Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Computer Science An Overview, Brookshear - Exam Preparation Test Bank (Downloadable Doc)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
1
Pagina's
257
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-05-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Description: Test Bank for Computer Science An Overview, Brookshear, 11e prepares you efficiently for your upcoming exams. It contains practice test questions tailored for your textbook. Computer Science An Overview, Brookshear, 11e Test bank allow you to access quizzes and multiple choice questions written specifically for your course. The test bank will most likely cover the entire textbook. Thus, you will get exams for each chapter in the book. You can still take advatange of the test bank even though you are using newer or older edition of the book. Simply because the textbook content will not significantly change in ne editions. In fact, some test banks remain identical for all editions. Disclaimer: We take copyright seriously. While we do our best to adhere to all IP laws mistakes sometimes happen. Therefore, if you believe the document contains infringed material, please get in touch with us and provide your electronic signature. and upon verification the doc will be deleted.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test Bank—Chapter One (Data Representation)



Multiple Choice Questions



1. Which of the following Boolean operations produces the output 1 for the fewest number
of input patterns?



A. ANDB. OR C. XOR



ANSWER: A



2. Which of the following best describes the NOR operation?



A. An XOR followed by a NOT B. An OR followed by a NOT

C. A NOT followed by a NOT C. An AND followed by a NOT



ANSWER: B



3. Which of the following bit patterns cannot be expressed in hexadecimal notation?



A. 11111111 B. 1001 C. 110011 D. 100000000001



ANSWER: C



4. Which of the following is the binary representation of 4 5/8?

, A. 100.11 B. 10.011 C. 110.101 D. 100.101



ANSWER: D



5. Which of the following bit patterns represents the value 5 in two’s complement notation?



A. 00011010 B. 11111011 C. 00000101 D. 11111011



ANSWER: C



6. Which of the following bit patterns represents the value -5 in two’s complement notation?



A. 00011010 B. 11111011 C. 00000101 D. 11111011



ANSWER: D



7. What is the result of the following addition problem (using two’s compliment notation)?



00001111

+ 10101010



A. 011000101 B. 10111001 C. 01010101 D. 10110101



ANSWER: B

,8. What is the result of the following subtraction problem (using two’s compliment
notation)?



00001111

- 10101010



A. 011000101 B. 10111001 C. 01010101 D. 10110101



ANSWER: A



9. In which of the following addition problems (using two’s complement notation) does an
overflow error occur?



A. 0011 B. 0100 C. 1100

+ 1010 + 0100 + 1100



ANSWER: B



10. Which of the following representations in two’s complement notation represents the
largest value?



A. 00000010 B. 11111111 C. 00000001 D. 11111110



ANSWER: A



11. Which of the following representations in two’s complement notation represents the
smallest value?

, A. 00000010 B. 11111111 C. 00000001 D. 11111100



ANSWER: D



12. Which of the following bit patterns (represented in hexadecimal notation) represents a
negative number in two’s complement notation?



A. 7F B. 55 C. A6 D. 08



ANSWER: C



13. Which of the following bit patterns (represented in hexadecimal notation) represents a
positive number in two’s complement notation?



A. 7F B. F7 C. A8 D. 8A



ANSWER: A



14. What value is represented by the bit pattern 01011100 when interpreted using floating-
point format in which the most significant bit is the sign bit, the next three bits represent
the exponent field in excess notation, and the last four bits represent the mantissa?



A. -1 1/2 B. 1 1/2 C. -3/8 D. 3/8



ANSWER: B



15. Which of the following values cannot be stored accurately using a floating-point format
in which the most significant bit is the sign bit, the next three bits represent the exponent
field in excess notation, and the last four bits represent the mantissa?

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 mei 2022
Aantal pagina's
257
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$40.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
tb4u City University New York
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
991
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
776
Documenten
2367
Laatst verkocht
6 dagen geleden

4.0

158 beoordelingen

5
88
4
26
3
18
2
6
1
20

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen