Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Module 9 - Alterations of Hormonal Regulation

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
20
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
15-05-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Regulation of the release of T3 and T4 from the thyroid gland is controlled by: A) neural feedback. B) negative feedback. C) positive feedback. D) all of the above. B) negative feedback. Thyroid hormone, like most other hormones, is regulated through negative feedback. An example of neural regulation is the release of epinephrine from the adrenal medulla. An example of positive feedback or feed-forward control is the release of oxytocin to stimulate labor during pregnancy. Thyroid hormone levels are regulated through negative feedback only. Which of the following is a steroid hormone? A) Insulin B) Thyroxine (T4) C) Cortisol D) Growth hormone C) Cortisol Cortisol is one example of a steroid hormone. Insulin and growth hormone are protein hormones. Although T4 is lipid soluble like steroid hormones, it is an amine hormone. 01:22 01:35 To adapt to high hormone concentrations, many target cells have the capacity for: A) negative feedback. B) positive feedback. C) up-regulation. D) down-regulation. D) down-regulation. To adapt to high levels of hormones, some cells have the capacity to decrease the number of receptors for that hormone through the process of down-regulation. Growth hormone is secreted into the bloodstream by the: A) anterior pituitary. B) posterior pituitary. C) hypothalamus. D) thymus. A) anterior pituitary. Growth hormone from the anterior pituitary regulates metabolic processes related to cellular growth. The posterior pituitary releases antidiuretic hormone and oxytocin. The hypothalamus releases hormones that control the release of anterior pituitary hormones, including growth hormone. The thymus is not an endocrine gland. Target cells for aldosterone are located in the: A) adrenal cortex. B) adrenal medulla. C) liver. D) kidneys. D) kidneys. Aldosterone stimulates sodium reabsorption by the kidneys. The primary effect of antidiuretic hormone (ADH) in the kidneys is to stimulate: A) water reabsorption. B) sodium reabsorption. C) sodium and water excretion. D) acid secretion. A) water reabsorption. The presence of ADH makes the renal tubules more permeable to water, which enhances water reabsorption. ADH does not affect sodium reabsorption in the kidneys. The presence of ADH makes the renal tubules more permeable to water, which enhances water reabsorption and decreases water excretion. The presence of ADH makes the renal tubules more permeable to water, which enhances water reabsorption. The presence of aldosterone will stimulate hydrogen ion (acid) secretion. Calcitonin and parathyroid hormone strictly regulate serum levels of: A) potassium. B) calcium. C) iron. D) magnesium. B) calcium. Together, calcitonin and parathyroid hormone regulate calcium levels in the blood. Which of the following nutrients is essential for thyroid hormone synthesis? A) Iron B) Iodine C) Phosphate D) Calcium B) Iodine An essential ingredient for thyroid hormone synthesis is iodine. The main function of thyroid hormone (T3 and T4) is control of: A) gastric secretions. B) synaptic activity. C) insulin secretion. D) metabolic rate. D) metabolic rate. Increased secretion of thyroid hormone results in increased metabolic rate of all cells. Synaptic activity is not under the direct control of the endocrine system. Increased secretion of thyroid hormone results in increased metabolic rate of all cells. Increased thyroid hormone levels in the blood result in: A) further stimulus to produce thyroid hormone. B) decreased release of thyroid-stimulating hormone from the anterior pituitary. C) increased secretion of thyrotropin-releasing hormone from the hypothalamus. D) inhibition of parathyroid hormone release from the parathyroid glands. B) decreased release of thyroid-stimulating hormone from the anterior pituitary. Increased thyroid hormone levels provide negative feedback to the hypothalamus and anterior pituitary to shut off production of thyrotropin-releasing hormone and thyroid-stimulating hormone, respectively. Which cells in the pancreas secrete insulin? A) Alpha B) Beta C) Delta D) Acinar B) Beta Alpha cells secrete glucagon. Beta cells secrete insulin. Delta cells secrete somatostatin. Acinar cells secrete pancreatic digestive enzymes. The primary physiologic effect of insulin is to: A) stimulate nutrient absorption from the digestive tract. B) raise blood glucose levels. C) decrease basal metabolic rate. D) promote glucose uptake into cells. D) promote glucose uptake into cells. Insulin does not affect nutrient absorption from the digestive tract; rather, it stimulates glucose uptake into cells. Insulin lowers blood sugar levels by stimulating glucose uptake into cells. In addition to stimulating glucose uptake into cells, insulin also increases the metabolic rate of cells. promote glucose uptake into cells. The presence of insulin stimulates the transport of glucose into cells to be stored or used as a substrate for metabolism.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Module 9 - Alterations of Hormonal
Regulation
Regulation of the release of T3 and T4 from the thyroid gland is controlled by:

A) neural feedback.
B) negative feedback.
C) positive feedback.
D) all of the above. - Answer B) negative feedback.

Thyroid hormone, like most other hormones, is regulated through negative feedback.

An example of neural regulation is the release of epinephrine from the adrenal medulla.

An example of positive feedback or feed-forward control is the release of oxytocin to
stimulate labor during pregnancy.

Thyroid hormone levels are regulated through negative feedback only.

Which of the following is a steroid hormone?

A) Insulin
B) Thyroxine (T4)
C) Cortisol
D) Growth hormone - Answer C) Cortisol

Cortisol is one example of a steroid hormone.

Insulin and growth hormone are protein hormones.

Although T4 is lipid soluble like steroid hormones, it is an amine hormone.

To adapt to high hormone concentrations, many target cells have the capacity for:

A) negative feedback.
B) positive feedback.
C) up-regulation.
D) down-regulation. - Answer D) down-regulation.

To adapt to high levels of hormones, some cells have the capacity to decrease the
number of receptors for that hormone through the process of down-regulation.

Growth hormone is secreted into the bloodstream by the:

A) anterior pituitary.
B) posterior pituitary.
C) hypothalamus.

,Module 9 - Alterations of Hormonal
Regulation
D) thymus. - Answer A) anterior pituitary.

Growth hormone from the anterior pituitary regulates metabolic processes related to
cellular growth.

The posterior pituitary releases antidiuretic hormone and oxytocin.

The hypothalamus releases hormones that control the release of anterior pituitary
hormones, including growth hormone.

The thymus is not an endocrine gland.

Target cells for aldosterone are located in the:

A) adrenal cortex.
B) adrenal medulla.
C) liver.
D) kidneys. - Answer D) kidneys.

Aldosterone stimulates sodium reabsorption by the kidneys.

The primary effect of antidiuretic hormone (ADH) in the kidneys is to stimulate:

A) water reabsorption.
B) sodium reabsorption.
C) sodium and water excretion.
D) acid secretion. - Answer A) water reabsorption.

The presence of ADH makes the renal tubules more permeable to water, which
enhances water reabsorption.

ADH does not affect sodium reabsorption in the kidneys.

The presence of ADH makes the renal tubules more permeable to water, which
enhances water reabsorption and decreases water excretion.

The presence of ADH makes the renal tubules more permeable to water, which
enhances water reabsorption. The presence of aldosterone will stimulate hydrogen ion
(acid) secretion.

Calcitonin and parathyroid hormone strictly regulate serum levels of:

A) potassium.
B) calcium.

, Module 9 - Alterations of Hormonal
Regulation
C) iron.
D) magnesium. - Answer B) calcium.

Together, calcitonin and parathyroid hormone regulate calcium levels in the blood.

Which of the following nutrients is essential for thyroid hormone synthesis?

A) Iron
B) Iodine
C) Phosphate
D) Calcium - Answer B) Iodine

An essential ingredient for thyroid hormone synthesis is iodine.

The main function of thyroid hormone (T3 and T4) is control of:

A) gastric secretions.
B) synaptic activity.
C) insulin secretion.
D) metabolic rate. - Answer D) metabolic rate.

Increased secretion of thyroid hormone results in increased metabolic rate of all cells.

Synaptic activity is not under the direct control of the endocrine system. Increased
secretion of thyroid hormone results in increased metabolic rate of all cells.

Increased thyroid hormone levels in the blood result in:

A) further stimulus to produce thyroid hormone.
B) decreased release of thyroid-stimulating hormone from the anterior pituitary.
C) increased secretion of thyrotropin-releasing hormone from the hypothalamus.
D) inhibition of parathyroid hormone release from the parathyroid glands. - Answer B)
decreased release of thyroid-stimulating hormone from the anterior pituitary.

Increased thyroid hormone levels provide negative feedback to the hypothalamus and
anterior pituitary to shut off production of thyrotropin-releasing hormone and thyroid-
stimulating hormone, respectively.

Which cells in the pancreas secrete insulin?

A) Alpha
B) Beta
C) Delta
D) Acinar - Answer B) Beta

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
15 mei 2022
Aantal pagina's
20
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5210
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3568
Documenten
55800
Laatst verkocht
3 uur geleden
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

950 beoordelingen

5
453
4
167
3
172
2
48
1
110

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen