Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Maternity and Pediatric Nursing 3rd Edition (1)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
347
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
12-05-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Maternity and Pediatric Nursing - Third Edition 1. The United States ranks 50th in the world for maternal mortality and 41st among industrialized nations for infant mortality rate. When developing programs to assist in decreasing these rates, which factor would most likely need to be addressed as having the greatest impact? A) Resolving all language and cultural differences B) Assuring early and adequate prenatal care C) Providing more extensive women’s shelters D) Encouraging all women to eat a balanced diet 2. When integrating the principles of family-centered care, the nurse would include which of the following? A) Childbirth is viewed as a procedural event B) Families are unable to make informed choices C) Childbirth results in changes in relationships D) Families require little information to make appropriate decisions 3. When preparing a teaching plan for a group of first-time pregnant women, the nurse expects to review how maternity care has changed over the years. Which of the following would the nurse include when discussing events of the 20th century? A) Epidemics of puerperal fever B) Performance of the first cesarean birth C) Development of the x-ray to assess pelvic size D) Creation of free-standing birth centers 4. After teaching a group of students about pregnancy-related mortality, the instructor determines that additional teaching is needed when the students identify which condition as a leading cause? A) Hemorrhage B) Embolism C) Obstructed labor D) Infection 5. The nurse is working with a group of community health members to develop a plan to address the special health needs of women. Which of the following conditions would the group address as the major problem? A) Smoking B) Heart disease C) Diabetes D) Cancer Prime yourself for your Tests – Study Questions 6. When assessing a family for possible barriers to health care, the nurse would consider which factor to be most important? A) Language B) Health care workers’ attitudes C) Transportation D) Finances 7. After teaching a group of nursing students about the issue of informed consent. Which of the following, if identified by the student, would indicate an understanding of a violation of informed consent? A) Performing a procedure on a 15-year-old without consent B) Serving as a witness to the signature process C) Asking whether the client understands what she is signing D) Getting verbal consent over the phone for emergency procedures 8. The nurse is trying to get consent to care for an 11-year-old boy with diabetic ketoacidosis. His parents are out of town on vacation, and the child is staying with a neighbor. Which action would be the priority? A) Getting telephone consent with two people listening to the verbal consent B) Providing emergency care without parental consent C) Contacting the child’s aunt or uncle to obtain their consent D) Advocating for termination of parental rights for this situation 9. After teaching nursing students about the basic concepts of family-centered care, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students state which of the following? A) “Childbirth affects the entire family, and relationships will change.” B) “Families are not capable of making health care decisions for themselves.” C) “Mothers are the family members affected by childbirth.” D) “Childbirth is a medical procedure.” 10. A nursing instructor is preparing a class discussion on the trends in health care and health care delivery over the past several centuries. When discussing the changes during the past century, which of the following would the instructor be least likely to include? A) Disease prevention B) Health promotion C) Wellness D) Analysis of morbidity and mortality 11. A nurse is assigned to care for an Asian American client. The nurse develops a plan of care with the understanding that based on this client’s cultural background, the client most likely views illness as which of the following? A) Caused by supernatural forces. B) A punishment for sins. C) Due to spirits or demons. D) From an imbalance of yin and yang Prime yourself for your Tests – Study Questions 12. A nurse is developing a plan of care for a woman to ensure continuity of care during pregnancy, labor, and childbirth. Which of the following would be most important for the nurse to incorporate into that plan? A) Adhering to strict, specific routines B) Involving a pediatric physician C) Educating the client about the importance of a support person D) Assigning several nurses as a support team 13. A nursing instructor is preparing a class discussion on case management in maternal and newborn health care. Which of the following would the instructor include as a key component? Select all that apply. A) Advocacy B) Coordination C) Communication D) Resource management E) Event managed care 14. After teaching a group of students about the concept of maternal mortality, the instructor determines that additional teaching is needed when the students state which of the following? A) “The rate includes accidental causes for deaths.” B) “It addresses pregnancy-related causes.” C) “The duration of the pregnancy is not a concern.” D) “The time frame is typically for a specified year.” 15. A group of students are reviewing the historical aspects about childbirth. The students demonstrate understanding of the information when they identify the use of twilight sleep as a key event during which time frame? A) 1700s B) 1800s C) 1900s D) 2000s 16. A nurse is providing care to a woman who has just delivered a healthy newborn. Which action would least likely demonstrate application of the concept of family-centered care? A) Focusing on the birth as a normal healthy event for the family B) Creating opportunities for the family to make informed decisions C) Encouraging the woman to keep her other children at home D) Fostering a sense of respect for the mother and the family 17. When discussing fetal mortality with a group of students, a nurse addresses maternal factors. Which of the following would the nurse most likely include? Select all that apply. A) Chromosomal abnormalities B) Malnutrition C) Preterm cervical dilation D) Underlying disease condition E) Poor placental attachment Prime yourself for your Tests – Study Questions 18. A nurse is preparing a presentation for a local community group about health status and children’s health. Which of the following would the nurse include as one of the most significant measures? A) Fetal mortality rate B) Neonatal mortality rate C) Infant mortality rate D) Maternal mortality rate 19. A group of students are reviewing an article describing information related to indicators for women’s health and the results of a national study. Which of the following would the students identify as being satisfactory for women? Select all that apply. A) Smoking cessation B) Colorectal cancer screening C) Violence against women D) Health insurance coverage E) Mammograms 20. A nurse is preparing a presentation for a local women’s group about heart disease and women. Which of the following would the nurse expect to address when discussing measures to promote health. A) Women have similar symptoms as men for a heart attack. B) Heart disease is no longer viewed as a “man’s disease.” C) Women experiencing a heart attack are at greater risk for dying. D) Heart attacks in women are more easily diagnosed. 21. A nurse is working to develop a health education program for a local community to address breast cancer awareness. Which of the following would the nurse expect to include when describing this problem to the group? Select all that apply. A) White women have higher rates of breast cancer than African American women. B) African American women are more likely to die from breast cancer at any age. C) Survival at any stage is worse among white women. D) Women living in South America have the highest rates of breast cancer. E) Breast cancer is the leading cause of cancer mortality in women. 22. A group of nursing students are reviewing information about factors affecting maternal, newborn, and women’s health. The students demonstrate understanding of the information when they identify which of the following deficiencies as being associated with poverty? Select all that apply. A) Literacy B) Employment opportunities C) Mobility D) Political representation E) Skills Prime yourself for your Tests – Study Questions Answer Key 1. B 2. C 3. D 4. B 5. B 6. D 7. A 8. A 9. A 10. D 11. D 12. C 13. A, B, C, D 14. A 15. C 16. C 17. B, C, D 18. C 19. B, E 20. C 21. A, B 22. A, B, C, D, E Chapter 2- Family-Centered Community-Based Care Maternity and Pediatric Nursing - Third Edition 1. The nurse is caring for a 2-week-old newborn girl with a metabolic disorder. Which of the following activities would deviate from the characteristics of family-centered care? A) Softening unpleasant information or prognoses B) Evaluating and changing the nursing plan of care C) Collaborating with the child and family as equals D) Showing respect for the family’s beliefs and wishes Prime yourself for your Tests – Study Questions 2. The nurse is providing home care for a 6-year-old girl with multiple medical challenges. Which of the following activities would be considered the tertiary level of prevention? A) Arranging for a physical therapy session B) Teaching parents to administer albuterol C) Reminding parent to give a full course of antibiotics D) Giving a DTaP vaccination at the proper interval 3. A nursing student is reviewing information about documenting client care and education in the medical record and the purposes that it serves. The student demonstrates a need for additional study when the nurse identifies which of the following as a reason? A) Serves as a communication tool for the interdisciplinary team. B) Demonstrates education the family has received if legal matters arise. C) Permits others access to allow refusal of medical insurance coverage. D) Verifies meeting client education standards set by the Joint Commission. 4. A pregnant client tells her nurse that she is interested in arranging a home birth. After educating the client on the advantages and disadvantages, which statement would indicate that the client understood the information? A) “I like having the privacy, but it might be too expensive for me to set up in my home.” B) “I want to have more control, but I am concerned if an emergency would arise.” C) “It is safer because I will have a midwife.” D) “The midwife is trained to resolve any emergency, and she can bring any pain meds.” 5. The nurse is making a home visit to a client who had a cesarean birth 3 days ago. Assessment reveals that the client is complaining of intermittent pain, rating it as 8 on a scale of 1 to 10. She states, “I’m pretty tired. And with this pain, I haven’t been drinking and eating like I should. The medication helps a bit but not much. My mom has been helping with the baby.” Her incision is clean, dry, and intact. Which nursing diagnosis would the nurse identify as the priority for this client? A) Impaired skin integrity related to cesarean birth incision B) Fatigue related to effects of surgery and caretaking activities C) Imbalanced nutrition, less than body requirements related to poor fluid and food intake D) Acute pain related to incision and cesarean birth 6. When caring for childbearing families from cultures different from one’s own, which of the following must be accomplished first? A) Adapt to the practices of the family’s culture B) Determine similarities between both cultures C) Assess personal feelings about that culture D) Learn as much as possible about that culture 7. After teaching a group of students about the changes in health care delivery and funding, which of the following, if identified by the group as a current trend seen in the maternal and child health care settings, would indicate that the teaching was successful? A) Increase in community settings for care B) Decrease in family poverty level Prime yourself for your Tests – Study Questions C) Increase in hospitalization of children D) Decrease in managed care

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

maternal Prime yourself for your Tests – Study Questions



Chapter 1- Perspectives on Maternal, Newborn, and Women’s Health Care
Maternity and Pediatric Nursing - Third Edition



1. The United States ranks 50th in the world for maternal mortality and 41st among
industrialized nations for infant mortality rate. When developing programs to assist in decreasing
these rates, which factor would most likely need to be addressed as having the greatest impact?
A) Resolving all language and cultural differences
B) Assuring early and adequate prenatal care
C) Providing more extensive women’s shelters
D) Encouraging all women to eat a balanced diet

2. When integrating the principles of family-centered care, the nurse would include which of the
following?
A) Childbirth is viewed as a procedural event
B) Families are unable to make informed choices
C) Childbirth results in changes in relationships
D) Families require little information to make appropriate decisions

3. When preparing a teaching plan for a group of first-time pregnant women, the nurse expects to
review how maternity care has changed over the years. Which of the following would the nurse
include when discussing events of the 20th century?
A) Epidemics of puerperal fever
B) Performance of the first cesarean birth
C) Development of the x-ray to assess pelvic size
D) Creation of free-standing birth centers

4. After teaching a group of students about pregnancy-related mortality, the instructor determines
that additional teaching is needed when the students identify which condition as a leading cause?
A) Hemorrhage
B) Embolism
C) Obstructed labor
D) Infection

5. The nurse is working with a group of community health members to develop a plan to address
the special health needs of women. Which of the following conditions would the group address
as the major problem?
A) Smoking
B) Heart disease
C) Diabetes
D) Cancer

, Prime yourself for your Tests – Study Questions



6. When assessing a family for possible barriers to health care, the nurse would consider which
factor to be most important?
A) Language
B) Health care workers’ attitudes
C) Transportation
D) Finances

7. After teaching a group of nursing students about the issue of informed consent. Which of the
following, if identified by the student, would indicate an understanding of a violation of
informed consent?
A) Performing a procedure on a 15-year-old without consent
B) Serving as a witness to the signature process
C) Asking whether the client understands what she is signing
D) Getting verbal consent over the phone for emergency procedures

8. The nurse is trying to get consent to care for an 11-year-old boy with diabetic ketoacidosis.
His parents are out of town on vacation, and the child is staying with a neighbor. Which action
would be the priority?
A) Getting telephone consent with two people listening to the verbal consent
B) Providing emergency care without parental consent
C) Contacting the child’s aunt or uncle to obtain their consent
D) Advocating for termination of parental rights for this situation

9. After teaching nursing students about the basic concepts of family-centered care, the instructor
determines that the teaching was successful when the students state which of the following?
A) “Childbirth affects the entire family, and relationships will change.”
B) “Families are not capable of making health care decisions for themselves.”
C) “Mothers are the family members affected by childbirth.”
D) “Childbirth is a medical procedure.”

10. A nursing instructor is preparing a class discussion on the trends in health care and health
care delivery over the past several centuries. When discussing the changes during the past
century, which of the following would the instructor be least likely to include?
A) Disease prevention
B) Health promotion
C) Wellness
D) Analysis of morbidity and mortality

11. A nurse is assigned to care for an Asian American client. The nurse develops a plan of care
with the understanding that based on this client’s cultural background, the client most likely
views illness as which of the following?
A) Caused by supernatural forces.
B) A punishment for sins.
C) Due to spirits or demons.
D) From an imbalance of yin and yang

, Prime yourself for your Tests – Study Questions



12. A nurse is developing a plan of care for a woman to ensure continuity of care during
pregnancy, labor, and childbirth. Which of the following would be most important for the nurse
to incorporate into that plan?
A) Adhering to strict, specific routines
B) Involving a pediatric physician
C) Educating the client about the importance of a support person
D) Assigning several nurses as a support team

13. A nursing instructor is preparing a class discussion on case management in maternal and
newborn health care. Which of the following would the instructor include as a key component?
Select all that apply.
A) Advocacy
B) Coordination
C) Communication
D) Resource management
E) Event managed care

14. After teaching a group of students about the concept of maternal mortality, the instructor
determines that additional teaching is needed when the students state which of the following?
A) “The rate includes accidental causes for deaths.”
B) “It addresses pregnancy-related causes.”
C) “The duration of the pregnancy is not a concern.”
D) “The time frame is typically for a specified year.”

15. A group of students are reviewing the historical aspects about childbirth. The students
demonstrate understanding of the information when they identify the use of twilight sleep as a
key event during which time frame?
A) 1700s
B) 1800s
C) 1900s
D) 2000s

16. A nurse is providing care to a woman who has just delivered a healthy newborn. Which
action would least likely demonstrate application of the concept of family-centered care?
A) Focusing on the birth as a normal healthy event for the family
B) Creating opportunities for the family to make informed decisions
C) Encouraging the woman to keep her other children at home
D) Fostering a sense of respect for the mother and the family

17. When discussing fetal mortality with a group of students, a nurse addresses maternal factors.
Which of the following would the nurse most likely include? Select all that apply.
A) Chromosomal abnormalities
B) Malnutrition
C) Preterm cervical dilation
D) Underlying disease condition
E) Poor placental attachment

, Prime yourself for your Tests – Study Questions



18. A nurse is preparing a presentation for a local community group about health status and
children’s health. Which of the following would the nurse include as one of the most significant
measures?
A) Fetal mortality rate
B) Neonatal mortality rate
C) Infant mortality rate
D) Maternal mortality rate

19. A group of students are reviewing an article describing information related to indicators for
women’s health and the results of a national study. Which of the following would the students
identify as being satisfactory for women? Select all that apply.
A) Smoking cessation
B) Colorectal cancer screening
C) Violence against women
D) Health insurance coverage
E) Mammograms

20. A nurse is preparing a presentation for a local women’s group about heart disease and
women. Which of the following would the nurse expect to address when discussing measures to
promote health.
A) Women have similar symptoms as men for a heart attack.
B) Heart disease is no longer viewed as a “man’s disease.”
C) Women experiencing a heart attack are at greater risk for dying.
D) Heart attacks in women are more easily diagnosed.

21. A nurse is working to develop a health education program for a local community to address
breast cancer awareness. Which of the following would the nurse expect to include when
describing this problem to the group? Select all that apply.
A) White women have higher rates of breast cancer than African American women.
B) African American women are more likely to die from breast cancer at any age.
C) Survival at any stage is worse among white women.
D) Women living in South America have the highest rates of breast cancer.
E) Breast cancer is the leading cause of cancer mortality in women.

22. A group of nursing students are reviewing information about factors affecting maternal,
newborn, and women’s health. The students demonstrate understanding of the information when
they identify which of the following deficiencies as being associated with poverty? Select all that
apply.
A) Literacy
B) Employment opportunities
C) Mobility
D) Political representation
E) Skills

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
12 mei 2022
Aantal pagina's
347
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Dreamchaser1
1.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Dreamchaser1 chamberlain school of nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
4
Documenten
146
Laatst verkocht
3 jaar geleden
Assignments for Fellows

I know how frustrating it can get with all those assignments mate. Nursing Being my main profession line, I have essential guides that are Almost A+ graded, I am a very friendly person

1.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen