Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

EAQ's CH 12 schizophrenia spectrum disorder

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
7
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-05-2022
Written in
2021/2022

EAQ's CH 12 schizophrenia spectrum disorder A nurse manager plans to follow up with a nurse after hearing which comments while talking to a patient who is reporting someone is trying to poison him or her? a. "Let's discuss the stressors you have in your life right now." b. "Tell me more about how someone keeps trying to poison your food." c. "Have other members of your family ever experienced this kind of thing?" d. "How has this affected your ability to keep a job or care for yourself?" ans: b. It is nontherapeutic to reinforce the delusion by encouraging the individual to focus on the details, as suggested by asking the patient how his or her food is being poisoned. The statements "Have other members of your family ever experienced this kind of thing?", "How has this affected your ability to keep a job or care for yourself?", and "Let's discuss the stressors you have in your life right now" do not reinforce the delusion. Rather, they help gain knowledge about the history of the disorder in the family, the extent of the dysfunction the fear is causing, and the triggers that may have resulted in this behavior. p. 209, Box 12.4 The type of altered perception most commonly experienced by patients with schizophrenia is a. Delusions b. Illusions c. Tactile hallucinations d. Auditory hallucinations ans: d. Hallucinations, especially auditory hallucinations, are the major example of alterations of perception in schizophrenia. They are experienced by as many as 90% of individuals with schizophrenia. pp. 198-199 A nurse is educating a patient's family about schizophrenia. What is the most appropriate advice the nurse can give to the patient's family? a. The nurse should advise them to adhere to the treatment plan. b. The nurse should advise them to keep in touch with support groups. c. The nurse should advise them to keep the patient in an isolated room. d. The nurse should avoid mentioning the side effects of the drugs prescribed. e. The nurse should advise them to immediately stop the medication if the patient's symptoms are relieved. ans: a, b The nurse should advise the family of the patient to join support groups such as National Alliance on Mental Illness and other local support groups. These groups would help to provide optimal patient care as well as support to the family. Adherence to the treatment plan would result in positive outcomes for the patient. The patient's family must be educated about the possible side effects of the prescribed drugs. This would help in effective monitoring and reducing panic in the patient and family members. The patient should be encouraged to interact with others. Keeping the patient isolated can make the patient either aggressive or withdrawn. The medications should not be stopped immediately after the symptoms are relieved because it could cause relapse of the schizophrenic symptoms. Gradually decreasing the dosage of the drug would be useful to prevent a relapse. p. 210, Box 12.5 The nurse teaches the parents of an adolescent who was diagnosed with schizophrenia about comorbidity. What does the nurse include in the teaching? a. "Watch your child for signs of substance abuse." b. "Make sure your child does not become dehydrated." c. "With schizophrenia, your child will not experience any depression." d. "Contact the healthcare provider immediately if your child has anxiety." ans: a. Substance use disorders involving alcohol, marijuana, and nicotine occur in nearly half of the people who are diagnosed with schizophrenia. Substance use is linked to higher rates of treatment nonadherence. Schizophrenia may cause polydipsia, which is a compulsive drinking of excess fluids, not dehydration. Depression frequently co-occurs in individuals with schizophrenia. Anxiety co-occurs with schizophrenia, but it is not necessary to contact the healthcare provider immediately if these symptoms present. Test-Taking Tip: You have at least a 25% chance of selecting the correct response in multiple choice items. If you are uncertain about a question, eliminate the choices you believe are wrong, and then call on your knowledge, skills, and abilities to choose from the remaining responses. p. 193 Which assessment finding supports the presence of extrapyramidal side effects (EPSs)? a. Nausea and vomiting b. Eyes sensitive to light c. Near constant pacing d. Hand tremors observable bilaterally e. Sustained contraction of the neck muscle ans: c, d, e First-generation antipsychotics are dopamine D2 antagonists in both the limbic and motor centers. This blockage of D2 dopamine receptors in the motor areas causes EPSs. Three of the more common EPSs are acute dystonia (acute sustained contraction of muscles, usually of the head and neck), akathisia (psychomotor restlessness evident as pacing or fidgeting, sometimes pronounced and very distressing to

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

EAQ's CH 12 schizophrenia spectrum disorder
A nurse manager plans to follow up with a nurse after hearing which comments while talking to a
patient who is reporting someone is trying to poison him or her?

a. "Let's discuss the stressors you have in your life right now."

b. "Tell me more about how someone keeps trying to poison your food."

c. "Have other members of your family ever experienced this kind of thing?"

d. "How has this affected your ability to keep a job or care for yourself?" ans: b.
It is nontherapeutic to reinforce the delusion by encouraging the individual to focus on the details, as
suggested by asking the patient how his or her food is being poisoned. The statements "Have other
members of your family ever experienced this kind of thing?", "How has this affected your ability to
keep a job or care for yourself?", and "Let's discuss the stressors you have in your life right now" do not
reinforce the delusion. Rather, they help gain knowledge about the history of the disorder in the family,
the extent of the dysfunction the fear is causing, and the triggers that may have resulted in this
behavior.
p. 209, Box 12.4

The type of altered perception most commonly experienced by patients with schizophrenia is

a. Delusions

b. Illusions

c. Tactile hallucinations

d. Auditory hallucinations ans: d.
Hallucinations, especially auditory hallucinations, are the major example of alterations of perception in
schizophrenia. They are experienced by as many as 90% of individuals with schizophrenia.
pp. 198-199

A nurse is educating a patient's family about schizophrenia. What is the most appropriate advice the
nurse can give to the patient's family?

a. The nurse should advise them to adhere to the treatment plan.

b. The nurse should advise them to keep in touch with support groups.

c. The nurse should advise them to keep the patient in an isolated room.

d. The nurse should avoid mentioning the side effects of the drugs prescribed.

e. The nurse should advise them to immediately stop the medication if the patient's symptoms are
relieved. ans: a, b

, The nurse should advise the family of the patient to join support groups such as National Alliance on
Mental Illness and other local support groups. These groups would help to provide optimal patient care
as well as support to the family. Adherence to the treatment plan would result in positive outcomes for
the patient. The patient's family must be educated about the possible side effects of the prescribed
drugs. This would help in effective monitoring and reducing panic in the patient and family members.
The patient should be encouraged to interact with others. Keeping the patient isolated can make the
patient either aggressive or withdrawn. The medications should not be stopped immediately after the
symptoms are relieved because it could cause relapse of the schizophrenic symptoms. Gradually
decreasing the dosage of the drug would be useful to prevent a relapse.
p. 210, Box 12.5

The nurse teaches the parents of an adolescent who was diagnosed with schizophrenia about
comorbidity. What does the nurse include in the teaching?

a. "Watch your child for signs of substance abuse."

b. "Make sure your child does not become dehydrated."

c. "With schizophrenia, your child will not experience any depression."

d. "Contact the healthcare provider immediately if your child has anxiety." ans: a.
Substance use disorders involving alcohol, marijuana, and nicotine occur in nearly half of the people
who are diagnosed with schizophrenia. Substance use is linked to higher rates of treatment
nonadherence. Schizophrenia may cause polydipsia, which is a compulsive drinking of excess fluids, not
dehydration. Depression frequently co-occurs in individuals with schizophrenia. Anxiety co-occurs with
schizophrenia, but it is not necessary to contact the healthcare provider immediately if these symptoms
present.

Test-Taking Tip: You have at least a 25% chance of selecting the correct response in multiple choice
items. If you are uncertain about a question, eliminate the choices you believe are wrong, and then call
on your knowledge, skills, and abilities to choose from the remaining responses.
p. 193

Which assessment finding supports the presence of extrapyramidal side effects (EPSs)?

a. Nausea and vomiting

b. Eyes sensitive to light

c. Near constant pacing

d. Hand tremors observable bilaterally

e. Sustained contraction of the neck muscle ans: c, d, e
First-generation antipsychotics are dopamine D2 antagonists in both the limbic and motor centers. This
blockage of D2 dopamine receptors in the motor areas causes EPSs. Three of the more common EPSs
are acute dystonia (acute sustained contraction of muscles, usually of the head and neck), akathisia
(psychomotor restlessness evident as pacing or fidgeting, sometimes pronounced and very distressing to

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 23, 2022
Number of pages
7
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4883
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3232
Documents
55436
Last sold
11 hours ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1192 reviews

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions