Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

BLS CPR exam questions -2022

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
10
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-05-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

BLS CPR exam questions -2022 Which of the following describes the proper sequences of BLS? A.) Pulse check, rescue breath, compression B.) Airway, breathing, compression C.) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 D.) C - A - B Correct Answer: D The pulse assessed in an adult cardiac arrest victim is called the ______ pulse? A.) Groin B.) Radial C.) Carotid D.) Tempora Correct Answer: C Choose the proper order of the Adult Chain of Survival: A.) Recognition, Call EMS, Advanced Life Support, Defibrillate, Post-Cardiac Arrest Care B.) Recognition, Early CPR, Defibrillate, Advanced Life Support, Post-Cardiac Arrest Care C.) CPR, Recognition, Call EMS, Defibrillate, Advanced Life Support D.) Recognition, Defibrillation, CPR, and Call EMS, Advanced Life Support Correct Answer: B True/False: Most rescuers describe child cardiac arrest situations as more stressful than adult cases. A.)True B.)False Correct Answer: A You find an unresponsive victim without a pulse. You do not have a mask. What is the next step for an untrained lay responder? A.) Go call 911 B.) Wait until EMS arrives C.) Begin CPR and perform mouth-to-mouth D.) Use your shirt over their mouth as a barrier Correct Answer: C What is the correct compression-to-ventilation ratio for Two-Rescuer Infant BLS? A.) 30:2 B.) 30:1 C.) 15:2 D.) 15:1 Correct Answer: C

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

BLS CPR exam questions -2022
Which of the following describes the proper sequences of BLS?

A.) Pulse check, rescue breath, compression
B.) Airway, breathing, compression
C.) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
D.) C - A - B Correct Answer: D

The pulse assessed in an adult cardiac arrest victim is called the ______ pulse?

A.) Groin
B.) Radial
C.) Carotid
D.) Tempora Correct Answer: C

Choose the proper order of the Adult Chain of Survival:

A.) Recognition, Call EMS, Advanced Life Support, Defibrillate, Post-Cardiac Arrest Care
B.) Recognition, Early CPR, Defibrillate, Advanced Life Support, Post-Cardiac Arrest Care
C.) CPR, Recognition, Call EMS, Defibrillate, Advanced Life Support
D.) Recognition, Defibrillation, CPR, and Call EMS, Advanced Life Support Correct Answer: B

True/False: Most rescuers describe child cardiac arrest situations as more stressful than adult cases.

A.)True
B.)False Correct Answer: A

You find an unresponsive victim without a pulse. You do not have a mask. What is the next step for an
untrained lay responder?

A.) Go call 911
B.) Wait until EMS arrives
C.) Begin CPR and perform mouth-to-mouth
D.) Use your shirt over their mouth as a barrier Correct Answer: C

What is the correct compression-to-ventilation ratio for Two-Rescuer Infant BLS?

A.) 30:2
B.) 30:1
C.) 15:2
D.) 15:1 Correct Answer: C

, You attempt to deliver a breath through a mask but it does not go in. What is the next step?

A.) Hyperextend the neck
B.) Blow harder
C.) Discard mask and use mouth-to-mouth
D.) Reposition the airway Correct Answer: D

You are treating an adult choking victim. They initially can cough, but now are grasping their throat and
turning blue. What is the next step?

A.) Heimlich Maneuver
B.) Begin CPR
C.) Rescue breathing
D.) Check pulse Correct Answer: A

The compression to ventilation ratio for one rescuer giving CPR to individuals of ANY age is:
A. 30:1
B. 30:2
C. 15:1
D. 15:2 Correct Answer: B

How often should rescuers switch roles when performing two-rescuer CPR?
A. After every cycle of CPR
B. After every two cycles of CPR
C. After every five cycles of CPR
D. After every 10 cycles of CPR Correct Answer: C

The proper steps for operating an AED are:*
A. Power on the AED, attach electrode pads, shocks the individual, and analyze the rhythm
B. Power on the AED, attach electrode pads, analyze the rhythm, clear the individual, and deliver shock
C. Attach electrode pads, check pulse, shock individual, and analyze rhythm
D. Check pulse, attach electrode pads, analyze rhythm, shock patient Correct Answer: B

Where should you attempt to perform a pulse check in a child who is anywhere between one year to
puberty?*
A. Brachial artery
B. Ulnar artery
C. Temporal artery
D. Carotid or femoral artery Correct Answer: D

The initial Basic Life Support (BLS) steps for adults are:*
A. Assess the individual, give two rescue breaths, defibrillate, and start CPR
B. Assess the individual, activate EMS and get AED, check pulse, and start CPR
C. Check pulse, give rescue breaths, assess the individual, and defibrillate
D. Assess the individual, start CPR, give two rescue breaths, and defibrillate Correct Answer: B

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 mei 2022
Aantal pagina's
10
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4878
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55439
Laatst verkocht
6 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1185 beoordelingen

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen