Bank
Chapter 22: Veterans Health
Chapter 22: Veterans Health
Nies: Community/Public Health Nursing, 7th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Which person meets the legal definition of a veteran?
a.
A 32-year-old male who has been dishonorably discharged from the Army
b.
A 50-year-old female who retired from the Navy
c.
A 65-year-old male who served in the National Guard
d.
A 22-year-old female who is currently serving in the Air Force
ANS: B
Legally, a veteran is an individual who has served in the active military, naval, or air service
and who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable. Any individual
who completed service for any branch of armed forces is a veteran as long as they were not
dishonorably discharged. Personnel serving in the National Guard are considered to be
part-time employees and not active duty, full-time personnel.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
2. Which is the largest branch of the U.S. military?
a.
Navy
b.
Marine Corps
c.
Coast Guard
d.
Army
ANS: D
NURSINGTB.COM
The U.S. Army is the largest branch of the military, making up 39% of all military personnel.
Other branches of the service include the Air Force, the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the
Coast Guard.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)
3. A client is describing the time period that he served in the National Guard. Which
statement would he be most likely to make?
a.
“I completed monthly drills and 2-week annual trainings.”
b.
“I achieved the rank of officer and was promoted to the U.S. Army.”
c.
“I served overseas based on decisions made by the federal government.”
d.
“I selected Japan as my destination for my overseas tour of duty.”
ANS: A
Personnel serving in the National Guard or Reserves are considered part-time employees. The
key difference among them is that the Reserves report to the federal government, whereas the
National Guard is administered by each state (e.g., the Pennsylvania National Guard is called
into action by the governor of Pennsylvania). These individuals serve no more than 39 days a
year, unless called into action. Usually, their service consists of monthly drills and 2-week
annual trainings. Reservists may be called very suddenly to active duty (full-time) for
deployments, requiring that they leave their family, regular job, and community for a time.
The National Guard and Army are two separate entities—promotion does not change the
military that is being served.
NURSINGTB.COM
, Bank
Chapter 22: Veterans Health
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)
4. A veteran is receiving veteran’s health care benefits. Which department directly
coordinates these benefits?
a.
Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA)
b.
Veterans Health Administration (VHA)
c.
U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)
d.
Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Department of Veteran’s Affairs
(CHAMPVA)
ANS: B
The Department of Veterans Affairs has three subdivisions: the VHA, the Veterans Benefits
Administration (VBA), and the National Cemetery Administration. The VHA provides all
types of health care in every setting, including inpatient, outpatient, and long-term care. The
VBA is an administrative arm responsible for unemployment and pension payments, home
loans, vocational training, and educational benefits. The Civilian Health and Medical Program
of the Department of Veterans Affairs (CHAMPVA) is a program in which the costs of some
health care services for eligible civilian beneficiaries are covered by the VA.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)
5. A nurse is interviewing a client to determine if she is eligible for VA benefits. Which
question would assist the nurse in determining the requirement of service?
a.
“Did you serve active duty for 24 consecutive months?”
b.
“Which branch of the military service did you serve?”
c.
“Were
disc you
har dishonorably
ged? ” B.C M
N R I G
d.
“How long has it been sincUe yoSu leNft thTe militaOry?”
ANS: A
Veterans—and sometimes their survivors and dependents—are eligible for VA benefits when
they fulfill two requirements related to service and separation. (1) Service: they must have
served in active duty for 24 consecutive months or for a full period of call (Reserves and
Guard). There are some exceptions to the length of service minimum, the most important
being when a person is discharged for disability incurred or aggravated in the line of duty. (2)
Separation: they must have been separated under any condition other than dishonorable.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)
6. A client reports hearing loss and tinnitus following military duty in the Gulf War. Which
term would best describe this client’s injury?
a.
Posttraumatic stress disorder
b.
Polytrauma
c.
Traumatic brain injury
d.
Service-connected disability
ANS: D
NURSINGTB.COM
Chapter 22: Veterans Health
Chapter 22: Veterans Health
Nies: Community/Public Health Nursing, 7th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Which person meets the legal definition of a veteran?
a.
A 32-year-old male who has been dishonorably discharged from the Army
b.
A 50-year-old female who retired from the Navy
c.
A 65-year-old male who served in the National Guard
d.
A 22-year-old female who is currently serving in the Air Force
ANS: B
Legally, a veteran is an individual who has served in the active military, naval, or air service
and who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable. Any individual
who completed service for any branch of armed forces is a veteran as long as they were not
dishonorably discharged. Personnel serving in the National Guard are considered to be
part-time employees and not active duty, full-time personnel.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
2. Which is the largest branch of the U.S. military?
a.
Navy
b.
Marine Corps
c.
Coast Guard
d.
Army
ANS: D
NURSINGTB.COM
The U.S. Army is the largest branch of the military, making up 39% of all military personnel.
Other branches of the service include the Air Force, the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the
Coast Guard.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)
3. A client is describing the time period that he served in the National Guard. Which
statement would he be most likely to make?
a.
“I completed monthly drills and 2-week annual trainings.”
b.
“I achieved the rank of officer and was promoted to the U.S. Army.”
c.
“I served overseas based on decisions made by the federal government.”
d.
“I selected Japan as my destination for my overseas tour of duty.”
ANS: A
Personnel serving in the National Guard or Reserves are considered part-time employees. The
key difference among them is that the Reserves report to the federal government, whereas the
National Guard is administered by each state (e.g., the Pennsylvania National Guard is called
into action by the governor of Pennsylvania). These individuals serve no more than 39 days a
year, unless called into action. Usually, their service consists of monthly drills and 2-week
annual trainings. Reservists may be called very suddenly to active duty (full-time) for
deployments, requiring that they leave their family, regular job, and community for a time.
The National Guard and Army are two separate entities—promotion does not change the
military that is being served.
NURSINGTB.COM
, Bank
Chapter 22: Veterans Health
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)
4. A veteran is receiving veteran’s health care benefits. Which department directly
coordinates these benefits?
a.
Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA)
b.
Veterans Health Administration (VHA)
c.
U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)
d.
Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Department of Veteran’s Affairs
(CHAMPVA)
ANS: B
The Department of Veterans Affairs has three subdivisions: the VHA, the Veterans Benefits
Administration (VBA), and the National Cemetery Administration. The VHA provides all
types of health care in every setting, including inpatient, outpatient, and long-term care. The
VBA is an administrative arm responsible for unemployment and pension payments, home
loans, vocational training, and educational benefits. The Civilian Health and Medical Program
of the Department of Veterans Affairs (CHAMPVA) is a program in which the costs of some
health care services for eligible civilian beneficiaries are covered by the VA.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)
5. A nurse is interviewing a client to determine if she is eligible for VA benefits. Which
question would assist the nurse in determining the requirement of service?
a.
“Did you serve active duty for 24 consecutive months?”
b.
“Which branch of the military service did you serve?”
c.
“Were
disc you
har dishonorably
ged? ” B.C M
N R I G
d.
“How long has it been sincUe yoSu leNft thTe militaOry?”
ANS: A
Veterans—and sometimes their survivors and dependents—are eligible for VA benefits when
they fulfill two requirements related to service and separation. (1) Service: they must have
served in active duty for 24 consecutive months or for a full period of call (Reserves and
Guard). There are some exceptions to the length of service minimum, the most important
being when a person is discharged for disability incurred or aggravated in the line of duty. (2)
Separation: they must have been separated under any condition other than dishonorable.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)
6. A client reports hearing loss and tinnitus following military duty in the Gulf War. Which
term would best describe this client’s injury?
a.
Posttraumatic stress disorder
b.
Polytrauma
c.
Traumatic brain injury
d.
Service-connected disability
ANS: D
NURSINGTB.COM