Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NURSING NUR200Quizs Week3 and Week9.docx

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
22
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
01-05-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Week 9 Quiz Which of the following statements are true? Selected Answer: d. A & B Answers: a. First-generation (typical) antipsychotics are associated with a higher incidence of EPS. b. Second-generation (atypical) antipsychotics are associated with a higher risk of metabolic side effects. c. There is evidence that atypical antipsychotics are significantly more effective than typical antipsychotics in the treatment of cognitive symptoms associated with schizophrenia. d. A & B e. A, B, and C  Question 2 3.75 out of 3.75 points Cindy is a 55-year-old patient who presents with symptoms consistent with Generalized anxiety disorder. The patient has an unremarkable social history other than she consumes two or three glasses of wine per night. Which of the following would be an appropriate therapy to start this patient on? Selected Answer: b. Escitalopram 10mg daily Answers: a. Xanax 0.25mg BID PRN Anxiety b. Escitalopram 10mg daily c. Buspirone 10mg BID d. Aripiprazole 10mg daily  Question 3 3.75 out of 3.75 points Richard is a 54-year-old male who suffers from schizophrenia. After exhausting various medication options, you have decided to start him on Clozapine. Which of the statements below is true regarding Clozapine? Selected Answer: d. A & B Answers: a. Regular blood monitoring must be performed to monitor for neutropenia. b. Clozapine can only be filled by a pharmacy that participates in the REMS program. c. Bradycardia is a common side effect of Clozapine. d. A & B e. All of the above  Question 4 0 out of 3.75 points Jordyn is a 27-year-old patient who presents to the clinic with GAD. She is 30 weeks pregnant and has been well controlled on a regimen of sertraline 50mg daily. Jordyn says that "about once or twice a week my husband really gets on my nerves and I can't take it." She is opposed to having the sertraline dose increased due to the risk of further weight gain. You have decided to prescribe the patient a short-term course of benzodiazepines for breakthrough anxiety. Which of the following is the LEAST appropriate benzodiazepines to prescribe to this patient? Selected Answer: b. alprazola m Answers: a. diazepam

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NURSING NUR200Quizs Week3 and Week9.docx

Week 9 Quiz
Which of the following statements are true?


Selected
d.
Answer: A&B

Answers: a.
First-generation (typical) antipsychotics are associated with a higher
incidence of EPS.

b.
Second-generation (atypical) antipsychotics are associated with a higher
risk of metabolic side effects.

c.
There is evidence that atypical antipsychotics are significantly more
effective than typical antipsychotics in the treatment of cognitive
symptoms associated with schizophrenia.

d.
A&B

e.
A, B, and C

• Question 2
3.75 out of 3.75 points
Cindy is a 55-year-old patient who presents with symptoms consistent with Generalized
anxiety disorder. The patient has an unremarkable social history other than she
consumes two or three glasses of wine per night. Which of the following would be an
appropriate therapy to start this patient on?


Selected
b.
Answer: Escitalopram 10mg daily

Answers: a.
Xanax 0.25mg BID PRN
Anxiety

b.
Escitalopram 10mg daily

c.
Buspirone 10mg BID

d.
Aripiprazole 10mg daily

• Question 3

, NURSING NUR200Quizs Week3 and Week9.docx
3.75 out of 3.75 points
Richard is a 54-year-old male who suffers from schizophrenia. After exhausting various
medication options, you have decided to start him on Clozapine. Which of the
statements below is true regarding Clozapine?


Selected
d.
Answer: A&B

Answers: a.
Regular blood monitoring must be performed to monitor for
neutropenia.

b.
Clozapine can only be filled by a pharmacy that participates in the
REMS program.

c.
Bradycardia is a common side effect of Clozapine.

d.
A&B

e.
All of the above

• Question 4
0 out of 3.75 points
Jordyn is a 27-year-old patient who presents to the clinic with GAD. She is 30 weeks
pregnant and has been well controlled on a regimen of sertraline 50mg daily. Jordyn
says that "about once or twice a week my husband really gets on my nerves and I can't
take it." She is opposed to having the sertraline dose increased due to the risk of further
weight gain. You have decided to prescribe the patient a short-term course of
benzodiazepines for breakthrough anxiety. Which of the following is the LEAST
appropriate benzodiazepines to prescribe to this patient?


Selected
b.
Answer: alprazola
m

Answers: a.
diazepam

b.
alprazola
m

c.
clonazepa
m

, NURSING NUR200Quizs Week3 and Week9.docx

d.
lorazepa
m

• Question 5
0 out of 3.75 points
Jason is a 6-year-old child whose mother presents to the clinic with him. The mother
says that “he's not himself lately." After a thorough workup, you diagnose the patient as
having GAD. Which of the following medications would be the LEAST appropriate to
prescribe to this child?


Selected
b.
Answer: Paroxetin
e

Answers: a.
Sertraline

b.
Paroxetin
e

c.
Venlafaxi
ne

d.
Buspirone

• Question 6
3.75 out of 3.75 points
John is a 41-year old-patient who presents to the clinic with diarrhea, fatigue, and
recently has been having tremors. He was diagnosed 19 years ago with bipolar disorder
and is currently managed on Lithium 300mg BID. As the PMHNP, you decide to order a
lithium level that comes back at 2.3mmol/l. What is the most appropriate course of
action?


Selected
c.
Answer: Tell John he needs to go to the hospital and call an ambulance to
bring him.

Answers: a.
Investigate other differential diagnoses for his symptoms.

b.
Tell John to skip his next four Lithium doses and resume therapy.

c.
Tell John he needs to go to the hospital and call an ambulance to

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
1 mei 2022
Aantal pagina's
22
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5221
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3568
Documenten
55921
Laatst verkocht
2 uur geleden
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 beoordelingen

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen