Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test bank for Psychology Modules for Active Learning, 12th Edition - Dennis Coon

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
159
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-05-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Which of the following statements regarding sex and gender is FALSE? a. Both sex and gender have a large impact on our relationships, health and other aspects of our everyday lives. b. One thing we never forget about a person is his or her sex. c. Gender differences refer to biological characteristics, while sex differences refer to psychological and social factors. d. In transsexuals, a person’s physical, biological sex conflicts with his or her preferred psychological and social gender roles. ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: REF: Module 10.1 KEY: * MSC: TYPE: Concept 2. In differentiating between the terms sex and gender, a. sex refers to biological aspects of identity, and gender refers to psychological and social identity. b. both terms gender and sex refer to one’s sociocultural identity. c. sex refers to sociocultural identity, and gender refers to biological identity. d. none of these represent the terms correctly. ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact 3. Which of the following describes the term sex (as opposed to the term gender)? a. gender identity b. secondary sexual attitudes c. biological sexual characteristics d. roles of males and females in society ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact 4. One’s biological classification as female or male is referred to as one’s. a. sex. b. gender. c. androgyny. d. genetic gender potential. ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact 5. Ms. Garratt, the health teacher at the junior high, is explaining the differences in male and female reproductive characteristics as well as the differences in males and females regarding their chromosomes. Ms. Garratt is teaching the class about a. gender identity. b. gender roles. c. sex differences. d. gender differences. full file at Full file at ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application 6. The psychological and social characteristics associated with being male or female is referred to as a. the sexual script. b. genetic gender potential. c. sex. d. gender. ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact 7. Four-year-old Maggie tells her grandmother that she knows that girls grow up to be “mommies,” and they are very good at taking care of other people, while boys are brave and grow up to marry girls and get jobs and protect their families. Regarding males and females, Maggie is describing what she understands about a. sex differences. b. gender differences. c. sexual scripts. d. biological biasing effects. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application 8. A person with a deep conflict between his or her biological sex and preferred psychological and social gender roles is referred to as a. gender dysfunctional. b. homosexual. c. transsexual. d. bisexual. ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact 9. Michelle experiences such a deep conflict between her biological sex of male and her preferred gender role as a female that she had a surgical operation to become female. Michelle a. has a gender paraphilia. b. have a sexual dysfunction. c. would be considered transsexual. d. would be considered bisexual. ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application 10. Although Gabe started out life biologically as a female named Gabrielle, he always felt that psychologically he was male, so he had a sex change operation and now lives as a male. Gabe a. has a gender paraphila. b. would be considered transsexual. c. would be considered bisexual. d. would be considered homosexual. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application full file at Full file at 11. Professor Constantine is discussing the four dimensions of sex with his psychology class. Which pair would he NOT discuss? a. genetic sex and genital sex b. androgynous sex and inherited sex c. genital sex and gonadal sex d. hormonal sex and genital sex ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 KEY: * MSC: TYPE: Application 12. The dimension of sex that refers to X and Y chromosomes is called a. gonadal sex. b. inherited sex. c. genital sex. d. genetic sex. ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact 13. Concerning genetic sex, females normally have which chromosomal combination? a. XXY b. XY c. XX d. XYY ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 KEY: * MSC: TYPE: Fact 14. Concerning genetic sex, males normally have which chromosomal combination? a. XXY b. XY c. XX d. XXX ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 KEY: * MSC: TYPE: Fact 15. Mrs. Hathorne, a high school biology teacher, is explaining to her class that the 23rd pair of chromosomes is different in males and females. Males have an XY, and females have an XX. Mrs. Hathorne is describing which dimension of sex? a. androgyny b. gender identity c. genetic sex d. genital sex ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application full file at Full file at 16. Sex as indicated by a preponderance of estrogens (female) or androgens (male) in the body refers to ___________ sex. a. genetic b. gonadal c. hormonal d. genital ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact 17. Sex as indicated by the presence of ovaries (female) or testes (male) refers to __________ sex. a. genetic b. gonadal c. hormonal d. genital ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact 18. Genital sex refers to a. XX or XY chromosomes. b. ovaries or testes. c. male or female hormones. d. vagina and clitoris in females and the penis and scrotum in males. ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact 19. Regarding the dimensions of sex, which of the following statements is TRUE? a. XX chromosomes initiate development of a male, and an XY pair produces a female. b. Genetic sex is determined at the instant of conception. c. Genetic sex switches three or four times prior to birth. d. Genital sex refers to the presence of ovaries or testes. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 KEY: * MSC: TYPE: Fact 20. Regarding the dimensions of sex, which of the following statements is FALSE? a. Gonadal sex refers to the ovaries or testes. b. Genetic sex involves the XX or XY chromosome pairs. c. Genital sex refers to the clitoris and vagina in females and the penis and scrotum in males. d. Hormonal sex involves the thyroid glands in the female and the adrenals in the male. ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

sex gender health ca

Full file at http://testbankeasy.eu/Test-bank-for-Psychology-Modules-for-Active-Learning,-12th-Edition---Dennis-
Coon
Chapter 10: Sex, Gender, and Sexuality
Module 10.1


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which of the following statements regarding sex and gender is FALSE?
a. Both sex and gender have a large impact on our relationships, health and other
aspects of our everyday lives.
b. One thing we never forget about a person is his or her sex.
c. Gender differences refer to biological characteristics, while sex differences refer to
psychological and social factors.
d. In transsexuals, a person’s physical, biological sex conflicts with his or her
preferred psychological and social gender roles.
ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: REF: Module 10.1
KEY: * MSC: TYPE: Concept

2. In differentiating between the terms sex and gender,
a. sex refers to biological aspects of identity, and gender refers to psychological and
social identity.
b. both terms gender and sex refer to one’s sociocultural identity.
c. sex refers to sociocultural identity, and gender refers to biological identity.
d. none of these represent the terms correctly.
ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

3. Which of the following describes the term sex (as opposed to the term gender)?
a. gender identity
b. secondary sexual attitudes
c. biological sexual characteristics
d. roles of males and females in society
ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

4. One’s biological classification as female or male is referred to as one’s.
a. sex.
b. gender.
c. androgyny.
d. genetic gender potential.
ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

5. Ms. Garratt, the health teacher at the junior high, is explaining the differences in male and
female reproductive characteristics as well as the differences in males and females regarding
their chromosomes. Ms. Garratt is teaching the class about
a. gender identity.
b. gender roles.
c. sex differences.
d. gender differences.


full file at http://testbankeasy.com

,Full file at http://testbankeasy.eu/Test-bank-for-Psychology-Modules-for-Active-Learning,-12th-Edition---Dennis-
Coon
ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application

6. The psychological and social characteristics associated with being male or female is referred
to as
a. the sexual script.
b. genetic gender potential.
c. sex.
d. gender.
ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

7. Four-year-old Maggie tells her grandmother that she knows that girls grow up to be
“mommies,” and they are very good at taking care of other people, while boys are brave and
grow up to marry girls and get jobs and protect their families. Regarding males and females,
Maggie is describing what she understands about
a. sex differences.
b. gender differences.
c. sexual scripts.
d. biological biasing effects.
ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application

8. A person with a deep conflict between his or her biological sex and preferred psychological
and social gender roles is referred to as
a. gender dysfunctional.
b. homosexual.
c. transsexual.
d. bisexual.
ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

9. Michelle experiences such a deep conflict between her biological sex of male and her
preferred gender role as a female that she had a surgical operation to become female. Michelle
a. has a gender paraphilia.
b. have a sexual dysfunction.
c. would be considered transsexual.
d. would be considered bisexual.
ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application

10. Although Gabe started out life biologically as a female named Gabrielle, he always felt that
psychologically he was male, so he had a sex change operation and now lives as a male. Gabe
a. has a gender paraphila.
b. would be considered transsexual.
c. would be considered bisexual.
d. would be considered homosexual.
ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application




full file at http://testbankeasy.com

,Full file at http://testbankeasy.eu/Test-bank-for-Psychology-Modules-for-Active-Learning,-12th-Edition---Dennis-
Coon

11. Professor Constantine is discussing the four dimensions of sex with his psychology class.
Which pair would he NOT discuss?
a. genetic sex and genital sex
b. androgynous sex and inherited sex
c. genital sex and gonadal sex
d. hormonal sex and genital sex
ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 KEY: *
MSC: TYPE: Application

12. The dimension of sex that refers to X and Y chromosomes is called
a. gonadal sex.
b. inherited sex.
c. genital sex.
d. genetic sex.
ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

13. Concerning genetic sex, females normally have which chromosomal combination?
a. XXY
b. XY
c. XX
d. XYY
ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 KEY: *
MSC: TYPE: Fact

14. Concerning genetic sex, males normally have which chromosomal combination?
a. XXY
b. XY
c. XX
d. XXX
ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 KEY: *
MSC: TYPE: Fact

15. Mrs. Hathorne, a high school biology teacher, is explaining to her class that the 23rd pair of
chromosomes is different in males and females. Males have an XY, and females have an XX.
Mrs. Hathorne is describing which dimension of sex?
a. androgyny
b. gender identity
c. genetic sex
d. genital sex
ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application




full file at http://testbankeasy.com

, Full file at http://testbankeasy.eu/Test-bank-for-Psychology-Modules-for-Active-Learning,-12th-Edition---Dennis-
Coon

16. Sex as indicated by a preponderance of estrogens (female) or androgens (male) in the body
refers to ___________ sex.
a. genetic
b. gonadal
c. hormonal
d. genital
ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

17. Sex as indicated by the presence of ovaries (female) or testes (male) refers to __________ sex.
a. genetic
b. gonadal
c. hormonal
d. genital
ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

18. Genital sex refers to
a. XX or XY chromosomes.
b. ovaries or testes.
c. male or female hormones.
d. vagina and clitoris in females and the penis and scrotum in males.
ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

19. Regarding the dimensions of sex, which of the following statements is TRUE?
a. XX chromosomes initiate development of a male, and an XY pair produces a
female.
b. Genetic sex is determined at the instant of conception.
c. Genetic sex switches three or four times prior to birth.
d. Genital sex refers to the presence of ovaries or testes.
ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 KEY: *
MSC: TYPE: Fact

20. Regarding the dimensions of sex, which of the following statements is FALSE?
a. Gonadal sex refers to the ovaries or testes.
b. Genetic sex involves the XX or XY chromosome pairs.
c. Genital sex refers to the clitoris and vagina in females and the penis and scrotum in
males.
d. Hormonal sex involves the thyroid glands in the female and the adrenals in the
male.
ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact




full file at http://testbankeasy.com

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 20, 2022
Number of pages
159
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$9.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
PossibleA Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1036
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
650
Documents
13513
Last sold
1 day ago
POSSIBLEA QUALITY UPDATED EXAMS

Choose quality study materials for nursing schools to ensure success in your studies and future career. "Welcome to PossibleA - your perfect study assistant! Here you will find Quality sheets, study materials, exams, quizzes, tests, and notes to prepare for exams and study successfully. Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers and checked for quality. Our quality sheets are an easy and quick way to remember key points and definitions. And our study materials, tests, and quizzes will help you absorb the material and prepare for exams. Our store also has notes and lecture summaries that will help you save time and make the learning process more efficient.

Read more Read less
3.9

148 reviews

5
77
4
25
3
22
2
1
1
23

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions