Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services - Exam Preparation Test Bank (Downloadable Doc)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
210
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
19-05-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Description: Test Bank for Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services prepares you efficiently for your upcoming exams. It contains practice test questions tailored for your textbook. Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services Test bank allow you to access quizzes and multiple choice questions written specifically for your course. The test bank will most likely cover the entire textbook. Thus, you will get exams for each chapter in the book. You can still take advatange of the test bank even though you are using newer or older edition of the book. Simply because the textbook content will not significantly change in ne editions. In fact, some test banks remain identical for all editions. Disclaimer: We take copyright seriously. While we do our best to adhere to all IP laws mistakes sometimes happen. Therefore, if you believe the document contains infringed material, please get in touch with us and provide your electronic signature. and upon verification the doc will be deleted.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

70-412 Test Bank, Lesson 1: Configuring Network Load Balancing

15 Multiple Choice
7 Short Answer
3 Best Answer
2 Build List
4 Repeated Answer

31 questions


Multiple Choice

1. Which of the following technologies transparently distributes traffic across multiple
servers by using virtual IP addresses and a shared name?
a. Redundant network cards
b. Network Load Balancing
c. Failover cluster
d. RAID array

Answer: B
Difficulty: Easy
Section Ref: Configuring Network Load Balancing
Explanation: Network Load Balancing (NLB) transparently distributes traffic across
multiple servers by using virtual IP addresses and a shared name. With NLB, you gain fault
tolerance and enhanced performance. It is often used with mission-critical web servers but
can also be found with other types of servers.

2. Which of the following statements about Network Load Balancing is incorrect?
a. Windows Server 2012 NLB clusters can have between 2 and 32 nodes.
b. All hosts in the NLB cluster receive the incoming traffic.
c. NLB detects the failure of a cluster node using a heartbeat.
d. Network adapters in the NLB cluster can use both multicast and unicast simultaneously.

Answer: D
Difficulty: Medium
Section Ref: Configuring NLB Prerequisites
Explanation: Within each cluster, all network adapters must be either multicast or unicast.
You cannot have some nodes configured as multicast while other nodes are configured as
unicast within a single cluster.

3. From where would you add Network Load Balancing to a Windows Server 2012
computer?
a. Programs and Features

,b. Server Manager
c. Add/Remove Programs
d. Computer Management

Answer: B
Difficulty: Easy
Section Ref: Installing NLB Nodes
Explanation: To add the NLB feature to a computer running Windows Server 2012, you use
Server Manager.

4. To configure an NLB cluster after installing NLB on the Windows Server 2012 computer,
you must configure three types of parameters. Which of the following is not one of the three
you must configure?
a. Host parameters
b. Port rules
c. Firewall rules
d. Cluster parameters

Answer: C
Difficulty: Hard
Section Ref: Installing NLB Nodes
Explanation: To configure the NLB cluster, you must configure three types of parameters:
 Host parameter: Defines what each node can do in an NLB cluster.
 Cluster parameter: Configures the NLB cluster as a whole.
 Port rules: Controls what ports the NLB cluster services and how requests are
balanced across all servers.

5. Which PowerShell cmdlet here will correctly install NLB and the NLB management
console?
a. Install-WindowsFeature NLB,NLB-Console
b. Add-WindowsFeature NLB,RSAT-NLB
c. Add-WindowsFeature NLB, NLB-RSAT
d. Add-WindowsComponents NLB,NLB-Manager

Answer: B
Difficulty: Medium
Section Ref: Installing NLB Nodes
Explanation: To install the NLB cluster and the NLB tools using PowerShell, you can use the
following cmdlet: Add-WindowsFeature NLB,RSAT-NLB.

6. Which PowerShell cmdlet is used to add a new dedicated IP to an NLB cluster node?
a. Add-NlbClusterNodeDip
b. Add-NlbClusterDip

,c. Add-NlbClusterNodeIp
d. Add-NlbClusterIp

Answer: A
Difficulty: Hard
Section Ref: Installing NLB Nodes
Explanation: You can use the Add-NlbClusterNodeDip cmdlet to add a dedicated IP to an
NLB cluster node.

7. Which PowerShell cmdlet is used to delete an NLB cluster?
a. Drop-NlbCluster
b. Delete-NlbCluster
c. Remove-NlbCluster
d. Disband-NlbCluster

Answer: C
Difficulty: Hard
Section Ref: Installing NLB Nodes
Explanation: You can use the Remove-NlbCluster cmdlet to delete a specified NLB cluster.

8. While logged into a Windows Server 2012 computer that is part of an NLB cluster, which
of the following PowerShell one-liners is the correct way to change or set the primary IP
address of the cluster?
a. Get-NlbCluster | Set-NlbCluster –ClusterPrimaryIP IPaddress
b. Set-NlbCluster –ClusterPrimaryIP IPaddress
c. Find-NlbCluster | Set-NlbCluster –ClusterVIP IPaddress
d. Attach-NlbCluster | Set-NlbCluster –ClusterPrimaryIP IPaddress

Answer: A
Difficulty: Hard
Section Ref: Installing NLB Nodes
Explanation: You would need to use the Get-NlbCluster | Set-NlbCluster –
ClusterPrimaryIP IPaddress PowerShell one-liner to change or set the primary IP
address of the cluster.

9. When you configure port rules for NLB clusters, you will need to configure all of the
options listed here, except for one. Which option in this list will you not configure for a port
rule?
a. The node IP address the rule should apply to
b. The TCP or UDP port(s) the rule should apply to
c. The filtering mode
d. The protocols that this rule should apply to

, Answer: A
Difficulty: Medium
Section Ref: Configuring Port Rules
Explanation: When you configure the port rules, you configure the following:

 The virtual IP address that the rule should apply to
 The TCP or UDP port range that this rule should apply to
 The protocols that this rule should apply to, including TCP, UDP, or both
 The filtering mode that specifies how the cluster handles traffic, which is described
by the port range and the protocols.

10. In which NLB cluster operation mode is the MAC address of every node’s network
adapter replaced with a single shared MAC address?
a. Unicast
b. Multicast
c. Class C
d. Single

Answer: A
Difficulty: Medium
Section Ref: Configuring Cluster Operation Mode
Explanation: When you configure an NLB cluster to use unicast mode, NLB replaces the
network card’s original MAC address, and all cluster hosts use the same unicast MAC
address.

11. Which of the following is a constraint of using NLB clusters in unicast mode that you will
need to design for?
a. You will need separate cluster and management network adapters if you manage the
nodes from a different TCP/IP subnet than the cluster network.
b. You will need to configure routers to duplicate packets for delivery to all cluster nodes.
c. You will need to manually add ARP entries to the routers.
d. You will need to ensure you have at least one node in the NLB cluster configured to
handle traffic for each class C subnet in your network.

Answer: A
Difficulty: Hard
Section Ref: Configuring Cluster Operation Mode
Explanation: When you use unicast mode with a single network adapter on each node, the
computer can communicate only with other computers within the same subnet. If you
perform management tasks on the computer, you need to perform these tasks on a
computer that is on the same TCP/IP subnet as the node, or you have to use a second
network adapter and address.

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
19 mei 2022
Aantal pagina's
210
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$40.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
tb4u City University New York
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
991
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
776
Documenten
2367
Laatst verkocht
22 uur geleden

4.0

158 beoordelingen

5
88
4
26
3
18
2
6
1
20

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen