1. Which outcome, focused on recovery, would be expected in the plan of care for a
patient living in the community with serious and persistent mental illness? Within 3
months, the patient will:
a. deny suicidal ideation.
b. report a sense of well-being.
c. take medications as prescribed.
d. attend clinic appointments on time. - Answer b. report a sense of well-being.
2. A patient is hospitalized for depression and suicidal ideation after their spouse asks
for a divorce. Select the nurse's most caring comment.
a. "Let's discuss some means of coping other than suicide when you have these
feelings."
b. "I understand why you're so depressed. When I got divorced, I was devastated too."
c. "You should forget about your marriage and move on with your life."
d. "How did you get so depressed that hospitalization was necessary?" - Answer a.
"Let's discuss some means of coping other than suicide when you have these feelings."
3. In the shift-change report, an off-going nurse criticizes a patient who wears heavy
makeup. Which comment by the nurse who receives the report best demonstrates
advocacy?
a. "This is a psychiatric hospital. Craziness is what we are all about."
b. "Let's all show acceptance of this patient by wearing lots of makeup too."
c. "Your comments are inconsiderate and inappropriate. Keep the report objective."
d. "Our patients need our help to learn behaviors that will help them get along in
society." - Answer d. "Our patients need our help to learn behaviors that will help them
get along in society."
4. A nurse assesses a newly admitted patient with depression. Which statement is an
example of "attending"?
a. "We all have stress in life. Being in a psychiatric hospital isn't the end of the world."
b. "Tell me why you felt you had to be hospitalized to receive treatment for your
depression."
c. "You will feel better after we get some antidepressant medication started for you."
d. "I'd like to sit with you a while so you may feel more comfortable talking with me." -
Answer d. "I'd like to sit with you a while so you may feel more comfortable talking with
me."
5. A patient shows the nurse an article from the Internet about a health problem. Which
characteristic of the web site's address most alerts the nurse that the site may have
biased and prejudiced information?
a. Address ends in ".org."
,Psych Test 1: Test bank
b. Address ends in ".com."
c. Address ends in ".gov."
d. Address ends in ".net." - Answer b. Address ends in ".com."
6. A nurse says, "When I was in school I learned to call upset patients by name to get
their attention, but I read a descriptive research study that says that this approach
doesn't work. I'm going stop calling patients by name." Which statement is the best
appraisal of this nurse's comment?
a. One descriptive research study rarely provides enough evidence to change practice.
b. Staff nurses apply new research findings only with the help from clinical nurse
specialists.
c. New research findings should be incorporated into clinical algorithms before using
them in practice.
d. The nurse misinterpreted the results of the study. Classic tenets of practice do not
change. - Answer a. One descriptive research study rarely provides enough evidence to
change practice.
7. Two nursing students discuss career plans after graduation. One student wants to
enter psychiatric nursing. The other student asks, "Why would you want to be a
psychiatric nurse? All they do is talk. You'll lose your skills." Select the best response by
the student interested in psychiatric nursing.
a. "Psychiatric nurses practice in safer environments than other specialties. Nurse-to-
patient ratios must be better because of the nature of patients' problems."
b. "Psychiatric nurses use complex communication skills, as well as critical thinking, to
solve multidimensional problems. I'm challenged by those situations."
c. "I think I'll be good in the mental health field. I do not like clinical rotations in school,
so I don't want to continue them after I graduate."
d. "Psychiatric nurses don't have to deal with as much pain and suffering as medical
surgical nurses. That appeals to me." - Answer b. "Psychiatric nurses use complex
communication skills, as well as critical thinking, to solve multidimensional problems. I'm
challenged by those situations."
8. Which research evidence would most influence a group of nurses to change their
practice?
a. Expert committee report of recommendations for practice
b. Systematic review of randomized controlled trials
c. Nonexperimental descriptive study
d. Critical pathway - Answer b. Systematic review of randomized controlled trials
9. A bill introduced in Congress would reduce funding for the care of people with mental
illnesses. A group of nurses write letters to their elected representatives in opposition to
the legislation. Which role have the nurses fulfilled?
,Psych Test 1: Test bank
a. Advocacy
b. Attending
c. Recovery
d. Evidence-based practice - Answer a. Advocacy
10. An informal group of patients discuss their perceptions of nursing care. Which
comment best indicates a patient's perception that his or her nurse is caring?
a. "My nurse always asks me which type of juice I want to help me swallow my
medication."
b. "My nurse explained my treatment plan to me and asked for my ideas about how to
make it better."
c. "My nurse told me that if I take all the medicines the doctor prescribes I will get
discharged soon."
d. "My nurse spends time listening to me talk about my problems. That helps me feel
like I'm not alone." - Answer d. "My nurse spends time listening to me talk about my
problems. That helps me feel like I'm not alone."
11. A patient who immigrated to the United States from Honduras was diagnosed with
schizophrenia. The patient took an antipsychotic medication for 3 weeks but showed no
improvement. Which resource should the treatment team consult for information on
more effective medications for this patient?
a. Clinical algorithm
b. Clinical pathway
c. Clinical practice guideline
d. International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems (ICD)
- Answer a. Clinical algorithm
12. Which historical nursing leader helped focus practice to recognize the importance of
science in psychiatric nursing?
a. Abraham Maslow
b. Hildegard Peplau
c. Kris Martinsen
d. Harriet Bailey - Answer b. Hildegard Peplau
13. A nurse consistently strives to demonstrate caring behaviors during interactions with
patients. Which reaction by a patient indicates this nurse is effective? A patient reports
feeling:
a. distrustful l of others.
b. connected with others.
c. uneasy about the future.
d. discouraged with efforts to improve. - Answer b. connected with others.
, Psych Test 1: Test bank
1. An experienced nurse says to a new graduate, "When you've practiced as long as I
have, you'll instantly know how to take care of psychotic patients." What is the new
graduate's best analysis of this comment? Select all that apply.
a. The experienced nurse may have lost sight of patients' individuality, which may
compromise the integrity of practice.
b. New research findings must be continually integrated into a nurse's practice to
provide the most effective care.
c. Experience provides mental health nurses with the tools and skills needed for
effective professional practice.
d. Experienced psychiatric nurses have learned the best ways to care for psychotic
patients through trial and error.
e. Effective psychiatric nurses should be continually guided by an intuitive sense of
patients' needs - Answer a. The experienced nurse may have lost sight of patients'
individuality, which may compromise the integrity of practice.
b. New research findings must be continually integrated into a nurse's practice to
provide the most effective care.
2. Which patient statements identify qualities of nursing practice with high therapeutic
value? (Select all that apply.) "The nurse:
a. talks in language I can understand."
b. helps me keep track of my medications."
c. is willing to go to social activities with me."
d. lets me do whatever I choose without interfering."
e. looks at me as a whole person with different needs." - Answer a. talks in language I
can understand."
b. helps me keep track of my medications."
e. looks at me as a whole person with different needs."
1. A nurse explains multiaxial diagnoses to a psychiatric technician. Which information
is accurate?
a. It is a template for treatment planning.
b. Nursing and medical diagnoses are included.
c. Assessments of several aspects of functioning are included.
d. It incorporates the framework of a specific biopsychosocial theory. - Answer c.
Assessments of several aspects of functioning are included.
2. Which documentation of diagnosis would a nurse expect for a person with mental
illness?
a. I Rheumatoid arthritis II 100 III Posttraumatic stress disorder IV Arrested for
shoplifting 2 months earlier V None
b. I Mental retardation II Histrionic personality disorder III 75 IV Hypertension V Home
destroyed by tornado last year