Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Database Systems Introduction to Databases and Data Warehouses, Jukic - Exam Preparation Test Bank (Downloadable Doc)

Rating
-
Sold
5
Pages
265
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-05-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Description: Test Bank for Database Systems Introduction to Databases and Data Warehouses, Jukic prepares you efficiently for your upcoming exams. It contains practice test questions tailored for your textbook. Database Systems Introduction to Databases and Data Warehouses, Jukic Test bank allow you to access quizzes and multiple choice questions written specifically for your course. The test bank will most likely cover the entire textbook. Thus, you will get exams for each chapter in the book. You can still take advatange of the test bank even though you are using newer or older edition of the book. Simply because the textbook content will not significantly change in ne editions. In fact, some test banks remain identical for all editions. Disclaimer: We take copyright seriously. While we do our best to adhere to all IP laws mistakes sometimes happen. Therefore, if you believe the document contains infringed material, please get in touch with us and provide your electronic signature. and upon verification the doc will be deleted.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Database Systems (Jukic)

Chapter 1 Introduction



1.1 Multiple Choice Questions



1) Which of the following is a format in which data can appear?

A) Text

B) Numbers

C) Image

D) All of the above

Answer: D

Diff: 1 Page Ref: 1



2) The description of the structure and the properties of the data fits into which
category?

A) Information

B) Data

C) Metadata

D) DBMS

Answer: C

Diff: 1 Page Ref: 2



3) Joe is an example of:

A) Data

B) Metadata

C) Data Type

D) DBMS

Answer: A

,Diff: 1 Page Ref: 1-2



4) FirstName is an example of:

A) Data

B) Metadata

C) Data Type

D) DBMS

Answer: B

Diff: 1 Page Ref: 1-2



5) Which of the following is typically found in the database metadata?

A) Employee names

B) Data types

C) Student ages

D) Product prices

Answer: B

Diff: 2 Page Ref: 2

,6) DBMS is software used for the following purpose:

A) Creation of databases

B) Insertion, storage, retrieval, update, and deletion of the data in the database

C) Maintenance of databases

D) All of the above

Answer: D

Diff: 1 Page Ref: 2



7) Which of the following is a component of a database system?

A) Database

B) DBMS

C) Front-end applications

D) All of the above

Answer: D

Diff: 1 Page Ref: 3



8) Which of the following requires that the end user knows how to issue commands
to the specific DBMS?

A) Direct interaction

B) Indirect interaction

C) Both direct and indirect interaction

D) Neither direct nor indirect interaction

Answer: A

Diff: 2 Page Ref: 4



9) Which of the following is a part of the database requirements step?

A) Database deployment

B) Logical modeling

, C) Conceptual modeling

D) Database implementation

Answer: C

Diff: 2 Page Ref: 4



10) Requirements can be refined and/or expanded following:

A) Database deployment

B) Logical modeling

C) Database use

D) All of the above

Answer: D

Diff: 2 Page Ref: 5



11) Implicit changes of requirements are permitted during:

A) Database deployment

B) Logical modeling

C) Database use

D) Implicit changes of requirements are not permitted

Answer: D

Diff: 2 Page Ref: 6

12) Database implementation involves using ________ to implement the database
model as an actual database.

A) Front-end applications

B) DBMS

C) Database system

D) Indirect interaction

Answer: B

Diff: 2 Page Ref: 6

Connected book

Written for

Institution
Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 24, 2022
Number of pages
265
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$40.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
tb4u City University New York
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
990
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
776
Documents
2367
Last sold
12 hours ago

4.0

158 reviews

5
88
4
26
3
18
2
6
1
20

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions