Paramedic Final Review
1. The amount of air a pt moves into and out of his lungs in one breath is the:
A. minute volume
B. respiratory volume
C. residual volume
D. tidal volume - Answer: D
2. When testing orthostatic vitals, what vital sign change is the most sensitive positive
sign of
hypovolemia?
A. BP drops by 10-20
B. BP rises by 10-20
C. pulse rate rises by 10-20
D. pulse rate drops by 10-20 - Answer: C
3. Which pulse is recommended to check in peds?
A. brachial
B. radial
C. carotid
D. femoral - Answer:A
4. Which skin discoloration represents liver malfunction?
A. cyanosis
B. jaundice
C. eccyhmosis
D. erythema - Answer: B
,5. Definition of pathological Q wave:
A. 0.08 seconds wide and a depth greater than ¼ the height of the R wave
B. 0.04 seconds wide and a depth greater than ¼ the height of the R wave
C. injury until proven otherwise
D. greater than 25 mV - Answer: B
6. How many parts are there to the scene size up?
A.3
B.4
C.5
D.6 - Answer: C
7. Initially determining priorities of care and transport is part of the:
A. scene size up
B. secondary assessment
C. primary assessment
D. focused assessment - Answer: C
1. What organization is responsible for EMS training guidelines?
A. National Registry of EMTs
B. Department of Transportation
C. Department of Health
D. Emergency Medical Services Act - Answer: B
2. What hospital provides initial definitive trauma care without university
based teaching?
3. Which infectious disease is not a droplet precaution?
,4. What is the most important infection control practice?
5. Which of the following is not a recommended vaccination?
6. What is the greatest hazard for EMS personnel?
A. Level 1 Facility
B. Level 2 Trauma Center
C. Level 3 Trauma Center
D. Level 4 Facilities - Answer: B
A. Meningitis
B. SARS
C. Pneumonia
D. Varicella - Answer: A
A. Protective Gloves
B. N95 Mask
C. Washing Your Hands
D. Cleaning the ambulance after every patient - Answer: C
A. Hepatitis C
B. Tetanus
C. Rubella
D. Hepatitis B - Answer: A
A. Terrorist Attack
B. Hazmat Situations
C. Accidental Exposure
D. Motor Vehicle Collisions - Answer: D
, 7. What kind of study would include research on the amount of cardiac arrest
survivors Chicago had last year?
A. Retrospective and Quantitative
B. Prospective and Quantitative
C. Retrospective and Qualitative
D. Prospective and Quantitative - Answer: A
Motor is_____, Sensory is _____ in the spinal cord?
A Posterior, Anterior
B Anterior, Posterior
C Midline, Midspine
D Not present - Answer B
The VII cranial nerve controls
A Tongue
B Brain & eyes
C hearing
D facial expressions and taste - answer D
How many nerves are in the spine?
A 33
B 13
C 23
D 103 - answer A
Which would indicate spinal cord injury?
A hypertension, tachycardia, and deep respirations
B hypotension, bradycardia, and shallow respirations
C hypertension, bradycardia, and shallow respirations
D hypotension, tachicardia and deep respirations - answer B
The blood pressure in a patient with suspected head injury should not be below
A 90mmhg
B 110 mmhg
C 100 mmhg
D 120 mmhg - answer A
The tears are manufactured in the __________and then spread across the eye laterally
to
1. The amount of air a pt moves into and out of his lungs in one breath is the:
A. minute volume
B. respiratory volume
C. residual volume
D. tidal volume - Answer: D
2. When testing orthostatic vitals, what vital sign change is the most sensitive positive
sign of
hypovolemia?
A. BP drops by 10-20
B. BP rises by 10-20
C. pulse rate rises by 10-20
D. pulse rate drops by 10-20 - Answer: C
3. Which pulse is recommended to check in peds?
A. brachial
B. radial
C. carotid
D. femoral - Answer:A
4. Which skin discoloration represents liver malfunction?
A. cyanosis
B. jaundice
C. eccyhmosis
D. erythema - Answer: B
,5. Definition of pathological Q wave:
A. 0.08 seconds wide and a depth greater than ¼ the height of the R wave
B. 0.04 seconds wide and a depth greater than ¼ the height of the R wave
C. injury until proven otherwise
D. greater than 25 mV - Answer: B
6. How many parts are there to the scene size up?
A.3
B.4
C.5
D.6 - Answer: C
7. Initially determining priorities of care and transport is part of the:
A. scene size up
B. secondary assessment
C. primary assessment
D. focused assessment - Answer: C
1. What organization is responsible for EMS training guidelines?
A. National Registry of EMTs
B. Department of Transportation
C. Department of Health
D. Emergency Medical Services Act - Answer: B
2. What hospital provides initial definitive trauma care without university
based teaching?
3. Which infectious disease is not a droplet precaution?
,4. What is the most important infection control practice?
5. Which of the following is not a recommended vaccination?
6. What is the greatest hazard for EMS personnel?
A. Level 1 Facility
B. Level 2 Trauma Center
C. Level 3 Trauma Center
D. Level 4 Facilities - Answer: B
A. Meningitis
B. SARS
C. Pneumonia
D. Varicella - Answer: A
A. Protective Gloves
B. N95 Mask
C. Washing Your Hands
D. Cleaning the ambulance after every patient - Answer: C
A. Hepatitis C
B. Tetanus
C. Rubella
D. Hepatitis B - Answer: A
A. Terrorist Attack
B. Hazmat Situations
C. Accidental Exposure
D. Motor Vehicle Collisions - Answer: D
, 7. What kind of study would include research on the amount of cardiac arrest
survivors Chicago had last year?
A. Retrospective and Quantitative
B. Prospective and Quantitative
C. Retrospective and Qualitative
D. Prospective and Quantitative - Answer: A
Motor is_____, Sensory is _____ in the spinal cord?
A Posterior, Anterior
B Anterior, Posterior
C Midline, Midspine
D Not present - Answer B
The VII cranial nerve controls
A Tongue
B Brain & eyes
C hearing
D facial expressions and taste - answer D
How many nerves are in the spine?
A 33
B 13
C 23
D 103 - answer A
Which would indicate spinal cord injury?
A hypertension, tachycardia, and deep respirations
B hypotension, bradycardia, and shallow respirations
C hypertension, bradycardia, and shallow respirations
D hypotension, tachicardia and deep respirations - answer B
The blood pressure in a patient with suspected head injury should not be below
A 90mmhg
B 110 mmhg
C 100 mmhg
D 120 mmhg - answer A
The tears are manufactured in the __________and then spread across the eye laterally
to