Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Renal- NCLEX Qs and Lecture Notes 2022

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
8
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
14-05-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

What is the priority nursing diagnosis with your patient diagnosed with end-stage renal disease? A. Activity intolerance B. Fluid volume excess C. Knowledge deficit D. Pain B. Fluid volume excess because the kidneys aren't removing fluid and wastes. The other diagnoses may apply, but they don't take priority. Which finding leads you to suspect acute glomerulonephritis in your 32 y.o. patient? A. Dysuria, frequency, and urgency B. Back pain, nausea, and vomiting C. Hypertension, oliguria, and fatigue D. Fever, chills, and right upper quadrant pain radiating to the back C. Mild to moderate HTN may result from sodium or water retention and inappropriate renin release from the kidneys. Oliguria and fatigue also may be seen. Other signs are proteinuria and azotemia. 00:02 01:23 Which patient is at greatest risk for developing a urinary tract infection (UTI)? A. 35 y.o. woman with a fractured wrist B. 20 y.o. woman with asthma C. 50 y.o. postmenopausal woman D. 28 y.o. with angina C. Women are more prone to UTI's after menopause due to reduced estrogen levels. Reduced estrogen levels lead to reduced levels of vaginal Lactobacilli bacteria, which protect against infection. Angina, asthma and fractures don't increase the risk of UTI. The most common early sign of kidney disease is: A. Sodium retention B. Elevated BUN level C. Development of metabolic acidosis D. Inability to dilute or concentrate urine B. Increased BUN is usually an early indicator of decreased renal function. A patient with diabetes mellitus and renal failure begins hemodialysis. Which diet is best on days between dialysis treatments? A. Low-protein diet with unlimited amounts of water B. Low-protein diet with a prescribed amount of water C. No protein in the diet and use of a salt substitute D. No restrictions B. The patient should follow a low-protein diet with a prescribed amount of water. The patient requires some protein to meet metabolic needs. Salt substitutes shouldn't be used without a doctor's order because it may contain potassium, which could make the patient hyperkalemic. Fluid and protein restrictions are needed. Your patient has complaints of severe right-sided flank pain, nausea, vomiting and restlessness. He appears slightly pale and is diaphoretic. Vital signs are BP 140/90 mmHg, Pulse 118 beats/min., respirations 33 breaths/minute, and temperature, 98.0F. Which subjective data supports a diagnosis of renal calculi? A. Pain radiating to the right upper quadrant B. History of mild flu symptoms last week C. Dark-colored coffee-ground emesis D. Dark, scanty urine output D. Patients with renal calculi commonly have blood in the urine caused by the stone's passage through the urinary tract. The urine appears dark, tests positive for blood, and is typically scant. Which of the following causes the majority of UTI's in hospitalized patients? A. Lack of fluid intake B. Inadequate perineal care C. Invasive procedures D. Immunosuppression C. Invasive procedures such as catheterization can introduce bacteria into the urinary tract. A lack of fluid intake could cause concentration of urine, but wouldn't necessarily cause infection. A patient diagnosed with sepsis from a UTI is being discharged. What do you plan to include in her discharge teaching? A. Take cool baths B. Avoid tampon use C. Avoid sexual activity D. Drink 8 to 10 eight-oz glasses of water daily D. Drinking 2-3L of water daily inhibits bacterial growth in the bladder and helps flush the bacteria from the bladder. The patient should be instructed to void after sexual activity. Which intervention do you plan to include with a patient who has renal calculi? A. Maintain bed rest B. Increase dietary purines C. Restrict fluids D. Strain all urine D. All urine should be strained through gauze or a urine strainer to catch stones that are passed. The stones are then analyzed for composition. Ambulation may help the movement of the stone down the urinary tract. Encourage fluid to help flush the stones out. A patient with diabetes has had many renal calculi over the past 20 years and now has chronic renal failure. Which substance must be reduced in this patient's diet? A. Carbohydrates B. Fats C. Protein D. Vitamin C C. Because of damage to the nephrons, the kidney can't excrete all the metabolic wastes of protein, so this patient's protein intake must be restricted. A higher intake of carbs, fats, and vitamin supplements is needed to ensure the growth and maintenance of the patient's tissues. You have a paraplegic patient with renal calculi. Which factor contributes to the development of calculi? A. Increased calcium loss from the bones B. Decreased kidney function C. Decreased calcium intake D. High fluid intake A. Bones lose calcium when a patient can no longer bear weight. The calcium lost from bones form calculi, a concentration of mineral salts also known as a stone, in the renal system. A 22 y.o. patient with diabetic nephropathy says, "I have two kidneys and I'm still young. If I stick to my insulin schedule, I don't have to worry about kidney damage, right?" Which of the following statements is the best response? A. "You have little to worry about as long as your kidneys keep making urine." B. "You should talk to your doctor because statistics show that you're being unrealistic." C. "You would be correct if your diabetes could be managed with insulin." D. "Even with insulin, kidney damage is still a concern." D. Kidney damage is still a concern. Microvascular changes occur in both of the patient's kidneys as a complication of the diabetes. Diabetic nephropathy is the leading cause of end-stage renal disease. The kidneys continue to produce urine until the end stage. Nephropathy occurs even with insulin manag

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Renal- NCLEX Qs and Lecture Notes
What is the priority nursing diagnosis with your patient diagnosed with end-stage renal
disease?
A. Activity intolerance
B. Fluid volume excess
C. Knowledge deficit
D. Pain - answer B.
Fluid volume excess because the kidneys aren't removing fluid and wastes. The other
diagnoses may apply, but they don't take priority.

Which finding leads you to suspect acute glomerulonephritis in your 32 y.o. patient?
A. Dysuria, frequency, and urgency
B. Back pain, nausea, and vomiting
C. Hypertension, oliguria, and fatigue
D. Fever, chills, and right upper quadrant pain radiating to the back - answer C.
Mild to moderate HTN may result from sodium or water retention and inappropriate
renin release from the kidneys. Oliguria and fatigue also may be seen. Other signs are
proteinuria and azotemia.

Which patient is at greatest risk for developing a urinary tract infection (UTI)?
A. 35 y.o. woman with a fractured wrist
B. 20 y.o. woman with asthma
C. 50 y.o. postmenopausal woman
D. 28 y.o. with angina - answer C.
Women are more prone to UTI's after menopause due to reduced estrogen levels.
Reduced estrogen levels lead to reduced levels of vaginal Lactobacilli bacteria, which
protect against infection. Angina, asthma and fractures don't increase the risk of UTI.

The most common early sign of kidney disease is:
A. Sodium retention
B. Elevated BUN level
C. Development of metabolic acidosis
D. Inability to dilute or concentrate urine - answer B.
Increased BUN is usually an early indicator of decreased renal function.

A patient with diabetes mellitus and renal failure begins hemodialysis. Which diet is best
on days between dialysis treatments?
A. Low-protein diet with unlimited amounts of water
B. Low-protein diet with a prescribed amount of water
C. No protein in the diet and use of a salt substitute
D. No restrictions - answer B.
The patient should follow a low-protein diet with a prescribed amount of water. The
patient requires some protein to meet metabolic needs. Salt substitutes shouldn't be
used without a doctor's order because it may contain potassium, which could make the
patient hyperkalemic. Fluid and protein restrictions are needed.

, Renal- NCLEX Qs and Lecture Notes
Your patient has complaints of severe right-sided flank pain, nausea, vomiting and
restlessness. He appears slightly pale and is diaphoretic. Vital signs are BP 140/90
mmHg, Pulse 118 beats/min., respirations 33 breaths/minute, and temperature, 98.0F.
Which subjective data supports a diagnosis of renal calculi?
A. Pain radiating to the right upper quadrant
B. History of mild flu symptoms last week
C. Dark-colored coffee-ground emesis
D. Dark, scanty urine output - answer D.
Patients with renal calculi commonly have blood in the urine caused by the stone's
passage through the urinary tract. The urine appears dark, tests positive for blood, and
is typically scant.

Which of the following causes the majority of UTI's in hospitalized patients?
A. Lack of fluid intake
B. Inadequate perineal care
C. Invasive procedures
D. Immunosuppression - answer C.
Invasive procedures such as catheterization can introduce bacteria into the urinary tract.
A lack of fluid intake could cause concentration of urine, but wouldn't necessarily cause
infection.

A patient diagnosed with sepsis from a UTI is being discharged. What do you plan to
include in her discharge teaching?
A. Take cool baths
B. Avoid tampon use
C. Avoid sexual activity
D. Drink 8 to 10 eight-oz glasses of water daily - answer D.
Drinking 2-3L of water daily inhibits bacterial growth in the bladder and helps flush the
bacteria from the bladder. The patient should be instructed to void after sexual activity.

Which intervention do you plan to include with a patient who has renal calculi?
A. Maintain bed rest
B. Increase dietary purines
C. Restrict fluids
D. Strain all urine - answer D.
All urine should be strained through gauze or a urine strainer to catch stones that are
passed. The stones are then analyzed for composition. Ambulation may help the
movement of the stone down the urinary tract. Encourage fluid to help flush the stones
out.

A patient with diabetes has had many renal calculi over the past 20 years and now has
chronic renal failure. Which substance must be reduced in this patient's diet?
A. Carbohydrates
B. Fats
C. Protein
D. Vitamin C - answer C.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
14 mei 2022
Aantal pagina's
8
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5221
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3568
Documenten
55925
Laatst verkocht
6 uur geleden
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 beoordelingen

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen