Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HS Informatics Exam 1 Review 2022

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
5
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
26-05-2022
Geschreven in
2020/2021

Dr. James, in studying patient safety in U.S. hospitals, found that the number of preventable adverse events leading to serious harm fell in the range of: ans: 4.4 to 8.8 million Informatics is both a _____ and a _____ ans: Profession; discipline The top three uses of the U.S. Army's telehealth network include all of these, *except*: ans: otolaryngology What is the main idea of the subsection titled "Why Informatics Is Needed in Healthcare"? ans: An interoperable healthcare system that provides clear, concise patient data and information among institutions is lacking in many facilities, and its presence would greatly facilitate things such as patient transfers. The text makes the argument for increased automation for such things as managing supplies because studies have shown that: ans: Nurses waste an hour a shift finding equipment (T/F) The SDLC is the oldest and widely used methods for building and implementing software application in IT arena. ans: True Which of the following about EHR's is *FALSE*? ans: By 2014, 50% of physicians in the United States had implemented an EHR with another 13% in the process of implementing one. Internationally, healthcare delivery systems face a number of common challenges *including*: (select all that apply) a) Cut costs & demonstrate value b) A lack of new HIT advances c) Dynamic forces like workforce shortages and increased consumerism d) An international population that is growing increasingly younger and healthier e) Increasing government regulations to protect patient health safety & privacy. ans: a) Cut costs & demonstrate value c) Dynamic forces like workforce shortages and increased consumerism e) Increasing government regulations to protect patient health safety & privacy. The *primary* difference between an open and a closed system ans: An open system has a semi-permeable boundary and therefore will filter both inputs and outputs when interacting with the environment. The *primary* characteristics used to analyze an open system include: ans: - Structure - Purpose - Functions You've altered the menu of food items served to your patients, however the change has greatly expanded the number of refrigerated items needed on hand. You need to buy a new refrigerator , but the electric circuit in the kitchen cannot handle the extra load and needs to be upgraded at a significant expense. *The set of unattended consequences down the line produced by an initial change is called*: ans: Reverberation The "butterfly effect" describes a situation in which a minor change in input (e.g., a butterfly flapping its wings in one part of the world) can have a major effect on output (e.g., a windstorm developing in another part of the world). This aspect of chaotic systems illustrates their property of: a) The reiterative feedback loop. b) Linearity. c) Preordained periodic behavior. d) The fractionation of outputs. ans: a) The reiterative feedback loop. Which statement describes the measurement of information as defined by the Shannon and Weaver model? ans: The amount of information is measured by the extent the message decreases entropy. On its own, the number 190 is an example of: a) Data b) Information c) Knowledge d) Wisdom ans: a.) Data What are the three general types of learned behavior? ans: - Cognitive - Affective - Psychomotor Which group will test out new technology but are not usually seen as leaders within an organization? ans: Innovators The SLC (Staggers and Nelson Lifecycle) is a guide for informatics projects. Its phases *include* (select all that apply): a) Security b) Implementation c) Planning d) Diagnosis e) Evaluation ans: b) Implementation c) Planning e) Evaluation Knowledge is the point of convergence across the areas of: ans: - Evidence-based practice, improvement, and informatics Which two hurdles does the STAR Model address in employing evidence-based practice? ans: The volume and form of knowledge Which type of review is considered the *most rigorous*? ans: Systematic reviews A facility calls in experts to review evidence developed in research and develop guidelines for clinical practice. Which stage of EBP (evidence-based practice) is represented? ans: Translation to guidelines A(n) ______ is considered the gold standard research design for answering questions about the efficacy of treatments ans: (RCT) "randomized controlled trial" The goal of the intersection of informatics and evidence-based practice is to transform healthcare to be: (select all that apply.) a) Reliable b) Safe c) Effective d) Efficient ans: a) Reliable b) Safe c) Effective Which of the following are evidence summaries: (select all that apply.) ans: - Literature reviews - Systematic reviews - Integrative reviews Using the STAR Model, which of the following points indicate knowledge transformation has occurred? (Select all that apply.) ans: - Discovery research - Evidence summary - Translation to guidelines - Practice integration - Evaluation of process and outcomes Which examples are *natural* disasters that could affect IT systems? ans: Flood, earthquake, hurricane Which is an example healthcare IT *physical* infrastructure? ans: Biomedical devices Which system is an example of a core clinical application? ans: (EHR) Electronic health record Which redundant EHR application is critical to avoid disrupting nurses' care of patients during downtime? ans: CPOE and the MAR (medication administration record) What is the *primary* reason to back up data entered into electronic health records? ans: In the event of a system failure, the EHR system can be recovered with accurate data. What has recently been a complicating factor for implementing Meaningful Use criteria for it to certify EHRs? ans: The 2015 change from ICD9 to ICD10 An unintended consequence associated with the use of electronic health system occurs when: ans: Physician enters order on a patient who was incorrectly selected from a drop-down list from the physicians personal patient list. Which activity or intervention is the *least* helpful to the success of an EHR implementation? ans: Schedule the go-live date for a *Monday* when everyone is fresh for the new workweek. Which kinds of testing are crucial when implementing a new information system solution? ans: - Hardware testing - Software testing - Functional testing (T/F) Patent protection applies to inventions. ans: True From a legal perspective, which of the following serve as a contractually binding statement made by a vendor? ans: - RFP material incorporated into the licensing agreement - The licensing agreement itself Which activities are considered *project management*? ans: Overseeing a team of 8 that's working the next 3 months to create a new billing form. (T/F) Initiating activities is often undervalued, while execution of activities generally takes the most time and resources. ans: True Which of the following are designed to track project tasks and timelines and their interrelationships? ans: - GANNT chart - PERT chart Which is included in RFP but *not* RFI? ans: Financial considerations What should be considered when identifying and selecting a healthcare information system? ans: - Strategic Vision - Strategic Alignment - IT Department goals & objectives Which of the following are phases in the *systems development lifecycle* (SDLC)? ans: - Design - Implementation - Maintenance - Evaluation According to your text, which example of the use of mHealth can be facilitated by SMS, the simplest core mobile function? ans: Connecting patients to providers What is *NOT* a driving force fueling the mHealth movement? a) Technology and functionality b) Consumer and patient engagement movement c) Cost savings and earning potential d) an aging society ans: d) an aging society Which statement is *TRUE* a) As of June 2015 a majority of all US adults no longer have a landline telephone

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HS Informatics Exam 1 Review 2022
Dr. James, in studying patient safety in U.S. hospitals, found that the number of preventable adverse
events leading to serious harm fell in the range of: ans: 4.4 to 8.8 million

Informatics is both a _____ and a _____ ans: Profession; discipline

The top three uses of the U.S. Army's telehealth network include all of these, *except*: ans:
otolaryngology

What is the main idea of the subsection titled "Why Informatics Is Needed in Healthcare"? ans: An
interoperable healthcare system that provides clear, concise patient data and information among
institutions is lacking in many facilities, and its presence would greatly facilitate things such as patient
transfers.

The text makes the argument for increased automation for such things as managing supplies because
studies have shown that: ans: Nurses waste an hour a shift finding equipment

(T/F) The SDLC is the oldest and widely used methods for building and implementing software
application in IT arena. ans: True

Which of the following about EHR's is *FALSE*? ans: By 2014, 50% of physicians in the United States had
implemented an EHR with another 13% in the process of implementing one.

Internationally, healthcare delivery systems face a number of common challenges *including*: (select all
that apply)

a) Cut costs & demonstrate value
b) A lack of new HIT advances
c) Dynamic forces like workforce shortages and increased consumerism
d) An international population that is growing increasingly younger and healthier
e) Increasing government regulations to protect patient health safety & privacy. ans: a) Cut costs &
demonstrate value
c) Dynamic forces like workforce shortages and increased consumerism
e) Increasing government regulations to protect patient health safety & privacy.

The *primary* difference between an open and a closed system ans: An open system has a semi-
permeable boundary and therefore will filter both inputs and outputs when interacting with the
environment.

The *primary* characteristics used to analyze an open system include: ans: - Structure
- Purpose
- Functions

You've altered the menu of food items served to your patients, however the change has greatly
expanded the number of refrigerated items needed on hand. You need to buy a new refrigerator , but
the electric circuit in the kitchen cannot handle the extra load and needs to be upgraded at a significant

, expense. *The set of unattended consequences down the line produced by an initial change is called*:
ans: Reverberation

The "butterfly effect" describes a situation in which a minor change in input (e.g., a butterfly flapping its
wings in one part of the world) can have a major effect on output (e.g., a windstorm developing in
another part of the world). This aspect of chaotic systems illustrates their property of:

a) The reiterative feedback loop.
b) Linearity.
c) Preordained periodic behavior.
d) The fractionation of outputs. ans: a) The reiterative feedback loop.

Which statement describes the measurement of information as defined by the Shannon and Weaver
model? ans: The amount of information is measured by the extent the message decreases entropy.

On its own, the number 190 is an example of:

a) Data
b) Information
c) Knowledge
d) Wisdom ans: a.) Data

What are the three general types of learned behavior? ans: - Cognitive
- Affective
- Psychomotor

Which group will test out new technology but are not usually seen as leaders within an organization?
ans: Innovators

The SLC (Staggers and Nelson Lifecycle) is a guide for informatics projects. Its phases *include* (select all
that apply):

a) Security
b) Implementation
c) Planning
d) Diagnosis
e) Evaluation ans: b) Implementation
c) Planning
e) Evaluation

Knowledge is the point of convergence across the areas of: ans: - Evidence-based practice,
improvement, and informatics

Which two hurdles does the STAR Model address in employing evidence-based practice? ans: The
volume and form of knowledge

Which type of review is considered the *most rigorous*? ans: Systematic reviews

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
26 mei 2022
Aantal pagina's
5
Geschreven in
2020/2021
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4877
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55428
Laatst verkocht
11 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1185 beoordelingen

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen