Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

FUNDAMENTALS OF NURSING 9TH EDITION

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
581
Grade
A
Uploaded on
30-04-2022
Written in
2021/2022

An oncology nurse with 15 years of experience, certification in the area of oncology nursing, and a master’s degree is considered to be an expert in her area of practice and works on an oncology unit in a large teaching hospital. Based upon this description, which of the following career roles best describes this nurse’s role, taking into account her 1. qualifications and experience? A) Clinical nurse specialist B) Nurse entrepreneur C) Nurse practitioner D) Nurse educator Ans: A Feedback: A clinical nurse specialist is a nurse with an advanced degree, education, or experience who is considered to be an expert in a specialized area of nursing. The clinical nurse specialist carries out direct patient care; consultation; teaching of patients, families, and staff; and research. A nurse practitioner has an advanced degree and works in a variety of settings to deliver primary care. A nurse educator usually has an advanced degree and teaches in the educational or clinical setting. A nurse entrepreneur may manage a clinic or health-related business. 2. What guidelines do nurses follow to identify the patient’s health care needs and strengths, to establish and carry out a plan of care to meet those needs, and to evaluate the effectiveness of the plan to meet established outcomes? A) Nursing process B) ANA Standards of Professional Performance C) Evidence-based practice guidelines D) Nurse Practice Acts Ans: A Feedback: The nursing process is one of the major guidelines for nursing practice. Nurses implement their roles through the nursing process. The nursing process is used by the nurse to identify the patient’s health care needs and strengths, to establish and carry out a plan of care to meet those needs, and to evaluate the effectiveness of the plan to meet established outcomes. 3. Which of the following organizations is the best source of information when a nurse wishes to determine whether an action is within the scope of nursing practice? A) American Nurses Association (ANA) B) American Association of Colleges in Nursing (AACN) C) National League for Nursing (NLN) D) International Council of Nurses (ICN) Ans: A Feedback: The ANA produces the 2003 Nursing: Scope and Standards of Practice, which defines the activities specific and unique to nursing. The AACN addresses educational standards, while the NLN promotes and fosters various aspects of nursing. The ICN provides a venue for national nursing organizations to collaborate, but does not define standards and scope of practice. 4. Who is considered to be the founder of professional nursing? A) Dorothea Dix B) Lillian Wald C) Florence Nightingale D) Clara Barton Ans: C Feedback: Florence Nightingale is considered to be the founder of professional nursing. She elevated the status of nursing to a respected occupation, improved the quality of nursing care, and founded modern nursing education. Although the other choices are women who were important to the development of nursing, none of them is considered the founder. 5. Which of the following nursing pioneers established the Red Cross in the United States in 1882? A) Florence Nightingale B) Clara Barton C) Dorothea Dix D) Jane Addams Ans: B Feedback: Clara Barton volunteered to care for wounds and feed union soldiers during the civil war, served as the supervisor of nurses for the Army of the James, organized hospitals and nurses, and established the Red Cross in the United States in 1882. 6. A nurse practitioner is caring for a couple who are the parents of an infant diagnosed with Down Syndrome. The nurse makes referrals for a parent support group for the family. This is an example of which nursing role? A) Teacher/Educator B) Leader C) Counselor D) Collaborator Ans: C Counseling skills involve the use of therapeutic interpersonal communication skills to provide information, make appropriate referrals, and facilitate the patient’s problem-solving and decisionmaking skills. The teacher/educator uses communication skills to assess, implement, and evaluate individualized teaching plans to meet learning needs of clients and their families. A leader displays an assertive, self-confident practice of nursing when providing care, effecting change, and functioning with groups. The collaborator uses skills in organization, communication, and advocacy to facilitate the functions of all members of the health care team as they provide patient care. 7. A nurse is providing nursing care in a neighborhood clinic to single, pregnant teens. Which of the following actions is the best example of using the counselor role as a nurse? A) Discussing the legal aspects of adoption for teens wishing to place their infants with a family B) Searching the Internet for information on child care for the teens who wish to return to school C) Conducting a client interview and documenting the information on the client’s chart D) Referring a teen who admits having suicidal thoughts to a mental health care specialist Ans: D Feedback: Feedback: The role of the counselor includes making appropriate referrals. Discussing legal issues is the role of the advocate and searching for information on the Internet is the role of a researcher. Conducting a client interview would fall under the role of the caregiver. 8. A nurse instructor explains the concept of health to her students. Which of the following statements accurately describes this state of being? A) Health is a state of optimal functioning. B) Health is an absence of illness. C) Health is always an objective state. D) Health is not determined by the patient. Ans: A Feedback: Health is a state of optimal functioning or well-being. As defined by the World Health Organization, one’s health includes physical, social, and mental components and is not merely the absence of disease or infirmity. Health is often a subjective state; a person may be medically diagnosed with an illness but still consider himself or herself healthy. 9. A nurse incorporates the health promotion guidelines established by the U.S. Department of Health document: Healthy People 2010. Which of the following is a health indicator discussed in this document? A) Cancer B) Obesity C) Diabetes D) Hypertension Ans: B Feedback: The 10 leading indicators of health established by Healthy People 2010 are: physical activity, excessive weight and obesity, tobacco use, substance abuse, responsible sexual behavior, mental health, injury and violence, environmental quality, immunizations, and access to health care. 10. Which of the following is a criteria that defines nursing as profession? A) an undefined body of knowledge B) a dependence on the medical profession C) an ability to diagnose medical problems D) a strong service orientation Ans: D Feedback: Nursing is recognized increasingly as a profession based on the following defining criteria: welldefined body of specific and unique knowledge; strong service orientation; recognized authority by a professional group; code of ethics; professional organization that sets standards; ongoing research; and autonomy.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

aDG




FUNDAMENTALS OF NURSING 9TH EDITION

Chapter 1, Introduction to Nursing

An oncology nurse with 15 years of experience, certification in the area of oncology nursing, and a
master’s degree is considered to be an expert in her area of practice and works on an oncology unit in
a large teaching hospital. Based upon this description, which of the following career roles best describes
this nurse’s role, taking into account her
1. qualifications and experience?
A) Clinical nurse specialist
B) Nurse entrepreneur
C) Nurse practitioner
D) Nurse educator
Ans: A

Feedback:
A clinical nurse specialist is a nurse with an advanced degree, education, or experience who is
considered to be an expert in a specialized area of nursing. The clinical nurse specialist carries out
direct patient care; consultation; teaching of patients, families, and staff; and research. A nurse
practitioner has an advanced degree and works in a variety of settings to deliver primary care. A
nurse educator usually has an advanced degree and teaches in the educational or clinical setting. A
nurse entrepreneur may manage a clinic or health-related business.

What guidelines do nurses follow to identify the patient’s health care needs and strengths, to
2. establish and carry out a plan of care to meet those needs, and to evaluate the effectiveness of the
plan to meet established outcomes?

A) Nursing process
B) ANA Standards of Professional Performance
C) Evidence-based practice guidelines
D) Nurse Practice Acts
Ans: A

Feedback:
The nursing process is one of the major guidelines for nursing practice. Nurses implement their
roles through the nursing process. The nursing process is used by the nurse to identify the patient’s
health care needs and strengths, to establish and carry out a plan of care to meet those needs, and
to evaluate the effectiveness of the plan to meet established outcomes.

, Which of the following organizations is the best source of information when a nurse wishes to
3. determine whether an action is within the scope of nursing practice?
A) American Nurses Association (ANA)
B) American Association of Colleges in Nursing (AACN)
C) National League for Nursing (NLN)
D) International Council of Nurses (ICN)
Ans: A

Feedback:
The ANA produces the 2003 Nursing: Scope and Standards of Practice, which defines the activities
specific and unique to nursing. The AACN addresses educational standards, while the NLN promotes and
fosters various aspects of nursing.
The ICN provides a venue for national nursing organizations to collaborate, but does not define
standards and scope of practice.



4. Who is considered to be the founder of professional nursing?

A) Dorothea Dix

B) Lillian Wald

C) Florence Nightingale

D) Clara Barton
Ans: C
Feedback:
Florence Nightingale is considered to be the founder of professional nursing. She elevated the
status of nursing to a respected occupation, improved the quality of nursing care, and founded
modern nursing education. Although the other choices are women who were important to the
development of nursing, none of them is considered the founder.


5. Which of the following nursing pioneers established the Red Cross in the United States in 1882?
A) Florence Nightingale
B) Clara Barton

, C) Dorothea Dix
D) Jane Addams
Ans: B
Feedback:
Clara Barton volunteered to care for wounds and feed union soldiers during the civil war, served as
the supervisor of nurses for the Army of the James, organized hospitals and nurses, and established
the Red Cross in the United States in 1882.


A nurse practitioner is caring for a couple who are the parents of an infant diagnosed with Down
6. Syndrome. The nurse makes referrals for a parent support group for the family. This is an example
of which nursing role?
A) Teacher/Educator
B) Leader
C) Counselor
D) Collaborator
Ans: C
Feedback:

Counseling skills involve the use of therapeutic interpersonal communication skills to provide
information, make appropriate referrals, and facilitate the patient’s problem-solving and decision-
making skills. The teacher/educator uses communication skills to assess, implement, and evaluate
individualized teaching plans to meet learning needs of clients and their families. A leader displays
an assertive, self-confident practice of nursing when providing care, effecting change, and
functioning with groups. The collaborator uses skills in organization, communication, and
advocacy to facilitate the functions of all members of the health care team as they provide patient
care.



7. A nurse is providing nursing care in a neighborhood clinic to single, pregnant teens. Which of the
following actions is the best example of using the counselor role as a nurse?
A) Discussing the legal aspects of adoption for teens wishing to place their infants with a family
B) Searching the Internet for information on child care for the teens who wish to return to school
C) Conducting a client interview and documenting the information on the client’s chart
D) Referring a teen who admits having suicidal thoughts to a mental health care specialist
Ans: D
Feedback:

, The role of the counselor includes making appropriate referrals. Discussing legal issues is the role
of the advocate and searching for information on the Internet is the role of a researcher.
Conducting a client interview would fall under the role of the caregiver.


8. A nurse instructor explains the concept of health to her students. Which of the following
statements accurately describes this state of being?
A) Health is a state of optimal functioning.
B) Health is an absence of illness.
C) Health is always an objective state.
D) Health is not determined by the patient.

Ans: A
Feedback:
Health is a state of optimal functioning or well-being. As defined by the World Health
Organization, one’s health includes physical, social, and mental components and is not merely the
absence of disease or infirmity. Health is often a subjective state; a person may be medically
diagnosed with an illness but still consider himself or herself healthy.


9. A nurse incorporates the health promotion guidelines established by the U.S. Department of Health
document: Healthy People 2010. Which of the following is a health indicator discussed in this
document?
A) Cancer
B) Obesity
C) Diabetes
D) Hypertension
Ans: B

Feedback:
The 10 leading indicators of health established by Healthy People 2010 are: physical activity,
excessive weight and obesity, tobacco use, substance abuse, responsible sexual behavior, mental
health, injury and violence, environmental quality, immunizations, and access to health care.


10. Which of the following is a criteria that defines nursing as profession?
A) an undefined body of knowledge
B) a dependence on the medical profession

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
April 30, 2022
Number of pages
581
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.59
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
PossibleA Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1037
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
650
Documents
13513
Last sold
10 hours ago
POSSIBLEA QUALITY UPDATED EXAMS

Choose quality study materials for nursing schools to ensure success in your studies and future career. "Welcome to PossibleA - your perfect study assistant! Here you will find Quality sheets, study materials, exams, quizzes, tests, and notes to prepare for exams and study successfully. Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers and checked for quality. Our quality sheets are an easy and quick way to remember key points and definitions. And our study materials, tests, and quizzes will help you absorb the material and prepare for exams. Our store also has notes and lecture summaries that will help you save time and make the learning process more efficient.

Read more Read less
3.9

148 reviews

5
77
4
25
3
22
2
1
1
23

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions