Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Concise Guide to Jazz, Gridley - Exam Preparation Test Bank (Downloadable Doc)

Beoordeling
5.0
(1)
Verkocht
1
Pagina's
79
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
19-05-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Description: Test Bank for Concise Guide to Jazz, Gridley, 7e prepares you efficiently for your upcoming exams. It contains practice test questions tailored for your textbook. Concise Guide to Jazz, Gridley, 7e Test bank allow you to access quizzes and multiple choice questions written specifically for your course. The test bank will most likely cover the entire textbook. Thus, you will get exams for each chapter in the book. You can still take advatange of the test bank even though you are using newer or older edition of the book. Simply because the textbook content will not significantly change in ne editions. In fact, some test banks remain identical for all editions. Disclaimer: We take copyright seriously. While we do our best to adhere to all IP laws mistakes sometimes happen. Therefore, if you believe the document contains infringed material, please get in touch with us and provide your electronic signature. and upon verification the doc will be deleted.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test Item File

For




Concise Guide to Jazz

Seventh Edition




By

Mark Gridley


Created by

Judith Porter
Gaston College

, Chapter 1: What is Jazz?

1) Which of the following styles is not a variety of jazz?
a) Swing
b) Dixieland
c) Country
d) Fusion

Answer: c
Page reference: 1; THE WORLD OF JAZZ

2) Which of the following is most true?
a) Jazz is rarely heard outside the concert hall.
b) Jazz is performed all over the world.
c) Jazz music is unsuitable for social occasions.
d) All jazz music is heavy and serious.

Answer: b
Page reference: 2; THE WORLD OF JAZZ

3) All of the following musicians are widely recognized names in jazz except
a) Miles Davis.
b) Duke Ellington.
c) John Coltrane.
d) Elvis Presley.

Answer: d
Page reference: 2; THE WORLD OF JAZZ

4) The confusion about the term jazz is that the music is often defined by
a) the press / critics.
b) each individual listener.
c) the location of the performance.
d) the number of instruments in a jazz ensemble.

Answer: b
Page reference: 2; DEFINING JAZZ

5) According to the text, the two essential aspects of jazz are
a) swing and improvisation.
b) a saxophone and improvisation.
c) a drum kit and a trumpet.
d) lyrical melodies and danceable rhythms.

,Answer: a
Page reference: 2; DEFINING JAZZ

6) The art of simultaneously composing and performing music is called
a. syncopation.
b. improvisation.
c. comping.
d. swing feel.

Answer: b
Page Reference: 2; DEFINING JAZZ

7) When performing a jazz tune, jazz musicians base their improvisations on the
a) mood of the audience.
b) tune's chord progression.
c) number of musicians in the group.
d) chord changes of another tune.

Answer: d
Page Reference: 2; DEFINING JAZZ

8) When jazz musicians gather to play, they very first thing they do is
a) determine the order of the soloists.
b) select a tune everyone knows.
c) establish the groove and tempo.
d) coordinate their wardrobes.

Answer: b
Page Reference: 2; DEFINING JAZZ

9) In a jazz ensemble, the role of accompanists are primarily assigned to the
a) saxophone and trumpet.
b) clarinet and trombone.
c) piano and bass.
d) saxophone and piano.

Answer: c
Page Reference: 2; DEFINING JAZZ

10) What is the typical performance routine of a jazz ensemble when performing a tune
they all know?
a) Improvisation, main melody, improvisation
b) Main melody, improvisation, main melody
c) Main melody throughout the performance with slight changes
d) There isn't an established routine that jazz musicians follow

Answer: b
Page reference: 2; DEFINING JAZZ

11) Written arrangements are commonly used by
a) large jazz bands.

, b) piano soloists.
c) soloists when improvising.
d) the audience / listeners.

Answer: a
Page Reference: 3; DEFINING JAZZ

12) The general feel of 'swing' is
a) unique to the various styles of jazz music.
b) unique to the various styles of classical music.
c) rarely found in any style of music.
d) found in various styles of music.

Answer: d
Page reference: 3; DEFINING JAZZ

13) Which of the following is essential to creating that 'swing' feeling?
a) A recurring melody with complex harmonies.
b) A steady tempo played with spirit and feeling.
c) A dramatic change in dynamics by the horns.
d) A series of fluctuating tempos from the piano and bass.

Answer: b
Page Reference: 4; DEFINING JAZZ

14) The ' swing' feeling is also created by
a) alternating tension with relaxation in the rhythm and melodic line.
b) limiting the number of solo improvisations.
c) eliminating the piano and bass from the jazz ensemble.
d) avoiding a steady tempo that creates a groove.

Answer: a
Page Reference: 3-4; DEFINING JAZZ

15) Which of the following is true in regards to the 'swing' feeling?
a) Everyone agrees on what it is.
b) No one has any idea what it is.
c) Everyone has a different perception of it.
d) Everyone prefers music without it.

Answer: c
Page Reference: 5; DEFINING JAZZ

16) Accents placed before or after the beat are called:
a) harmony.
b) improvisation.
c) riffs.
d) syncopation.

Answer: d
Page Reference: 4; DEFINING JAZZ

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
19 mei 2022
Aantal pagina's
79
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$40.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
2 jaar geleden

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
tb4u City University New York
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
991
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
776
Documenten
2367
Laatst verkocht
5 dagen geleden

4.0

158 beoordelingen

5
88
4
26
3
18
2
6
1
20

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen