which an enzyme is operating at optimum temperature and pH and has not been saturated with substrate. What is your best option for increasing the rate of the reaction? a) remove some substrate b) add more substrate c) increase the temperature d) lower the pH e) add more enzyme{{ANS}}b) add more substrate -What is the ultimate electron acceptor in noncyclic electron transport in photosynthesis? a) ATP b) ADP c) CO2 d) NADP+ e) O2{{ANS}}d) NADP+ -Which of these are associated with membranes but are not embedded in the lipid bilayer at all? a) integrins b) integral proteins c) ion transport channels d) peripheral proteins e) transmembrane proteins{{ANS}}d) peripheral proteins -The oxygen consumed during cellular respiration is involved directly in which process or event? a) glycolysis b) accepting electrons at the end of the electron transport chain c) the phosphorylation of ADP to form ATP d) the citric acid cycle e) the oxidation of pyruvate to acetyl CoA{{ANS}}b) accepting electrons at the end of the electron transport chain -Which of the following statements describes the results of this reaction? a) O2 gets reduced and CO2 gets oxidized. b) C6H12O6 gets reduced and CO2 gets oxidized. c) O2 gets reduced and C6H12O6 gets oxidized. d) CO2 gets reduced and O2 gets oxidized. e) O2 gets oxidized and H2O gets reduced.{{ANS}}c) O2 gets reduced and C6H12O6 gets oxidized. -The reaction in the C3 cycle that adds CO2 to ribulose bisphosphate, known as carbon fixation or CO2 uptake, is catalyzed by the enzyme a) rubisco. b) pyridoxal kinase. c) phosphofructokinase. d) PEP carboxylase. e) ATP synthase.{{ANS}}a) rubisco. -During the light harvesting reactions of photosynthesis, where does an excess of H+ build up? a) outside the chloroplast b) outer membrane of the chloroplast c) thylakoid membrane d) thylakoid lumen e) stroma of the chloroplast{{ANS}}d) thylakoid lumen -Acetyl CoA enters the citric acid cycle by: a) reacting with citric acid, forming pyruvate and freeing CoA. b) reacting with pyruvate, forming oxaloacetate and freeing CoA. c) reacting with citrate, forming oxaloacetate and freeing CoA. d) reacting with pyruvate, forming citric acid and freeing CoA. e) reacting with oxaloacetate, forming citrate and freeing CoA.{{ANS}}e) reacting with oxaloacetate, forming citrate and freeing CoA. -A cell with 2n = 46 chromosomes goes through meiosis, including two rounds of cytokinesis. The result is __ cells that each have __ chromosomes. a) 4; 23 b) 2; 23 c) 4; 46 d) 2; 92 e) 2; 46{{ANS}}a) 4; 23 -Which of the following types of cell-cell contacts is used to form a seal that prevents extracellular fluids from passing across a cell layer, such as in the lining of the stomach, sealing off body cavities? a) desmosomes b) cell walls c) tight junctions d) gap junctions e) plasmodesmata{{ANS}}c) tight junctions -For each molecule of glucose produced by the C3 cycle of photosynthesis, including regeneration of RuBP molecules, __ CO2 molecules, __ ATP molecules, and __ NADPH molecules are used in steps of the C3 cycle. a) 1; 1; 2 b) 6; 6; 12 c) 12, 12, 12 d) 3; 6; 3 e) 6; 18; 12{{ANS}}e) 6; 18; 12 -A cell with 2n = 46 chromosomes goes through mitosis and cytokinesis. The result is __ cells that each have __ chromosomes. a) 2; 92 b) 4; 23 c) 2; 23 d) 2; 46 e) 4; 46{{ANS}}d) 2; 46 -Suppose that a cell has 14 chromatids at metaphase of mitosis. After mitosis and cytokinesis end, the two resulting daughter cells should have how many chromosomes each? a) 7 b) 14 c) 1 d) 56 e) 28{{ANS}}a) 7 -After a Photosystem II/P680 reactive center has electrons excited and moved into an electron transport chain, the electrons are replaced in the photosystem with electrons taken from: a) ferredoxin b) ATP synthase c) plastocyanin d) water e) Photosystem I{{ANS}}d) water -During which of the following stages of meiosis do homologous chromosomes separate? a) metaphase I b) anaphase I c) anaphase II d) prophase II e) telophase I{{ANS}}b) anaphase I -The place where substrate binds to an enzyme is called a/an: a) reduction site b) helix site c) apoenzyme d) allosteric site e) active site{{ANS}}e) active site -During which phase(s) of mitosis are chromosomes composed of one chromatid each? a) telophase and anaphase b) prophase and metaphase c) prophase only d) telophase, prophase, anaphase, and metaphase e) metaphase, anaphase, and prophase{{ANS}}a) telophase and anaphase -A molecule with the chemical formula C14H30O13 is probably a a) carbohydrate. b) lipid. c) protein. d) hydrocarbon. e) nucleic acid.{{ANS}}a) carbohydrate. -In a eukaryotic cell, DNA replication (and thus doubling the number of chromatids per chromosome) occurs during: a) prophase b) G1 c) G2 d) S phase e) metaphase{{ANS}}d) S phase -The main reason that a cell performs cellular (aerobic) respiration is to: a) produce pyruvate b) produce O2 from CO2 c) produce CO2 from O2 d) produce NADH from NAD+ e) produce ATP{{ANS}}e) produce ATP -"Induced fit" refers to the fact that an enzyme typically changes its shape when _____ binds to it. a) an allosteric inhibitor b) an allosteric activator c) a reversible inhibitor d) a substrate e) a coenzyme{{ANS}}d) a substrate -Which of the following best matches the life cycle known as alternation of generations (sporic meiosis), which is found in plants and many other organisms? a) zygote ® meiosis ® mitosis ® production of gametes ® mitosis ® fertilization b) zygote ® mitosis ® meiosis ® mitosis ® production of gametes ® fertilization c) zygote ® mitosis ® meiosis ® production of gametes ® fertilization d) zygote ® mitosis ® production of gametes ® fertilization e) zygote ® meiosis ® mitosis ® production of gametes ® fertilization{{ANS}}b) zygote ® mitosis ® meiosis ® mitosis ® production of gametes ® fertilization -A 14-carbon fatty acid is processed via beta oxidation into 7 acetyl-CoA molecules, each of which then enter into the citric acid cycle. How many molecules of CO2 would be released by these seven turns of the citric acid cycle? a) 7 b) 0 c) 28 d) 14 e) 21{{ANS}}d) 14 -In chemiosmosis, ATP is produced as hydrogen ions (protons) pass through: a) ATP dehydrogenase. b) ATP synthase. c) a series of electron carriers. d) the outer mitochondrial membrane. e) ATP decarboxylase.{{ANS}}b) ATP synthase. -All of the following occur during prophase of mitosis in animal cells except a) the homologous chromosomes pair up. b) the nuclear membrane divides into many small vesicles. c) the chromatin of the chromosomes condenses. d) the nucleoli disintegrate. e) a system of microtubules organizes between the two poles of the cell.{{ANS}}a) the homologous chromosomes pair up. -A process that allows amino acids to move with their concentration gradient across a biological membrane using a protein channel would be best termed as: a) exocytosis b) simple diffusion c) active transport d) pinocytosis e) facilitated diffusion{{ANS}}e) facilitated diffusion -The exchange of genetic material between homologous chromosomes that occurs during prophase I of meiosis is called a) mating b) spindle formation c) crossing over d) condensing e) vesicularization{{ANS}}c) crossing over -If a cell is placed in a solution that is hypotonic relative to the cell's cytosol, the cell will: a) only allow water molecules to pass in from the solution b) only allow water molecules to pass out into the solution c) overall wind up taking water from the solution d) overall wind up losing water to the solution e) have no net exchange of water with the solution{{ANS}}c) overall wind up taking water from the solution -In the "fluid mosaic model": a) integral proteins are imbedded and typically flip membrane sides in a lipid bilayer that acts as a one-dimensional fluid. b) integral proteins are imbedded and typically move laterally in a lipid bilayer that acts as a two-dimensional fluid. c) integral proteins are imbedded and typically fixed in place in a lipid bilayer that acts as a three-dimensional fluid. d) integral proteins are imbedded and typically flip membrane sides in a lipid bilayer that acts as a two-dimensional fluid. e) integral proteins are imbedded and typically fixed in place in a lipid bilayer that acts as a two-dimensional fluid.{{ANS}}b) integral proteins are imbedded and typically move laterally in a lipid bilayer that acts as a two-dimensional fluid. -The figure above depicts which of the following processes? a) oxidative phosphorylation b) pyruvate oxidation c) citric acid cycle d) fermentation e) glycolysis{{ANS}}e) glycolysis -Five dialysis bags, constructed from a semi-permeable membrane that is impermeable to sucrose, were filled with various concentrations of sucrose and then placed in separate beakers containing an initial concentration of 0.6 M sucrose solution. At 10-minute intervals, the bags were massed (weighed) and the percent change in mass of each bag was graphed. (Percent change was from the mass of the bag at time 0, the start of the experiment.) For which line or lines does the data indicate that the solution in the bag is hypotonic compared to the solution in the beaker at the end of the experiment (60-minute timepoint)? a) A and B b) A c) D and E d) D e) E{{ANS}}d) D -Regeneration of NAD+ is the main purpose of fermentation, so that cells can keep performing a) the citric acid cycle b) formation of acetyl-CoA c) aerobic respiration d) glycolysis e) oxidative phosphorylation{{ANS}}d) glycolysis -Note that D is pointing to the interior of a structure, and E is touching the outer part of a similar structure. Refer to Figure 08-4, a diagram of a chloroplast. The production of G3P during photosynthesis occurs in the location labeled as: A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E{{ANS}}A) A -The main reason that a plant performs photosynthesis is to: a) produce CO2 using light energy and O2 b) produce ATP using light energy c) produce O2 using light energy and H2O d) produce O2 using light energy and CO2 e) produce organic molecules using light energy and CO2{{ANS}}e) produce organic molecules using light energy and CO2 -Energy captured from light for photosynthesis is brought into the C3 cycle via a) glucose b) G3P c) O2 d) CO2 e) ATP and NADPH{{ANS}}e) ATP and NADPH -When Zn+2 is introduced to a solution containing a specific enzyme the rate of the reaction catalyzed by that enzyme dramatically increases. Further studies reveal that the enzyme does not function as a catalyst at all if Zn+2 is absent, and that Zn+2 associates with the enzyme in the active site. In this situation Zn+2 is acting as a) a noncompetitive inhibitor. b) a buffer. c) a cofactor. d) a competitive inhibitor. e) an allosteric activator.{{ANS}}c) a cofactor. -Which statement below is true? a) Exergonic reactions are not spontaneous and have a net release of energy, while endergonic reactions are spontaneous and have a net requirement for energy. b) Both exergonic and endergonic reactions have a net release of energy, but only exergonic reactions are spontaneous. c) Both endergonic and exergonic reactions are spontaneous, but only endergonic reactions have a net requirement for energy. d) Both exergonic and endergonic reactions have a net requirement for energy, but only endergonic reactions are spontaneous. e) Endergonic reactions are not spontaneous and have a net requirement for energy, while exergonic reactions are spontaneous and have a net release of energy.{{ANS}}e) Endergonic reactions are not spontaneous and have a net requirement for energy, while exergonic reactions are spontaneous and have a net release of energy. -Which of the following is most likely to cross a cellular membrane by simple diffusion? a) N2 b) H+ c) K+ d) HCO3- e) C6H12O6{{ANS}}a) N2 -The fusion of vesicles with the plasma membrane, resulting in secretion of materials outside the cell, is: a) simple diffusion b) exocytosis c) facilitated diffusion d) pinocytosis e) phagocytosis{{ANS}}b) exocytosis -The sodium-potassium pump moves sodium and potassium ions against their concentration gradient across a biological membrane. This is an example of: a) active transport b) simple diffusion c) pinocytosis d) facilitated diffusion e) exocytosis{{ANS}}a) active transport -In a small mustard plant species, gene mapping crosses are performed between the gene controlling whether flower petals are produced and the gene controlling whether pollen is produced. Making no petals is recessive, as is making no pollen. For the cross the parent plants fertilized make no petals and no pollen, and the plants that are the source of pollen have been bred to be heterozygous for both genes (as is usual for such a mapping cross). The offspring phenotypes were recorded as follows: 8 with petals but without pollen 10 without petals but with pollen 40 with petals and with pollen 42 without petals and without pollen What is the map distance between the genes for these two traits? a) 14 map units b) 18 map units c) 9 map units d) 36 map units e) 8 map units{{ANS}}b) 18 map units -Which of the following is NOT commonly used to date fossils from millions of years ago? a) radioisotope dating of rock layers above and below b) relative position in rock layers c) association with index fossils d) radioisotope dating of the fossils themselves{{ANS}}d) radioisotope dating of the fossils themselves -In peas, the allele for tall (T) is dominant over short (t), and the unlinked gene for seed color has the allele for yellow seeds (G) dominant over green seeds (g). What is the predicted phenotypic ratio for offspring from this cross: Ttgg x Ttgg a) 3 tall, yellow: 1 tall, green: 3 short, yellow: 1 short, green b) 3 tall, green: 1 short, green c) 1 tall, yellow: 1 tall, green: 1 short, yellow: 1 short, green d) 1 tall, green: 1 short, green e) 9 tall, yellow: 3 tall, green: 3 short, yellow: 1 short, green{{ANS}}b) 3 tall, green: 1 short, green -What is the predicted phenotype ratio for human children if their mother's genotype is I^B^o for blood type and their father is I^Ai^o? a) 1/2 A: 1/2 AB b) 1/2 A: 1/4 AB: 1/4 B c) 1/2 A: 1/2 B d) 1/4 A: 1/4 B: 1/4 AB: 1/4 O e) 1/4 A: 1/2 B: 1/4 AB{{ANS}}d) 1/4 A: 1/4 B: 1/4 AB: 1/4 O -Three babies were mixed up in a hospital. After consideration of the data below, which of the following represent the correct baby and parent combinations? a) I-3, II-2, III-1 b) I-1, II-2, III-3 c) I-2, II-1, III-3 d) I-1, II-3, III-2 e) I-3, II-1, III-2{{ANS}}e) I-3, II-1, III-2 -In humans, wet earwax is a dominant trait governed by normal Mendelian inheritance for a single autosomal gene with two possible alleles; the other trait, dry earwax, is recessive. A woman who is heterozygous for the earwax gene and a man with dry earwax produce a son with dry earwax. What is the genotype of the man with respect to the wet/dry earwax gene? a) heterozygous b) homozygous dominant c) homozygous recessive d) cannot be determined without more crosses{{ANS}}c) homozygous recessive -Refer to the representation of DNA replication in Figure 16-1 above. The structure labeled "A" is: a) DNA helicase. b) DNA ligase. c) DNA polymerase. d) single-strand DNA binding protein. e) primase.{{ANS}}b) DNA ligase. -Refer to the representation of DNA replication in Figure 16-1 above. The structure labeled "B" is: a) DNA polymerase. b) single-strand DNA binding protein. c) DNA ligase. d) DNA helicase. e) primase.{{ANS}}a) DNA polymerase. -Refer to the representation of DNA replication in Figure 16-1 above. The structure labeled "E" is: a) DNA polymerase. b) primase. c) DNA helicase. d) single-strand DNA binding protein. e) DNA ligase.{{ANS}}b) primase. -Which of the following represents an idea that Darwin learned from the writings of Thomas Malthus? a) All species are fixed in the form in which they are created. b) Earth changed over the years through a series of catastrophic upheavals. c) Populations tend to increase at a faster rate than their food supply normally allows. d) The environment is responsible for natural selection. e) Earth is more than 10,000 years old.{{ANS}}c) Populations tend to increase at a faster rate than their food supply normally allows. -In peas, the allele for tall (T) is dominant over short (t), and the unlinked gene for seed color has the allele for yellow seeds (G) dominant over green seeds (g). What is the predicted phenotypic ratio for offspring from this cross: TtGg x ttGg a) 9 tall, yellow: 3 tall, green: 3 short, yellow: 1 short, green b) 3 tall, yellow: 1 tall, green: 3 short, yellow: 1 short, green c) 3 tall, yellow: 3 tall, green: 1 short, yellow: 1 short, green d) 1 tall, yellow: 1 tall, green: 1 short, yellow: 1 short, green e) 1 tall, yellow: 1 tall, green{{ANS}}b) 3 tall, yellow: 1 tall, green: 3 short, yellow: 1 short, green -Based on the phylogenetic tree below, which of the following is the group that represents the closest living relatives of club mosses? (if the group has more than one member, then all members must be equally related to club mosses for that to be the correct answer) a) ferns b) hornworts and ferns c) hornworts d) liverworts, mosses, and hornworts e) ferns, gymnosperms, and angiosperms{{ANS}}e) ferns, gymnosperms, and angiosperms -Histone H1 interacts with linker DNA to form the _________ . a) condensed chromosome b) packed nucleosomes (30 nm fiber) c) condensed chromatin (700 nm fiber) d) nucleosomes e) looped domains (300 nm fiber){{ANS}}b) packed nucleosomes (30 nm fiber) -The chromosome-level change depicted in the figure above represents a(n) ________. a) deletion b) duplication c) reciprocal translocation d) inversion{{ANS}}a) deletion -You are genetic counselor, and a couple comes to you with concerns that if they have a child together it could have hemophilia. The woman has X-linked hemophilia; the man does not have it, but his father did. Which of the following would be the most correct thing to tell them? a) all of their male offspring will have hemophilia, and while their female offspring should not have hemophilia they will all be carriers for it. b) all of their male offspring will have hemophilia, and each of their female offspring will have a 50% chance of having hemophilia. c) any child that they produce will have a 100% chance of having hemophilia. d) none of their offspring should have hemophilia, but all of their female offspring will be carriers for hemophilia. e) each of their male offspring will have a 50% chance of having hemophilia, and while their female offspring should not have hemophilia they will each have a 50% chance of being carriers.{{ANS}}a) all of their male offspring will have hemophilia, and while their female offspring should not have hemophilia they will all be carriers for it. -Substitution of one base pair for another in a coding region of a gene can result in a ____________ mutation that changes a codon so that it codes for a different amino acid than it originally coded for. a) silent b) frameshift c) nonsense d) chromosomal e) missense{{ANS}}e) missense -Which of the following must exist in a population before natural selection can act upon that population? a) genetic variation among individuals b) variation among individuals caused by environmental factors c) gene flow with another population d) sexual reproduction e) small population size{{ANS}}a) genetic variation among individuals -You are genetic counselor, and a couple comes to you with concerns that if they have another child together it could have sickle cell anemia. The man does not have sickle cell anemia. The woman does not have sickle cell anemia, but her brother did. Genetic tests reveal that the man and woman are both heterozygous for the gene in question. They have three children already, and none of their children has sickle cell anemia. Which of the following would be the most correct thing to tell them? a) No child that they produce should wind up with sickle cell anemia, but each of their offspring will have a 50% chance of being a carrier. b) Their next child will have sickle cell anemia, since they already have had three children without it. c) Any child that they produce will have a 25% chance of having sickle cell anemia. d) They should not have any concerns, as no child that they produce should wind up with sickle cell anemia. e) Any child that they produce has a 50% chance of having sickle cell anemia, and the rest will be carriers.{{ANS}}c) Any child that they produce will have a 25% chance of having sickle cell anemia. -Which of the following nucleotide sequences represents the complementary sequence that would bind to the DNA strand 5' - CTGACG - 3'? a) 5' - GACTGC - 3' b) 3' - GCAGTC - 5' c) 3' - GACTGC - 5' d) 3' - CTGACG - 5' e) 3' - TCAGTA - 5'{{ANS}}c) 3' - GACTGC - 5' -In pea plants purple flower color is dominant over white flower color. A pea plant that is homozygous purple-flowered is crossed with another pea plant that is white-flowered. Which answer fits the predicted genotype(s) of their offspring with respect to flower color? a) all Aa b) 1 AA : 2 Aa : 1 aa c) 1 Aa : 1 aa d) 1 AA : 1 Aa e) all AA{{ANS}}a) all Aa -In humans, wet earwax is a dominant trait governed by normal Mendelian inheritance for a single autosomal gene with two possible alleles; the other trait, dry earwax, is recessive. A man with wet earwax has one child, and that child has dry earwax. What is the genotype of the man with respect to the wet/dry earwax gene? a) homozygous dominant b) heterozygous c) homozygous recessive d) cannot be determined without more crosses{{ANS}}b) heterozygous -A cell in your kidney is structurally and functionally different from a cell in your pancreas mainly because it a) uses a different genetic code. b) has different chromosomes. c) differs in what genes are expressed d) has different genes. e) has different ribosomes.{{ANS}}c) differs in what genes are expressed -In humans, cystic fibrosis is an ______ genetic disorder. a) X-linked recessive b) X-linked dominant c) autosomal dominant d) autosomal recessive{{ANS}}d) autosomal recessive -Bates provided what is considered to be one of the most important early contributions to studies of evolution when he wrote a paper where he used natural selection to explain a) Darwin's finches. b) distribution of Galapagos tortoises. c) mimicry. d) fossils from the Amazon basin. e) island biogeography.{{ANS}}c) mimicry. -One gene determines red vs. white flowers in pea plants, and another determines axial vs. terminal flowers. Two true-breeding stocks of pea plants are crossed. One parent has red, axial flowers and the other has white, terminal flowers; all F1 individuals have red, axial flowers. If you perform a cross between two of these F1 individuals, approximately what fraction of the offspring should have white, terminal flowers? (Assume independent assortment). a) 1/16 b) 9/16 c) 3/16 d) 1/4 e) all of them{{ANS}}a) 1/16 -In snapdragons, heterozygotes have pink flowers, whereas homozygotes have either red or white flowers. When a white-flowered snapdragon is crossed with a red-flowered snapdragon, what proportion of the offspring would be predicted to have red flowers? a) 0% b) 75% c) 25% d) 100% e) 50%{{ANS}}a) 0% -Meselson and Stahl found evidence supporting the theory that DNA replication is semiconservative when they grew bacteria in a medium containing "heavy" nitrogen (15N) and then transferred them to a medium containing 14N. Which of the tubes above matches what they found after one round of DNA replication in the presence of 14N? a) A b) B c) C d) D e) E{{ANS}}d) D -A region called at "TATA box" is commonly found in a) eukaryotic promoters b) RNA primers c) processed mRNAs d) Okazaki fragments e) ribosomes{{ANS}}a) eukaryotic promoters -In peas, the allele for tall (T) is dominant over short (t), and the unlinked gene for seed color has the allele for yellow seeds (G) dominant over green seeds (g). What is the predicted phenotypic ratio for offspring from this cross: Ttgg x ttGg a) 1 tall, yellow: 1 tall, green: 1 short, yellow: 1 short, green b) 3 short, yellow: 1 short, green c) 3 tall, yellow: 1 tall, green: 3 short, yellow: 1 short, green d) 9 tall, yellow: 3 tall, green: 3 short, yellow: 1 short, green e) 1 short, yellow: 1 short, green{{ANS}}a) 1 tall, yellow: 1 tall, green: 1 short, yellow: 1 short, green -A woman with blood type B has a child with blood type O. Which of the following choices gives all of the possible blood types for the father? a) B or O b) B c) AB or B d) A, AB, B, or O e) A, B, or O{{ANS}}e) A, B, or O -The DNA of an organism is studied and found to contain 18% adenine. This organism should have about __% guanine and __% thymine in its DNA. a) 18; 32 b) 18; 18 c) 68; 32 d) 32; 18 e) 32; 68{{ANS}}d) 32; 18 -Assume that an mRNA molecule is made beginning complementary to this DNA sequence: 3'-AAGATACACACCCTTGCACATGCCA-5'. See the genetic code table and the statement below it. The third codon (counting the start codon as the first codon) directs incorporation of which amino acid in the polypeptide? a) valine b) asparagine c) tyrosine d) lysine e) glycine{{ANS}}e) glycine -See the genetic code table and the statement below it. The second codon (counting the start codon as the first codon) directs incorporation of which amino acid in the polypeptide? a) histidine b) threonine c) glutamine d) tyrosine e) cysteine{{ANS}}e) cysteine -The process of adding the correct amino acid onto a tRNA molecule is catalyzed by: a) RNA polymerase b) an aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase c) the ribosome d) the tRNA itself e) an mRNA{{ANS}}b) an aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase -It has been observed that organisms on islands are different from, but closely related to, similar forms found on the nearest continent. This is taken as evidence that a) common environments are inhabited by the same organisms. b) island forms and mainland forms descended from common ancestors. c) the islands were originally part of the continent. d) island forms and mainland forms have identical gene pools. e) the island forms and mainland forms are converging.{{ANS}}b) island forms and mainland forms descended from common ancestors. -A diploid cell that is 2N = 12 undergoes all of meiosis, including all cell divisions. The result is a) 2 cells, with 12 chromosomes each b) 4 cells, with 6 chromosomes each c) 4 cells, with 12 chromosomes each d) 2 cells, with 24 chromosomes each e) 2 cells, with 6 chromosomes each{{ANS}}b) 4 cells, with 6 chromosomes each -A boy is red-green colorblind, but his mother, father, and all of his grandparents have normal color vision. Knowing that red-green colorblindness is controlled by a gene on the X chromosome, and assuming that the boy's colorblindness was not due to new mutations, what are the genotypes for his parents? Use X^B for the dominant (normal vision) allele and X^b for the recessive (colorblind) allele. a) X^BX^b, X^BY b) X^bX^b, X^BY c) X^BX^B, X^BY d) X^BX^b, X^bY e) X^BX^B, X^bY{{ANS}}a) X^BX^b, X^BY -The abnormal genetic condition that is revealed in the karyotype below is a) Down syndrome. b) cri-du-chat syndrome. c) Klinefelter syndrome. d) Turner syndrome. e) Triple-X syndrome.{{ANS}}e) Triple-X syndrome. -The process of transcription refers to the direct use of information encoded in ________ to make ________. a) DNA; an RNA strand b) RNA; a DNA strand c) DNA; a polypeptide d) a polypeptide; RNA e) RNA; a polypeptide{{ANS}}a) DNA; an RNA strand -Examine the pedigree above, where individuals that have the genetic condition being tested are marked with filled squares or circles. Which of the following inheritance patterns is most likely correct for this condition? a) autosomal recessive b) X-linked dominant c) autosomal dominant d) X-linked recessive{{ANS}}c) autosomal dominant -A woman who is red-green colorblind and a man with normal color vision produce a daughter with normal color vision. Knowing the woman has X-linked red-green colorblindness, you can predict that the odds of being red-green colorblind for any more children they produce together would be a) 50% for sons, 0% for daughters b) 50% for sons, 50% for daughters c) 0% for sons, 0% for daughters d) 100% for sons, 0% for daughters e) 100% for sons, 50% for daughters{{ANS}}d) 100% for sons, 0% for daughters -A fatty acid is processed via beta oxidation into 4 acetyl-CoA molecules, each of which then enter into the citric acid cycle. How many molecules of NADH would be produced by these four turns of the citric acid cycle? a) 12 b) 4 c) 8 d) 24 e) 16{{ANS}}a) 12 -Which of the following acts in DNA replication to separate (unwind) the original strands? a) DNA polymerase b) primase c) DNA ligase d) DNA helicase e) telomerase{{ANS}}d) DNA helicase -The main reason that a plant performs photosynthesis is to: a) produce CO2 using light energy and O2 b) produce O2 using light energy and H2O c) produce ATP using light energy d) produce organic molecules using light energy and CO2 e) produce O2 using light energy and CO2{{ANS}}d) produce organic molecules using light energy and CO2 -If a cell is placed in a solution that is isotonic relative to the cell's cytosol, the cell will: a) overall wind up taking water from the solution b) have no net loss or gain of water c) only have water molecules to move into it d) not have any water molecules move into or out of it e) overall wind up losing water to the solution{{ANS}}b) have no net loss or gain of water -In snapdragons, heterozygotes have pink flowers, whereas homozygotes have either red or white flowers. When a pink-flowered snapdragon is crossed with a pink-flowered snapdragon, what proportion of the offspring would be predicted to have pink flowers? a) 100% b) 75% c) 25% d) 0% e) 50%{{ANS}}e) 50% -When rabbits with brown fur color are mated they produce offspring that have either red, brown, or white fur. The ratio is 1 red: 2 brown: 1 white. Based on this, inheritance of this color gene is apparently an example of: a) gene interactions. b) multiple alleles. c) epistasis. d) pleiotropy. e) incomplete dominance.{{ANS}}e) incomplete dominance. -Examine the pedigree above, where individuals that have the genetic condition being tested are marked with filled squares or circles. Which of the following inheritance patterns is most likely correct for this condition? a) autosomal recessive b) X-linked recessive c) X-linked dominant d) autosomal dominant{{ANS}}a) autosomal recessive -In which of the following actions does RNA polymerase differ from DNA polymerase? a) RNA polymerase does not need to separate the two strands of DNA in order to synthesize an RNA copy, whereas DNA polymerase must unwind the double helix before it can replicate the DNA. b) RNA polymerase binds to single-stranded DNA, and DNA polymerase binds to double-stranded DNA. c) RNA polymerase can initiate RNA synthesis, but DNA polymerase requires a primer to initiate DNA synthesis. d) RNA polymerase uses RNA as a template, and DNA polymerase uses a DNA template. e) RNA polymerase is much more accurate than DNA polymerase.{{ANS}}c) RNA polymerase can initiate RNA synthesis, but DNA polymerase requires a primer to initiate DNA synthesis. -The physical division between the fauna of Asia and Australia is known as a) the Bali Passage. b) the Wallace Line. c) the Beagle Strait. d) the Darwin Division. e) the Sarawak Law.{{ANS}}b) the Wallace Line. -Stopping transcription in prokaryotes requires: a) copying a terminator sequence in mRNA. b) generation of a stop codon. c) generation of a poly-A tail. d) activation of gene repressors. e) splicing introns out and exons together.{{ANS}}a) copying a terminator sequence in mRNA. -In aerobic respiration, energy released by the electron transport chain is used to pump H+ ions into which location? a) cytosol b) mitochondrial intermembrane space c) mitochondrial inner membrane d) mitochondrial matrix e) mitochondrial outer membrane{{ANS}}b) mitochondrial intermembrane space -Active Transport{{ANS}}A process that allows amino acids to move against their concentration gradient across a biological membrane using a protein channel would be best termed as: -2 ; 46{{ANS}}A cell with 2n = 46 chromosomes goes through mitosis and cytokinesis. The result is ___ cells that each have ___ chromosomes. -Active Transport{{ANS}}In many animal cells a membrane protein uses energy from ATP to more sodium ions and potassium ions across the plasma membrane against their concentration gradients. This is a classic case of what? -Ferredoxin{{ANS}}The electrons lost by the Photosystem I /P700 reactive center are sent to _____, where two are needed for generation of NADPH -Produce organic molecules using light energy and CO2{{ANS}}The main reason that a plant preforms photosynthesis is to: -Have their kinetochores on opposite sides{{ANS}}In prophase of mitosis you should find that sister chromatids: -Both thylakoid membrane and inner mitochondrial membrane{{ANS}}In a plant cell, where are the ATP synthase complexes located? -4 ; 23{{ANS}}A cell with 2n = 46 chromosomes goes through meiosis, including two rounds of cytokinesis. The result is ____ cells that each have ___ chromosomes. -Overall wind up taking water from the solution{{ANS}}If a cell is placed in a solution that is hypotonic relative to the cell's cytosol, the cell will -Add more substrate{{ANS}}Consider a situation in which an enzyme is operating at optimum temperature and pH, and has not been saturated with substrate. What is your best option for increasing the rate of the reaction? -Anaphase II{{ANS}}Sister chromatids separate in which stage of meiosis? -A cofactor{{ANS}}When Zn^+2 is introduced to a solution containing a specific enzyme the rate of the reaction catalyzed by that enzyme dramatically increases. Further studies reveal that the enzyme does not function as a catalyst at all if Zn^+2 is absent, and that Zn^+2 associates with the enzyme in the active site. In this situation Zn^+2 is acting as. -Exocytosis{{ANS}}movement of substances out of a cell via a vesicle fusing with the plasma membrane is -Facilitated diffusion{{ANS}}Glucose diffuses slowly through artificial phospholipid bilayers. The cells lining the small intestine, however, rapidly more large quantities of glucose from the glucose-rich food into their glucose-poor cytoplasm. Using this information, which transport mechanism is more probably functioning in the intestinal cells? -Gap junctions{{ANS}}Plasmodesmata in plant cells are most similar in function to which of the following structures in animal cells? -14{{ANS}}Suppose that a cell has 28 chromatids at the end of S phase. After mitosis and cytokinesis end, the two resulting daughter cells should have how many chromosomes each? -O2{{ANS}}Which of the following is most likely to cross a cellular membrane by simple diffusion? -noncompetitive ; an allosteric site{{ANS}}feedback inhibition is typically ___, with the inhibitor binding to ____ on the enzyme -H20 ; O2{{ANS}}The molecule ____ is reduced relative to ____ -O2 gets reduced and C6H12O6 gets oxidized{{ANS}}Which of the following statements describes the results of this reaction? C6H12O6 + 6O2 - 6CO2 + 6H2O + Energy -providing a microenvironment that is more chemically suited to the reaction{{ANS}}Which of the following is considered one of the primary ways that enzymes reduce activation energy requirements? -regenerate NAD+{{ANS}}The function of both alcohol fermentation and lactic acid fermentation is to -X-rays{{ANS}}which of the following types of electromagnetic radiation has the most energy per photon? -ATP synthase{{ANS}}Which of the following is not a component of the electron transport chain used in oxidative phosphorylation? -2 acetyle CoA + 2 CO2 + 2 NADH{{ANS}}Oxidative decarboxylation of 2 pyruvate at the pyruvate dehydrogenase complex yields -Inhibited by high levels of ATP{{ANS}}One important regulation point in the aerobic respiration of mammals occurs in glycolysis at the site of the enzyme phosphofructokinase, which is: -a substrate{{ANS}}"Induced fit" refers to the fact that an enzyme typically changes its shape when ____ binds to it -O2{{ANS}}the ultimate electron acceptor in oxidative phosphorylation is -rubisco{{ANS}}The reaction in the C3 cycle that adds CO2 to ribulose bisphosphate, known as carbon fixation or CO2 uptake, is catalyzed by the enzyme. -a competitive inhibitor{{ANS}}the conversion of phosphoenolpyruvate (PEP) to chorismate is catazlyed by a specific enzyme. When tyrosine is introduced to a solution containing the enzyme and a saturating concentration of PEP that rate of the reaction decreases. Adding more PEP partially overcomes the effect of tyrosine on the reaction rate. Further studies reveal that tyrosine binds to the enzyme at the same location where PEP binds. Also, it binds reversibly, allowing the enzyme to be fully functional if tyrosine is removed from the solution. In this situation tyrosine is acting as -PEP carboxylase{{ANS}}In C4 plants and CAM plants, the reaction that initially fixes CO2 into a four-carbon compound is catalyzed by the enzyme -1{{ANS}}During anaphase of mitosis you should find chromosomes composed how many chromatids each? -Oxidoreductases{{ANS}}An enzyme that catalyzes a redox reaction would be considered a/an: -6 ; 6; 12{{ANS}}For each molecule of glucose produced during carbon fixation reactions of photosynthesis, ___ RuBP molecules, ___ CO2 molecules, and G3- molecules are involved in steps of the C3 cycle. -12{{ANS}}A 12-carbon fatty acid is processed via beta oxidation into 6 acetyl-CoA molecules, each of which then enter into the citric acid cycle. How many molecules of CO2 would be released by these six turns of the citric acid cycle? -zygote mitosis meiosis production of gametes fertilization{{ANS}}Which of the following best fit the life cycle of most animals, know as gametic meiosis? -protons flowing with their concentration gradient through ATP synthase{{ANS}}In chemiosmosis, ATP synthase produces ATP using the energy from -in pyruvate{{ANS}}The breakdown of one glucose molecule during glycolysis ends with energy in various molecules. Most of the energy at the end of glycolysis is found -Phagocytosis:{{ANS}}is engulfment of large solid particles by the cell -ATP and NADPH{{ANS}}energy captured from light for photosynthesis is brought into the C3 cycle via -Anaphase I{{ANS}}Homologous chromosomes separate in what stage of meiosis? -Peripheral Proteins{{ANS}}Which of these are associated with membranes but are not embedded in the lipid bilayer at all? -the homologous chromosomes pair up{{ANS}}All of the following occur during prophase of mitosis in animal cells except -a phosphorylated intermediate is often produced{{ANS}}When ATP hydrolysis is used in a coupled reaction to provide energy: -no energy conversion is 100% efficient{{ANS}}when living systems couple exergonic with endergonic reactions, the overall reaction has a net exergonic nature because -reacting with oxaloacetate, forming citrate and freeing CoA{{ANS}}Acetyl CoA enters the citric acid cycle by: -S Phase{{ANS}}In eukaryotes the replication of chromosomal DNA in nucleus occurs during -produce ATP{{ANS}}the main reason that a cell preforms cellular (aerobic) respiration is to -Collagen{{ANS}}This protein is the main structural protein in the extracellular matrix of animals -testable, and thus able to be disproved if its predictions fail.{{ANS}}Besides explaining existing observations, the key characteristic of a model generated using the scientific method is that the model (be it a hypothesis, theory, principle, or law) is -be inserted into the ER lumen as it is made, then pass through the Golgi apparatus before secretion{{ANS}}Insulin is secreted as a free protein (not membrane-bound) by certain cells of the mammalian pancreas. Insulin must: -Mus is the genus name and Mus musculus is the species name.{{ANS}}Consider the scientific name for the common house mouse, Mus musculus. Which of the following is true? -genera{{ANS}}A family is divided into related ____ as the next taxonomic level. -microtubules{{ANS}}Motor proteins provide for molecular motion in cells by interacting with what types of cellular structures? -hydrogen bonds involving atoms of the polypeptide backbone{{ANS}}Which of the following is responsible for α-helix structures in proteins? -rough ER{{ANS}}Which structure is the site of the synthesis of proteins that may be exported from the cell? -mitochondria and plastids{{ANS}}These organelles have their own ribosomes and their own "cell" division, which is explained by the endosymbiont theory that holds that these organelles were once free-living bacterial cells that came to reside in ancient eukaryotic cells. -carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, oxygen{{ANS}}About 96% of living matter is made up of which four elements? -any kind of organism{{ANS}}A cell has at least the following molecules and structures: enzymes, DNA, ribosomes, and plasma membrane. It could be a cell from -Fungi{{ANS}}Which kingdom is characterized by its members being eukaryotes with chitin as the main structural component of their cell walls? -Carbohydrate{{ANS}}A molecule with the chemical formula C18H32O16 is probably a -concentration of H+ is 1000 times greater than what it was at pH 6.{{ANS}}If the pH of a solution changes from pH 6 to pH 3, it means that the -18 g of water and 180 g of glucose{{ANS}}Water has a molecular mass of 18 g per mole, and glucose has a molecular mass of 180 g per mole. Which of the following would have approximately one water molecule for every one glucose molecule? -I - deductive; II - inductive{{ANS}}In studies of species of mammals that live in colder climates (such as the Arctic), it has been consistently found that ancestors and the closest living relatives of those species that lived or live in warmer climates have a lower average adult body mass than that of the mammalian species that live in colder climates. Based on this, the following statements are made:I. If a mammalian species is limited to a region where the climate becomes colder, over time that species will wind up with a higher average adult weight than it started with.II. Adults of species of mammals that live in colder climates weigh more on average than their closest relative species in warmer climates. What type of reasoning was used for each of these statements? -thinner; actin monomers{{ANS}}Microfilaments are _______ than microtubules and are made of _______ . -lysosomal protein - free cytoplasmic ribosomes.{{ANS}}All of the following are correct matches of the location of a protein and the location of its synthesis except -T-A{{ANS}}According to the rules for normal basepairing, which of the following represents a correct DNA-DNA basepair? -Metabolism{{ANS}}Chemical reactions and energy transformations in cells make up -A scanning electron microscope{{ANS}}A scientist wants to investigate the interior of bacterial cells. She decides to use 70,000x magnification, and will use very thin slices of the cell samples embedded in plastic resin. Which instrument would be best suited for her studies? -Ribosome{{ANS}}This organelle is a granular body that is the site of protein synthesis. -It is a compound but not a molecule.{{ANS}}The substance KI is held together by ionic bonds. Based on the definitions used in this course, which of the following is true? -Vesicles{{ANS}}Proteins leave the ER in small membrane-bound sacs called: -nonpolar covalent bonds{{ANS}

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Final exam latest latest latest
-This double-membraned organelle contains chromatin and is the site where most
genetic information is stored in a eukaryotic cell.

a) nucleus
b) ribosome
c) Golgi apparatus
d) mitochondrion
e) endoplasmic reticulum (ER)
{{ANS}}a) nucleus

-A molecule with the chemical formula C24H42O21 is probably a

a) protein
b) lipid
c) hydrocarbon
d) carbohydrate
e) nucleic acid
{{ANS}}d) carbohydrate

-These organelles have their own ribosomes and their own "cell" division, which is
explained by the endosymbiont theory that holds that these organelles were once free-
living bacterial cells that came to reside in ancient eukaryotic cells.

a) microbodies and vacuoles
b) plastids and microbodies
c) ER and Golgi apparatus
d) mitochondria and plastids
e) mitochondria and microbodies
{{ANS}}d) mitochondria and plastids

-The substance CH4 is held together by covalent bonds. Based on the definitions used
in this course, which of the following is true?

a) It is a compound but not a molecule.
b) It is both a compound and a molecule.
c) It is a molecule but not a compound.
d) It is a compound unless it is mixed with H, then it becomes a molecule.
e) It is neither a compound nor a molecule.
{{ANS}}b) It is both a compound and a molecule.

-Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of all life as we know it on Earth?

a) ability for reproduction
b) having mitochondria

,c) ability to control metabolism
d) being composed of cells
e) ability to grow or develop
{{ANS}}b) having mitochondria

-All of the following are part of a prokaryotic cell except

a) plasma membrane
b) enzymes
c) DNA
d) endoplasmic reticulum
e) ribosomes
{{ANS}}d) endoplasmic reticulum

-All of the following are correct matches of the location of a protein and the location of
its synthesis except

a) protein secreted from the cell - rough ER.
b) lysosomal protein - free cytoplasmic ribosomes.
c) cytoplasmic proteins - free cytoplasmic ribosomes.
d) chloroplast stromal protein - chloroplast ribosomes.
e) plasma membrane protein - rough ER.
{{ANS}}b) lysosomal protein - free cytoplasmic ribosomes.

-The two amino acids depicted above both have R groups that are:

a) charged and hydrophilic
b) nonpolar and hydrophilic
c) polar and hydrophilic
d) charged and hydrophobic
e) nonpolar and hydrophobic
{{ANS}}c) polar and hydrophilic

-Human white blood cells are given radioactively labeled amino acids that they will
incorporate into proteins. This "tagging" of newly synthesized proteins enables a
researcher to track their location. In this case, we are tracking an enzyme that will be
used for digestion within the cell, and that will require an environment with lower pH
than found in the rest of the cell to function. What is its most likely pathway for these
proteins from synthesis to final destination?

a) ER ® Golgi ® lysosome
b) ER ® lysosomes ® vesicles that fuse with plasma membrane
c) ER ® Golgi ® vesicles that fuse with plasma membrane
d) nucleus ® ER ® Golgi
e) Golgi ® ER ® lysosome
{{ANS}}a) ER ® Golgi ® lysosome

,-The smooth regions of this winding membrane network are the primary sites of lipid
synthesis in cells.

a) Golgi apparatus
b) endoplasmic reticulum (ER)
c) mitochondrion
d) nucleus
e) ribosome
{{ANS}}b) endoplasmic reticulum (ER)

-A scientist wants to investigate the interior of bacterial cells. She decides to use
70,000x magnification, and will use very thin slices of the cell samples embedded in
plastic. Which instrument would be best suited for her studies?

a) a scanning light microscope
b) a centrifuge
c) a scanning electron microscope
d) a transmission light microscope
e) a transmission electron microscope
{{ANS}}e) a transmission electron microscope

-Which molecule has a shaded functional group that is a carboxyl group?

a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
e) 5
{{ANS}}d) 4

-Which molecule has a shaded functional group that is weakly basic?

a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
e) 6
{{ANS}}c) 3

-Which molecule has a shaded functional group that is nonpolar?

a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

, e) 6
{{ANS}}b) 2

-The two molecules shown above provide an example of

a) radioactive isotopes.
b) chemical isotopes.
c) cis-trans isomers.
d) structural isomers.
e) enantiomers.
{{ANS}}c) cis-trans isomers.

-About 96% of living matter is made up of which four elements?

a) oxygen, hydrogen, calcium, sodium
b) carbon, oxygen, hydrogen, calcium
c) carbon, sodium, chlorine, nitrogen
d) carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, oxygen
e) carbon, sulfur, phosphorus, hydrogen
{{ANS}}d) carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, oxygen

-This protein is found in the plasma membrane of animal cells. It typically binds to parts
of the extracellular matrix and receives signals from the extracellular matrix.

a) integrin
b) dynein
c) fibronectin
d) actin
e) collagen
{{ANS}}a) integrin

-Water has a molecular mass of 18 g per mole, and glucose has a molecular mass of
180 g per mole. Which of the following would have approximately one glucose molecule
for every ten water molecules?

a) 180 g of water and 180 g of glucose
b) 18 g of water and 180 g of glucose
c) 180 g of water and 18 g of glucose
d) 180 g of water and 1.8 g of glucose
e) 1.8 g of water and 180 g of glucose
{{ANS}}a) 180 g of water and 180 g of glucose

-According to the rules for normal basepairing, which of the following represents a
correct DNA-DNA basepair?

a) G-G

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
April 28, 2022
Number of pages
113
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Bestmaxsolutions West Virgina University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4085
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
2191
Documents
3921
Last sold
1 hour ago
|BestMax_Solutions|Quality work From me.

Thanks in advance.On this page you will get all documents you need in your career Excellence. (Exams,Notes,Summary,Case,Essay and many more documents). All the best in you study. Message me if you can not find the document you are looking for and i will assist you. Thanks again for purchasing my documents and Review to help others who need the best doc, Also refer others so that they can benefit from my document .

4.2

593 reviews

5
345
4
112
3
71
2
21
1
44

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions