Chapter 33 Faith Community Nursing
Chapter 33: Faith Community Nursing
Nies: Community/Public Health Nursing, 7th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Which best describes when faith communities first began to be involved with health and
healing?
a.
In 1998, when parish nursing was first officially recognized
b.
In the time of Jesus and similar religious leaders of the early years AD
c.
Throughout history, faith communities provided basic health care
d.
When parish nursing began in the Lutheran Church in the 1980s
ANS: C
The majority of the world’s populations belong to organized faith communities. All of these
religions have traditions and rituals related to health and healing. Throughout history,
religious communities have provided care for the indigent and disenfranchised, meeting basic
human needs of food and clothing and basic health care. Thus, parish nursing began before
time of Jesus. The Old Testament discusses Shalom, or God’s desire for health and
wholeness for the Earth and its people.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
2. Which has been confirmed by research regarding the relationship between
religion, spirituality, and health?
a.
Essentially, religion gives persons a sense of hope.
b.
Faith communities help by praying for ill persons during services.
c. N R I G B.C
Healthy persons have a tenUdenScy toNbeTactive Owithin their faith communities.
d.
Persons who attend services have decreased anxiety, depression, and stress.
ANS: D
Individuals who reported intrinsic religion (internalized or regularly practiced) and regular
attendance at a religious service reported decreased stress. In 147 studies, it was found that
there was an inverse relationship between religiosity and depression. The authors found
evidence in another 49 studies that indicated people who practiced religious coping had lower
levels of anxiety, depression, and stress and coped more positively with many chronic
diseases.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
3. Which best explains why the name of parish nursing was changed to faith community
nursing by the American Nurses Association (ANA)?
a.
To allow nurses to use the title “congregational nurse” or “church nurse” rather
than “parish nurse”
b.
To allow nurses who were not religious to accept practice positions
c.
To decrease the emphasis on the church
d.
To emphasize the community setting of the specialty
e.
To reflect the diversity now found in the specialty
ANS: E
This study source was downloaded by 100000832558064 from CourseHero.com on 05-07-2022 07:52:07 GMT -05:00
https://www.coursehero.com/file/54393867/Chapter-33-Faith-CommunNityU-
NRuSrsiIngNpdGf/TB.COM
, Chapter 33 Faith Community Nursing
The ANA revised the standards in 2012, providing a clearer definition of the practice,
including advanced nursing practice and changing the name of the specialty from parish nurse
to faith community nurse. While acknowledging the importance of the Judeo-Christian basis
of the practice, the authors believed the change better reflected the diversity now found in the
specialty.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
4. Which best describes how the practice of faith community nurses is different from the
practice of other nurse specialists?
a.
Advanced education is required before attempting such a challenging role.
b.
Practice setting is in a building dedicated to a purpose other than health care.
c.
The nurse is a member of the same community where the nurse practices.
d.
The central focus of the practice is the spiritual dimension.
ANS: D
A key element of the philosophical basis of parish nursing is the spiritual dimension, which
is central to the practice. All specialties require advanced education and are often practiced in
non–health-oriented settings, such as workplaces, schools, or client homes.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
5. On which level of care do most faith community nurses (FCNs) focus?
a.
Hospice care
b.
Primary
c.
Secondary
d.
Tertiary
NURSINGTB.COM
ANS: B
The FCN practice focuses on health promotion and wellness, which is primary intervention. It
holds the spiritual dimension central to health and healing within the context of the faith
community.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
6. Which best describes how the faith community nurse, as a health educator, decides which
educational programs to offer the faith community?
a.
Based on feedback from the local public health department nursing professionals
b.
Based on what will help implement the Healthy People 2020 goals
c.
Based on what is consistent with the health laws of scripture or holy books
d.
Based on the health status and needs of faith community members
ANS: D
Although any response could be the basis of a program, the program should address the needs
of the local faith community. Educational efforts are planned on the basis of the church
community’s priorities consistent with Healthy People 2020 objectives. Because the faith
community membership includes people across the life span, church-based educational
programs can address all 10 major health indicators. Early in the development of a parish
nurse program, and periodically thereafter, the parish nurse should assess the health status and
needs of the congregation members to determine educational priorities.
This study source was downloaded by 100000832558064 from CourseHero.com on 05-07-2022 07:52:07 GMT -05:00
https://www.coursehero.com/file/54393867/Chapter-33-Faith-CommunNityU-
NRuSrsiIngNpdGf/TB.COM
Chapter 33: Faith Community Nursing
Nies: Community/Public Health Nursing, 7th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Which best describes when faith communities first began to be involved with health and
healing?
a.
In 1998, when parish nursing was first officially recognized
b.
In the time of Jesus and similar religious leaders of the early years AD
c.
Throughout history, faith communities provided basic health care
d.
When parish nursing began in the Lutheran Church in the 1980s
ANS: C
The majority of the world’s populations belong to organized faith communities. All of these
religions have traditions and rituals related to health and healing. Throughout history,
religious communities have provided care for the indigent and disenfranchised, meeting basic
human needs of food and clothing and basic health care. Thus, parish nursing began before
time of Jesus. The Old Testament discusses Shalom, or God’s desire for health and
wholeness for the Earth and its people.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
2. Which has been confirmed by research regarding the relationship between
religion, spirituality, and health?
a.
Essentially, religion gives persons a sense of hope.
b.
Faith communities help by praying for ill persons during services.
c. N R I G B.C
Healthy persons have a tenUdenScy toNbeTactive Owithin their faith communities.
d.
Persons who attend services have decreased anxiety, depression, and stress.
ANS: D
Individuals who reported intrinsic religion (internalized or regularly practiced) and regular
attendance at a religious service reported decreased stress. In 147 studies, it was found that
there was an inverse relationship between religiosity and depression. The authors found
evidence in another 49 studies that indicated people who practiced religious coping had lower
levels of anxiety, depression, and stress and coped more positively with many chronic
diseases.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
3. Which best explains why the name of parish nursing was changed to faith community
nursing by the American Nurses Association (ANA)?
a.
To allow nurses to use the title “congregational nurse” or “church nurse” rather
than “parish nurse”
b.
To allow nurses who were not religious to accept practice positions
c.
To decrease the emphasis on the church
d.
To emphasize the community setting of the specialty
e.
To reflect the diversity now found in the specialty
ANS: E
This study source was downloaded by 100000832558064 from CourseHero.com on 05-07-2022 07:52:07 GMT -05:00
https://www.coursehero.com/file/54393867/Chapter-33-Faith-CommunNityU-
NRuSrsiIngNpdGf/TB.COM
, Chapter 33 Faith Community Nursing
The ANA revised the standards in 2012, providing a clearer definition of the practice,
including advanced nursing practice and changing the name of the specialty from parish nurse
to faith community nurse. While acknowledging the importance of the Judeo-Christian basis
of the practice, the authors believed the change better reflected the diversity now found in the
specialty.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
4. Which best describes how the practice of faith community nurses is different from the
practice of other nurse specialists?
a.
Advanced education is required before attempting such a challenging role.
b.
Practice setting is in a building dedicated to a purpose other than health care.
c.
The nurse is a member of the same community where the nurse practices.
d.
The central focus of the practice is the spiritual dimension.
ANS: D
A key element of the philosophical basis of parish nursing is the spiritual dimension, which
is central to the practice. All specialties require advanced education and are often practiced in
non–health-oriented settings, such as workplaces, schools, or client homes.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
5. On which level of care do most faith community nurses (FCNs) focus?
a.
Hospice care
b.
Primary
c.
Secondary
d.
Tertiary
NURSINGTB.COM
ANS: B
The FCN practice focuses on health promotion and wellness, which is primary intervention. It
holds the spiritual dimension central to health and healing within the context of the faith
community.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
6. Which best describes how the faith community nurse, as a health educator, decides which
educational programs to offer the faith community?
a.
Based on feedback from the local public health department nursing professionals
b.
Based on what will help implement the Healthy People 2020 goals
c.
Based on what is consistent with the health laws of scripture or holy books
d.
Based on the health status and needs of faith community members
ANS: D
Although any response could be the basis of a program, the program should address the needs
of the local faith community. Educational efforts are planned on the basis of the church
community’s priorities consistent with Healthy People 2020 objectives. Because the faith
community membership includes people across the life span, church-based educational
programs can address all 10 major health indicators. Early in the development of a parish
nurse program, and periodically thereafter, the parish nurse should assess the health status and
needs of the congregation members to determine educational priorities.
This study source was downloaded by 100000832558064 from CourseHero.com on 05-07-2022 07:52:07 GMT -05:00
https://www.coursehero.com/file/54393867/Chapter-33-Faith-CommunNityU-
NRuSrsiIngNpdGf/TB.COM