Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PTCB Practice Exam Multiple Choice Questions And Answers With Complete Solutions 2021 Latest

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
17
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-05-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

PTCB Practice Exam Multiple Choice Questions And Answers With Complete Solutions 2021 Latest

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

PTCB Practice Exam Multiple Choice Questions And Answers
With Complete Solutions 2021 Latest

Which of the following medications is exempt from the Poison Prevention Packaging Act requirement
for child-resistant containers?

A. Nitroglycerin sustained release capsules

B. Potassium chloride

C. Isosorbide

D. Cholestyramine powderCorrect Answer: D. Cholestyramine powder



Which of the following vital information should be readily retrievable from an inpatient medication
profile?

A. Home address and phone number

B. Previous admissions

C. Relevant laboratory values

D. Insurance informationCorrect Answer: C. Relevant laboratory values



Antineoplastic medications should be prepared in which type of hood?

A. Positive pressure

B. Horizontal

C. Laminar

D. BiologicalCorrect Answer: D. Biological



According to ASHP guidelines, a quality improvement program for home care should monitor the
patient's:

A. Satisfaction and outcome.

B. Physical examinations and laboratory values.

C. Finial history

D. Personal history.Correct Answer: A. Satisfaction and outcome.

,Which is the smallest volume, in milliliters, that can be accurately measured using a 1.0 mL tuberculin
syringe?

A. 0.05

B. 0.1

C. 0.2

D. 0.5Correct Answer: A. 0.05



The correct strength of sodium chloride in normal saline IV bags is:

A. 0.45%

B. 0.9%

C. 9.0%

D. 23.4%Correct Answer: B. 0.9%



When it is necessary to recap a needle, which of the following is correct?

A. Needles should never be recapped under any circumstances.

B. Two hands should be used for recapping needles to ensure stability.

C. The "one-hand scoop" method of recapping is safer than using two hands.

D. All used needles should be recapped before being placed in a sharps container.Correct Answer: C. The
"one-hand scoop" method of recapping is safer than using two hands.



Treximet is a combination tablet for treating migraines that contains sumatriptan and which other
medication?

A. Naproxen

B. Ibuprofen

C. Acetaminophen

D. DiclofenacCorrect Answer: A. Naproxen



The best reference for obtaining storage requirements for a particular drug is the:

A. Physician's' Desk Reference

B. Merck Index

, C. Drug Facts and Comparisons

D. USP-NFCorrect Answer: D. USP-NF



If a toxic or caustic material comes in contact with the skin or eyes, the immediate response is to:

A. Lie down and elevate the affected area.

B. Call 911 and place an ice bag on the affected area until medical personnel arrive.

C. Wash the area thoroughly with an antibacterial soap and warm water.

D. Flush the affected area with large volumes of cold water.Correct Answer: D. Flush the affected area
with large volumes of cold water.



Tylenol with codeine liquid is prescribed as "Give 2 teaspoonsful four times daily dispense 120 mL." The
patient is a 2-year-old male. What is a possible reason to alert the pharmacist?

A. Age

B. Gender

C. Quantity of medication

D. Amount of TylenolCorrect Answer: A. Age



Which of the following medication pairs makes safe use of tall man letters?

A. alpraZOLAM, loraZEPAM

B. ALPRAZolam, LORazepam

C. ALprazoLAM, LORazePAM

D. alprazolAM, lorazepAMCorrect Answer: B. ALPRAZolam, LORazepam



How many bottles of humulin R insulin would be dispensed for a 90 day supply if the prescription states
"Inject 10 units SC every morning, 8 units SC at lunch, and 12 units SC at bedtime"?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 5Correct Answer: 3

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 mei 2022
Aantal pagina's
17
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Nipsey Chamberlain School Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2092
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
1527
Documenten
14937
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
LECT EXAMS

FOR THE BEST ASSIGNMENTS,TEST BANKS,EASSY AND TO HELP IN TUTORING I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc , and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.1

370 beoordelingen

5
216
4
56
3
55
2
14
1
29

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen