Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Renal- NCLEX Qs and Lecture Notes

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
8
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
15-05-2022
Written in
2021/2022

What is the priority nursing diagnosis with your patient diagnosed with end-stage renal disease? A. Activity intolerance B. Fluid volume excess C. Knowledge deficit D. Pain B. Fluid volume excess because the kidneys aren't removing fluid and wastes. The other diagnoses may apply, but they don't take priority. Which finding leads you to suspect acute glomerulonephritis in your 32 y.o. patient? A. Dysuria, frequency, and urgency B. Back pain, nausea, and vomiting C. Hypertension, oliguria, and fatigue D. Fever, chills, and right upper quadrant pain radiating to the back C. Mild to moderate HTN may result from sodium or water retention and inappropriate renin release from the kidneys. Oliguria and fatigue also may be seen. Other signs are proteinuria and azotemia. 00:07 01:23 Which patient is at greatest risk for developing a urinary tract infection (UTI)? A. 35 y.o. woman with a fractured wrist B. 20 y.o. woman with asthma C. 50 y.o. postmenopausal woman D. 28 y.o. with angina C. Women are more prone to UTI's after menopause due to reduced estrogen levels. Reduced estrogen levels lead to reduced levels of vaginal Lactobacilli bacteria, which protect against infection. Angina, asthma and fractures don't increase the risk of UTI. The most common early sign of kidney disease is: A. Sodium retention B. Elevated BUN level C. Development of metabolic acidosis D. Inability to dilute or concentrate urine B. Increased BUN is usually an early indicator of decreased renal function. A patient with diabetes mellitus and renal failure begins hemodialysis. Which diet is best on days between dialysis treatments? A. Low-protein diet with unlimited amounts of water B. Low-protein diet with a prescribed amount of water C. No protein in the diet and use of a salt substitute D. No restrictions B. The patient should follow a low-protein diet with a prescribed amount of water. The patient requires some protein to meet metabolic needs. Salt substitutes shouldn't be used without a doctor's order because it may contain potassium, which could make the patient hyperkalemic. Fluid and protein restrictions are needed. Your patient has complaints of severe right-sided flank pain, nausea, vomiting and restlessness. He appears slightly pale and is diaphoretic. Vital signs are BP 140/90 mmHg, Pulse 118 beats/min., respirations 33 breaths/minute, and temperature, 98.0F. Which subjective data supports a diagnosis of renal calculi? A. Pain radiating to the right upper quadrant B. History of mild flu symptoms last week C. Dark-colored coffee-ground emesis D. Dark, scanty urine output D. Patients with renal calculi commonly have blood in the urine caused by the stone's passage through the urinary tract. The urine appears dark, tests positive for blood, and is typically scant. Which of the following causes the majority of UTI's in hospitalized patients? A. Lack of fluid intake B. Inadequate perineal care C. Invasive procedures D. Immunosuppression C. Invasive procedures such as catheterization can introduce bacteria into the urinary tract. A lack of fluid intake could cause concentration of urine, but wouldn't necessarily cause infection. A patient diagnosed with sepsis from a UTI is being discharged. What do you plan to include in her discharge teaching? A. Take cool baths B. Avoid tampon use C. Avoid sexual activity D. Drink 8 to 10 eight-oz glasses of water daily D. Drinking 2-3L of water daily inhibits bacterial growth in the bladder and helps flush the bacteria from the bladder. The patient should be instructed to void after sexual activity. Which intervention do you plan to include with a patient who has renal calculi? A. Maintain bed rest B. Increase dietary purines C. Restrict fluids D. Strain all urine D. All urine should be strained through gauze or a urine strainer to catch stones that are passed. The stones are then analyzed for composition. Ambulation may help the movement of the stone down the urinary tract. Encourage fluid to help flush the stones out. A patient with diabetes has had many renal calculi over the past 20 years and now has chronic renal failure. Which substance must be reduced in this patient's diet? A. Carbohydrates B. Fats C. Protein D. Vitamin C C. Because of damage to the nephrons, the kidney can't excrete all the metabolic wastes of protein, so this patient's protein intake must be restricted. A higher intake of carbs, fats, and vitamin supplements is needed to ensure the growth and maintenance of the patient's tissues. You have a paraplegic patient with renal calculi. Which factor contributes to the development of calculi? A. Increased calcium loss from the bones B. Decreased kidney function C. Decreased calcium intake D. High fluid intake A. Bones lose calcium when a patient can no longer bear weight. The calcium lost from bones form calculi, a concentration of mineral salts also known as a stone, in the renal system. A 22 y.o. patient with diabetic nephropathy says, "I have two kidneys and I'm still young. If I stick to my insulin schedule, I don't have to worry about kidney damage, right?" Which of the following statements is the best response? A. "You have little to worry about as long as your kidneys keep making urine." B. "You should talk to your doctor because statistics show that you're being unrealistic." C. "You would be correct if your diabetes could be managed with insulin." D. "Even with insulin, kidney damage is still a concern." D. Kidney damage is still a concern. Microvascular changes occur in both of the patient's kidneys as a complication of the diabetes. Diabetic nephropathy is the leading cause of end-stage renal disease. The kidneys continue to produce urine until the end stage. Nephropathy occurs even with insulin management. 00:03 01:23 Upgrade to remove ads Only $35.99/year What is the most important nursing diagnosis for a patient in end-stage renal disease? A. Risk for injury B. Fluid volume excess C. Altered nutrition: less than body requirements D. Activity intolerance B. Kidneys are unable to rid the body of excess fluids which results in fluid volume excess during ESRD. Which of the following symptoms do you expect to see in a patient diagnosed with acute pyelonephritis? A. Jaundice and flank pain B. Costovertebral angle tenderness and chills C. Burning sensation on urination D. Polyuria and nocturia B. Costovertebral angle tenderness, flank pain, and chills are symptoms of acute pyelonephritis. Jaundice indicates gallbladder or liver obstruction. A burning sensation on urination is a sign of lower urinary tract infection. Clinical manifestations of acute glomerulonephritis include which of the following? A. Chills and flank pain B. Oliguria and generalized edema C. Hematuria and proteinuria D. Dysuria and hypotension C. Hematuria and proteinuria indicate acute glomerulonephritis. These finding result from increased permeability of the glomerular membrane due to the antigen-antibody reaction. Generalized edema is seen most often in nephrosis. Which drug is indicated for pain related to acute renal calculi? A. Narcotic analgesics B. Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDS) C. Muscle relaxants D. Salicylates A. Narcotic analgesics are usually needed to relieve the severe pain of renal calculi. Muscle relaxants are typically used to treat skeletal muscle spasms. NSAIDS and salicylates are used for their anti-inflammatory and antipyretic properties and to treat less severe pain.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Renal- NCLEX Qs and Lecture Notes
What is the priority nursing diagnosis with your patient diagnosed with end-stage renal
disease?
A. Activity intolerance
B. Fluid volume excess
C. Knowledge deficit
D. Pain - answer B.
Fluid volume excess because the kidneys aren't removing fluid and wastes. The other
diagnoses may apply, but they don't take priority.

Which finding leads you to suspect acute glomerulonephritis in your 32 y.o. patient?
A. Dysuria, frequency, and urgency
B. Back pain, nausea, and vomiting
C. Hypertension, oliguria, and fatigue
D. Fever, chills, and right upper quadrant pain radiating to the back - answer C.
Mild to moderate HTN may result from sodium or water retention and inappropriate
renin release from the kidneys. Oliguria and fatigue also may be seen. Other signs are
proteinuria and azotemia.

Which patient is at greatest risk for developing a urinary tract infection (UTI)?
A. 35 y.o. woman with a fractured wrist
B. 20 y.o. woman with asthma
C. 50 y.o. postmenopausal woman
D. 28 y.o. with angina - answer C.
Women are more prone to UTI's after menopause due to reduced estrogen levels.
Reduced estrogen levels lead to reduced levels of vaginal Lactobacilli bacteria, which
protect against infection. Angina, asthma and fractures don't increase the risk of UTI.

The most common early sign of kidney disease is:
A. Sodium retention
B. Elevated BUN level
C. Development of metabolic acidosis
D. Inability to dilute or concentrate urine - answer B.
Increased BUN is usually an early indicator of decreased renal function.

A patient with diabetes mellitus and renal failure begins hemodialysis. Which diet is best
on days between dialysis treatments?
A. Low-protein diet with unlimited amounts of water
B. Low-protein diet with a prescribed amount of water
C. No protein in the diet and use of a salt substitute
D. No restrictions - answer B.
The patient should follow a low-protein diet with a prescribed amount of water. The
patient requires some protein to meet metabolic needs. Salt substitutes shouldn't be
used without a doctor's order because it may contain potassium, which could make the
patient hyperkalemic. Fluid and protein restrictions are needed.

, Renal- NCLEX Qs and Lecture Notes
Your patient has complaints of severe right-sided flank pain, nausea, vomiting and
restlessness. He appears slightly pale and is diaphoretic. Vital signs are BP 140/90
mmHg, Pulse 118 beats/min., respirations 33 breaths/minute, and temperature, 98.0F.
Which subjective data supports a diagnosis of renal calculi?
A. Pain radiating to the right upper quadrant
B. History of mild flu symptoms last week
C. Dark-colored coffee-ground emesis
D. Dark, scanty urine output - answer D.
Patients with renal calculi commonly have blood in the urine caused by the stone's
passage through the urinary tract. The urine appears dark, tests positive for blood, and
is typically scant.

Which of the following causes the majority of UTI's in hospitalized patients?
A. Lack of fluid intake
B. Inadequate perineal care
C. Invasive procedures
D. Immunosuppression - answer C.
Invasive procedures such as catheterization can introduce bacteria into the urinary tract.
A lack of fluid intake could cause concentration of urine, but wouldn't necessarily cause
infection.

A patient diagnosed with sepsis from a UTI is being discharged. What do you plan to
include in her discharge teaching?
A. Take cool baths
B. Avoid tampon use
C. Avoid sexual activity
D. Drink 8 to 10 eight-oz glasses of water daily - answer D.
Drinking 2-3L of water daily inhibits bacterial growth in the bladder and helps flush the
bacteria from the bladder. The patient should be instructed to void after sexual activity.

Which intervention do you plan to include with a patient who has renal calculi?
A. Maintain bed rest
B. Increase dietary purines
C. Restrict fluids
D. Strain all urine - answer D.
All urine should be strained through gauze or a urine strainer to catch stones that are
passed. The stones are then analyzed for composition. Ambulation may help the
movement of the stone down the urinary tract. Encourage fluid to help flush the stones
out.

A patient with diabetes has had many renal calculi over the past 20 years and now has
chronic renal failure. Which substance must be reduced in this patient's diet?
A. Carbohydrates
B. Fats
C. Protein
D. Vitamin C - answer C.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 15, 2022
Number of pages
8
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$17.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
5212
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3568
Documents
55826
Last sold
3 hours ago
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 reviews

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions