Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NURSING NUR200Quizs Week3 and Week9.docx

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
22
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-05-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Week 9 Quiz Which of the following statements are true? Selected Answer: d. A & B Answers: a. First-generation (typical) antipsychotics are associated with a higher incidence of EPS. b. Second-generation (atypical) antipsychotics are associated with a higher risk of metabolic side effects. c. There is evidence that atypical antipsychotics are significantly more effective than typical antipsychotics in the treatment of cognitive symptoms associated with schizophrenia. d. A & B e. A, B, and C  Question 2 3.75 out of 3.75 points Cindy is a 55-year-old patient who presents with symptoms consistent with Generalized anxiety disorder. The patient has an unremarkable social history other than she consumes two or three glasses of wine per night. Which of the following would be an appropriate therapy to start this patient on? Selected Answer: b. Escitalopram 10mg daily Answers: a. Xanax 0.25mg BID PRN Anxiety b. Escitalopram 10mg daily c. Buspirone 10mg BID d. Aripiprazole 10mg daily  Question 3 3.75 out of 3.75 points Richard is a 54-year-old male who suffers from schizophrenia. After exhausting various medication options, you have decided to start him on Clozapine. Which of the statements below is true regarding Clozapine? Selected Answer: d. A & B Answers: a. Regular blood monitoring must be performed to monitor for neutropenia. b. Clozapine can only be filled by a pharmacy that participates in the REMS program. c. Bradycardia is a common side effect of Clozapine. d. A & B e. All of the above  Question 4 0 out of 3.75 points Jordyn is a 27-year-old patient who presents to the clinic with GAD. She is 30 weeks pregnant and has been well controlled on a regimen of sertraline 50mg daily. Jordyn says that "about once or twice a week my husband really gets on my nerves and I can't take it." She is opposed to having the sertraline dose increased due to the risk of further weight gain. You have decided to prescribe the patient a short-term course of benzodiazepines for breakthrough anxiety. Which of the following is the LEAST appropriate benzodiazepines to prescribe to this patient? Selected Answer: b. alprazola m Answers: a. diazepam

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview


Week 9 Quiz .
Which of the following statements are true?


Selected d.
Answer: A&B

Answers: a.
First-generation (typical) antipsychotics are associated with a higher
incidence of EPS.

b.
Second-generation (atypical) antipsychotics are associated with a higher
risk of metabolic side effects.

c.
There is evidence that atypical antipsychotics are significantly more
effective than typical antipsychotics in the treatment of cognitive
symptoms associated with schizophrenia.

d.
A&B

e.
A, B, and C

 Question 2
3.75 out of 3.75 points
Cindy is a 55-year-old patient who presents with symptoms consistent with Generalized
anxiety disorder. The patient has an unremarkable social history other than she
consumes two or three glasses of wine per night. Which of the following would be an
appropriate therapy to start this patient on?


Selected b.
Answer: Escitalopram 10mg daily

Answers: a.
Xanax 0.25mg BID PRN
Anxiety

b.
Escitalopram 10mg daily

c.
Buspirone 10mg BID

d.
Aripiprazole 10mg daily

 Question 3

, 3.75 out of 3.75 points
Richard is a 54-year-old male who suffers from schizophrenia. After exhausting various
medication options, you have decided to start him on Clozapine. Which of the
statements below is true regarding Clozapine?


Selected d.
Answer: A&B

Answers: a.
Regular blood monitoring must be performed to monitor for
neutropenia.

b.
Clozapine can only be filled by a pharmacy that participates in the
REMS program.

c.
Bradycardia is a common side effect of Clozapine.

d.
A&B

e.
All of the above

 Question 4
0 out of 3.75 points
Jordyn is a 27-year-old patient who presents to the clinic with GAD. She is 30 weeks
pregnant and has been well controlled on a regimen of sertraline 50mg daily. Jordyn
says that "about once or twice a week my husband really gets on my nerves and I can't
take it." She is opposed to having the sertraline dose increased due to the risk of further
weight gain. You have decided to prescribe the patient a short-term course of
benzodiazepines for breakthrough anxiety. Which of the following is the LEAST
appropriate benzodiazepines to prescribe to this patient?


Selected b.
Answer: alprazola
m

Answers: a.
diazepam

b.
alprazola
m

c.
clonazepa
m

, d.
lorazepa
m

 Question 5
0 out of 3.75 points
Jason is a 6-year-old child whose mother presents to the clinic with him. The mother
says that “he's not himself lately." After a thorough workup, you diagnose the patient as
having GAD. Which of the following medications would be the LEAST appropriate to
prescribe to this child?


Selected b.
Answer: Paroxetin
e

Answers: a.
Sertraline

b.
Paroxetin
e

c.
Venlafaxi
ne

d.
Buspirone

 Question 6
3.75 out of 3.75 points
John is a 41-year old-patient who presents to the clinic with diarrhea, fatigue, and
recently has been having tremors. He was diagnosed 19 years ago with bipolar disorder
and is currently managed on Lithium 300mg BID. As the PMHNP, you decide to order a
lithium level that comes back at 2.3mmol/l. What is the most appropriate course of
action?


Selected c.
Answer: Tell John he needs to go to the hospital and call an ambulance to
bring him.

Answers: a.
Investigate other differential diagnoses for his symptoms.

b.
Tell John to skip his next four Lithium doses and resume therapy.

c.
Tell John he needs to go to the hospital and call an ambulance to

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 1, 2022
Number of pages
22
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ALVINK2022 University of Oxford
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
254
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
157
Documents
11113
Last sold
2 weeks ago

4.3

90 reviews

5
57
4
17
3
7
2
3
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions