Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI PEDIATRIC EXAM 2021

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
8
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-04-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

1) A child with iron deficiency anemia is ordered ferrous sulfate (Ferralyn), an oral iron supplement. When teaching the child and parent how to administer this preparation, the mother asks why she needs to mix the supplement with citrus juice. Which response by the nurse is best? a. "The vitamin C in the citrus juice helps with iron absorption." b. "Having food and juice in the stomach helps with iron absorption." c. "The citrus juice counteracts the unpleasant taste of the iron." d. "There isn't a specific reason for it." Correct Answer: A. "The vitamin C in the citrus juice helps with iron absorption." 2) When assessing a child for impetigo, the nurse expects which assessment findings? a. Small, brown, benign lesions b. Honey-colored, crusted lesions c. Linear, threadlike burrows d. Circular lesions that clear centrally Correct Answer: B. Honey-colored, crusted lesions 3) A female adolescent client refuses to allow male nurses to care for her while she's hospitalized. Which of these health care rights is this adolescent exerting? a. Right to competent care b. Right to have an advance directive on file This study source was downloaded by from CourseH on :33:00 GMT -05:00 HESI PEDIATRIC EXAM 2021 c. Right to confidentiality of her medical record d. Right to privacy Correct Answer: D. Right to privacy 4) A LPN/LVN is reviewing a teaching plan with parents of an infant undergoing repair for a cleft lip. Which instructions are the most appropriate for the nurse to give? Select all that apply. a. Offer a pacifier as needed. b. Lay the infant on his back or side to sleep. c. Sit the infant up for each feeding. d. Loosen the arm restraints every 4 hours. e. Clean the suture line after each feeding by dabbing it with saline solution. f. Give the infant extra care and support. Correct Answer: b. Lay the infant on his back or side to sleep. c. Sit the infant up for each feeding. e. Clean the suture line after each feeding by dabbing it with saline solution. f. Give the infant extra care and support. 5) A LPN/LVN notes that an infant develops arm movement before finemotor finger skills and interprets this as an example of which pattern of development? a. Cephalocaudal b. Proximodistal c. Differentiation d. Mass-to-specific Correct Answer: B. Proximodistal 6) A teenage mother brings her 1-year-old child to the pediatrician's office for a well-baby checkup. She says that her infant can't sit alone or roll over. An appropriate response by the nurse would be: This study source was downloaded by from CourseH on :33:00 GMT -05:00 a. "This is very abnormal. Your child must be sick." b. "Let's see about further developmental testing." c. "Don't worry, this is normal for her age." d. "Maybe you just haven't seen her do it."

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI Pediatric Exam
HESI PEDIATRIC EXAM 2021
(CHECK THE LAST PAGE FOR MULTIPLE VERSIONS OF THE
EXAM AND OTHER HESI EXAMS)
1) A child with iron deficiency anemia is ordered ferrous sulfate (Ferralyn),
an oral iron supplement. When teaching the child and parent how to
administer this preparation, the mother asks why she needs to mix the
supplement with citrus juice. Which response by the nurse is best?

a. "The vitamin C in the citrus juice helps with iron absorption."
b. "Having food and juice in the stomach helps with iron absorption."
c. "The citrus juice counteracts the unpleasant taste of the iron."
d. "There isn't a specific reason for it."

Correct Answer: A. "The vitamin C in the citrus juice helps with iron
absorption."



2) When assessing a child for impetigo, the nurse expects which assessment
findings?

a. Small, brown, benign lesions
b. Honey-colored, crusted lesions
c. Linear, threadlike burrows
d. Circular lesions that clear centrally

Correct Answer: B. Honey-colored, crusted lesions



3) A female adolescent client refuses to allow male nurses to care for her
while she's hospitalized. Which of these health care rights is this adolescent
exerting?

a. Right to competent care
b. Right to have an advance directive on file




This study source was downloaded by 100000841341657 from CourseHero.com on 04-29-2022 03:33:00 GMT -05:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/86840279/HESI-Pediatric-Exam-2021-Pediatric-HESI-Exam-2021docx/

, c. Right to confidentiality of her medical record
d. Right to privacy

Correct Answer: D. Right to privacy



4) A LPN/LVN is reviewing a teaching plan with parents of an infant
undergoing repair for a cleft lip. Which instructions are the most appropriate
for the nurse to give? Select all that apply.

a. Offer a pacifier as needed.
b. Lay the infant on his back or side to sleep.
c. Sit the infant up for each feeding.
d. Loosen the arm restraints every 4 hours.
e. Clean the suture line after each feeding by dabbing it with saline solution.
f. Give the infant extra care and support.

Correct Answer:
b. Lay the infant on his back or side to sleep.
c. Sit the infant up for each feeding.
e. Clean the suture line after each feeding by dabbing it with saline solution.
f. Give the infant extra care and support.



5) A LPN/LVN notes that an infant develops arm movement before fine-
motor finger skills and interprets this as an example of which pattern of
development?

a. Cephalocaudal
b. Proximodistal
c. Differentiation
d. Mass-to-specific

Correct Answer: B. Proximodistal



6) A teenage mother brings her 1-year-old child to the pediatrician's office
for a well-baby checkup. She says that her infant can't sit alone or roll over.
An appropriate response by the nurse would be:
This study source was downloaded by 100000841341657 from CourseHero.com on 04-29-2022 03:33:00 GMT -05:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/86840279/HESI-Pediatric-Exam-2021-Pediatric-HESI-Exam-2021docx/

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 april 2022
Aantal pagina's
8
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$7.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
bmm7203 Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
106
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
81
Documenten
786
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

3.1

25 beoordelingen

5
9
4
3
3
3
2
1
1
9

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen