Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

BUS 100 Final exam Testbank GRADED A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
340
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
11-05-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

BUS 100 Final exam Testbank GRADED A+

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

BUS 100 Final exam Testbank
Chapter 1 The U.S. Business Environment

25) Which environment is NOT an important dimension of a business organization's
external environment?
A) the political-legal environment
B) the sociocultural environment
C) the technological environment
D) the corporate cultural environment
E) the global business environment
Answer: D
Explanation: D) The external environment consists of everything outside an organization's
boundaries that might affect it. The corporate cultural environment is internal to the
organization. Page Ref: 6-7
Difficulty: Easy
Objective: 1.2
Learning Outcome: Compare and contrast different economic systems
Skill: Concept

26) What term denotes a nation's basis for allocating its resources among its citizens?
A) capital structure
B) economic system
C) ownership processes
D) distribution network
E) national regulations
Answer: B
Explanation: B) An economic system is a nation's system for allocating its resources among its
citizens, both individuals and organizations.
Page Ref: 7
Difficulty: Easy
Objective: 1.3
Learning Outcome: Compare and contrast different economic systems
Skill: Concept

27) What is the process for converting government enterprises into individually owned
firms known as?

A) production allocation

B) privatization
C) entrepreneurship
D) demand assessment
E) profit maximization
Answer: B
Explanation: B) Privatization is the process of converting government enterprises into privately
owned companies, which will then have the right to run such a business for profit.
Page Ref: 10
Difficulty: Easy

,Objective: 1.3
Learning Outcome: Compare and contrast different economic systems
Skill: Concept

28) What is the point at which the supply curve and the demand curve intersect on a graph?
A) equilibrium price
B) decision point
C) surplus price
D) perfect price
E) parity point
Answer: A
Explanation: A) The equilibrium price is determined by the shape of the supply curve and the
demand curve when plotted by amount available and price. The equilibrium price is set at the
point at which the supply curve and the demand curve intersect.
Page Ref: 12
Difficulty: Easy
Objective: 1.4
Learning Outcome: Discuss strategies for setting and adjusting prices
Skill: Concept

29) What is the price at which the quantity of goods demanded and the quantity of
goods supplied are equal?
A) the going rate
B) the margin rate
C) the market price
D) the optimum price
E) the cost price
Answer: C
Explanation: C) The market price is set by the demand and supply for a given good. It is
defined as the price at which the quantity of goods demanded and the quantity of goods supplied
are equal.
Page Ref: 12
Difficulty: Easy
Objective: 1.4
Learning Outcome: Discuss strategies for setting and adjusting prices
Skill: Concept

30) What occurs when the quantity demanded exceeds the quantity supplied?
A) demand deficit
B) surplus
C) equilibrium point
D) shortage
E) supply schedule
Answer: D
Explanation: D) When demand exceeds supply, there will not be enough goods available to meet
the demand for them. This is known as a shortage.
Page Ref: 12

,Difficulty: Easy
Objective: 1.4
Learning Outcome: Compare and contrast different economic systems
Skill: Concept

31) Which of the following does NOT represent a degree of competition in a private
enterprise system?
A) oligopoly
B) socialism
C) monopoly
D) perfect competition
E) monopolistic
competition Answer: B
Explanation: B) Competition is the economic condition in which there are certain demands that
can be met by more than one business, so businesses in the same industry compete for the same
resources or customers.
Page Ref: 14
Difficulty: Easy
Objective: 1.4
Learning Outcome: Compare and contrast different economic systems
Skill: Concept

32) Which of the following exists when an industry or market has only one producer?
A) competition
B) oligopoly
C) monopoly
D) communism
E) socialism
Answer: C
Explanation: C) A monopoly is a market or industry in which there is only one producer that
supplies a certain product. Monopolies in the United States economy are either discouraged or
regulated so that prices are not too high.
Page Ref: 16
Difficulty: Easy
Objective: 1.4
Learning Outcome: Compare and contrast different economic systems
Skill: Concept

33) Which term refers to the pattern of short-term ups and downs in an economy?
A) aggregate output
B) business cycle
C) standard of living
D) balance of payments
E) demand and supply schedule
Answer: B
Explanation: B) The business cycle is the short-term pattern of economic expansions and
contractions.

, Page Ref: 17
Difficulty: Easy
Objective: 1.5
Learning Outcome: Compare and contrast different economic systems
Skill: Concept

34) Which term refers to the total quantity and quality of goods and services that people living
in an economic system can purchase?
A) business cycle
B) demand and supply schedule
C) standard of living
D) aggregate output
E) consumer price index
Answer: C
Explanation: C) The standard of living is the total quantity and quality of goods and services
that people can purchase with the currency used in their economic system. Standard of living is
determined by economic conditions such as inflation and purchasing power.
Page Ref: 17
Difficulty: Easy
Objective: 1.5
Learning Outcome: Explain how economic performance is monitored
Skill: Concept

35) Which term refers to the total value of all goods and services produced within a given
period by a national economy?
A) standard of living
B) aggregate output
C) gross domestic product
D) gross national produce
E) purchasing power parity
Answer: C
Explanation: C) Gross domestic product is the total value of all goods and services produced
within a given period by a national economy through domestic factors of production.
Page Ref: 17
Difficulty: Easy
Objective: 1.5
Learning Outcome: Explain how economic performance is monitored
Skill: Concept

36) Which of the following measures indicates the prices of typical products purchased
by American consumers living in urban areas?

A) GDP per capita
B) standard of living
C) consumer price index
D) purchasing power parity
E) Big Mac index

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 mei 2022
Aantal pagina's
340
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
33kris Rasmussen
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1443
Lid sinds
6 jaar
Aantal volgers
1274
Documenten
2031
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden
Complete Solution Guides.

The Best and Latest Solution Guides to help you ace on your Grades.

3.8

289 beoordelingen

5
128
4
66
3
45
2
18
1
32

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen