Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PTCB Practice Exam questions and answers with complete solutions graded A

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
23
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
22-05-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

PTCB Practice Exam questions and answers with complete solutions graded A

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

PTCB Practice Exam Questions And Answers With Complete
Solution 2022 latest

Knowing which of the following can best assist a technician in the prevention of data entry errors?


A. Names of medications
B. Insurance co-payments
C. Pharmacokinetics
D. Physician contact information Correct Answers: A. Names of medications


Which of the following injectable drugs would be stored in refrigerator?

A. Clindamycin
B. Ciprofloxacin
C. Cyanocobalamin
D. Calcitonin-salmon Correct Answers: D. Calcitonin-salmon


The requirement that a non-formulary medication be covered only if approved by the third-party
payer is called:


A. claims reconciliation
B. capitation payment
C. prior authorization
D. claims adjudication Correct Answers: C. prior authorization


For a medication to be within the 5% margin of error permitted by the USP, the minimum
amount that can be weighed on a Class A prescription balance is:


A. 6 mg
B. 12 mg
C. 120 mg
D. 120 g Correct Answers: C. 120 mg

,What is the percentage concentration of a solution that contains 500 mg/50 mL?


A. 0.5%
B. 1%
C. 5%
D. 10% Correct Answers: B. 1%


A pharmacy technician receives an order for Lortab 5/500 mg tablets every 4 to 6 hours p.r.n.
No refill information is provided. The technician should conclude that the prescription:


A. is refillable for 6 months
B. is refillable for 1 year
C. may be refilled 5 times
D. may not be refilled Correct Answers: D. may not be refilled


Upon receiving notice of a drug recall, a pharmacy technician should immediately:


A. destroy all stock that has the recalled lot number
B. separate out all stock with the recalled lot number for return to the manufacturer
C. send all stock with the recalled lot number to the FDA for testing
D. call the FDA to report the quantity of recalled drug that the pharmacy has in stock Correct
Answers: B. separate out all stock with the recalled lot number for return to the manufacturer


Upon obtaining initial patient information, the pharmacy technician should:


A. review the information with other pharmacy staff to ensure clarity
B. ensure that the patient understands the side effects of current medication
C. recommend additional pharmacotherapy
D. document known allergies Correct Answers: D. document known allergies

, For a pharmacy technician assigned to stock replenishment, which item would be considered a
high-alert medication?


A. Potassium chloride injection 10 mEq/5 mL 30 mL
B. Ipratropium bromide inhalation solution 0.02% 2.5 mL vials
C. Epinephrine 0.1% syrings
D. 5% dextrose and 0.45% sodium chloride injection USP 500 mL Correct Answers: A.
Potassium chloride injection 10 mEq/5 mL 30 mL


Which of the following medications requires a caution to take with food?


A. Ibuprofen
B. Levothyroxine
C. Azithromycin
D. Tetracycline Correct Answers: A. Ibuprofen


POS computer systems help the pharmacy to determine the patient's:


A. diagnosis
B. co-payment
C. drug allergies
D. prescription history Correct Answers: B. co-payment


What volume, in milliliters, of a drug for injection 250 mg/10 mL should be used to fill an order
for 15 mg?


A. 0.6
B. 6
C. 10
D. 16.6 Correct Answers: A. 0.6

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 mei 2022
Aantal pagina's
23
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Nipsey Chamberlain School Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2092
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
1527
Documenten
14937
Laatst verkocht
9 uur geleden
LECT EXAMS

FOR THE BEST ASSIGNMENTS,TEST BANKS,EASSY AND TO HELP IN TUTORING I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc , and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.1

370 beoordelingen

5
216
4
56
3
55
2
14
1
29

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen