Pharm Final Practice (1).
Chapter: Pharm Final Practice
Multiple Selection
1. A nurse is preparing to administer a prescribed IM medication to a 72-year-old, 98 lb. female
client. The nurse integrates knowledge of which factors that could influence the drug response?
Select all that apply.
A) Age
B) Polypharmacy
C) Weight
D) Sex
E) Disease
Ans: A, C, D
Chapter Number: 1
Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential
Cognitive Level: Apply
Difficulty: Moderate
Header: Factors Influencing Drug Response
Integrated Process: Clinical Problem-solving Process (Nursing Process)
Objective: 6
Page: 14
Feedback: Drug response can be influenced by the following factors: age, weight, sex, disease,
and route of administration.
Multiple Choice
2. After teaching a group of nursing students about pharmacokinetics, the instructor
determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which phase as first?
A) Body changes drug for excretion
B) Drug is made available for use in the body
C) Drug is transported throughout the body
,Pharm Final Practice (1).
D) Drug is eliminated from the body
Ans: B
Chapter Number: 1
Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological Therapies
Cognitive Level: Analyze
Difficulty: Easy
Header: Pharmacokinetic Phase
Integrated Process: Teaching/Learning
Objective: 5
Page: 8
Feedback: Pharmacokinetics refers to the transportation activity of drugs in the body after
administration. The first component is absorption. This is followed by distribution, metabolism,
and finally excretion.
Multiple Selection
3. A nursing instructor is preparing to teach a group of students about the Orphan Drug Program.
The instructor determines the class is successful after the students choose which points as
relating to the program? Select all that apply.
A) Encourages the development and marketing of products to treat rare diseases.
B) Grants provisional approval with a written commitment from the drug company to
formally demonstrate client benefits.
C) Provides for incentives, such as research grants, protocol assistance, and special tax credits,
to develop products to treat rare diseases.
D) Grants 7 years of exclusive marketing rights to the manufacturer if approved.
E) Accelerates approval of drugs based on preliminary evidence before formal demonstration of
client benefits.
Ans: A, C, D
Chapter Number: 1
Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological Therapies
Cognitive Level: Apply
Difficulty: Moderate
Header: Orphan Drug Program
Integrated Process: Clinical Problem-solving Process (Nursing Process)
Objective: 4
,Pharm Final Practice (1).
Page: 7
Feedback: The Orphan Drug Program encourages the development and marketing of products
used to treat rare diseases. The program provides incentives to encourage manufacturers to
develop orphan drugs, and if approved, the manufacturer has 7 years of exclusive marketing
rights. Accelerated programs involve provisional approval and approval based on preliminary
evidence.
Multiple Choice
4. The nurse notes on assessment after administration of a drug the client has developed itching
and a skin rash. The nurse interprets these findings as indicating which possible reaction?
A) Toxicity
B) Allergic reaction
C) Angioedema
D) Crystalluria
Ans: B
Chapter Number: 1
Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological Therapies
Cognitive Level: Apply
Difficulty: Moderate
Header: Allergic Drug Reactions
Integrated Process: Clinical Problem-solving Process (Nursing Process)
Objective: 5
Page: 11
Feedback: Allergic reactions are manifested by a variety of signs and symptoms including
itching, skin rashes, and hives. Swollen eyelids, lips, and mouth are some of the symptoms of
angioedema, an allergic drug reaction that may block the airway, causing asphyxia. Toxicity or
toxic reactions are caused when blood concentration levels exceed the therapeutic level of drugs.
Reduced blood pressure is called hypotension. Crystals in the urine are symptoms of crystalluria.
Multiple Selection
, Pharm Final Practice (1).
5. When administering an intradermal injection, the nurse would use a 1-mL syringe with
which gauge of needle? Select all that apply.
A) 23 gauge
B) 24 gauge
C) 25 gauge
D) 26 gauge
E) 27 gauge
Ans: C, D, E
Chapter Number: 2
Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care
Cognitive Level: Apply
Difficulty: Easy
Header: Administration of Drugs by the Intradermal Route: Nursing Responsibilities
Integrated Process: Clinical Problem-solving Process (Nursing Process)
Objective: 7
Page: 26
Feedback: A 1-mL syringe with a 25- to 27-gauge needle that is 1/4 to 5/8 in long is best suited
for intradermal injections. A 23- and 24-gauge needles are commonly used with subcutaneous
injections.
6. A nurse is preparing to administer a prescribed drug via an intramuscular injection. Which
would be most appropriate for the nurse to do? Select all that apply.
A) Always wear gloves
B) Cleanse skin at injection site
C) Place pressure on the area after removing the needle
D) Recap the needle before disposal
E) Aspirate after inserting the needle
Ans: A, B, C, E
Chapter Number: 2
Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care
Cognitive Level: Apply
Difficulty: Moderate
Header: Administration of drugs by the Parenteral Route: Nursing Responsibilities
Integrated Process: Clinical Problem-solving Process (Nursing Process)
Objective: 7
Page: 25
Chapter: Pharm Final Practice
Multiple Selection
1. A nurse is preparing to administer a prescribed IM medication to a 72-year-old, 98 lb. female
client. The nurse integrates knowledge of which factors that could influence the drug response?
Select all that apply.
A) Age
B) Polypharmacy
C) Weight
D) Sex
E) Disease
Ans: A, C, D
Chapter Number: 1
Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential
Cognitive Level: Apply
Difficulty: Moderate
Header: Factors Influencing Drug Response
Integrated Process: Clinical Problem-solving Process (Nursing Process)
Objective: 6
Page: 14
Feedback: Drug response can be influenced by the following factors: age, weight, sex, disease,
and route of administration.
Multiple Choice
2. After teaching a group of nursing students about pharmacokinetics, the instructor
determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which phase as first?
A) Body changes drug for excretion
B) Drug is made available for use in the body
C) Drug is transported throughout the body
,Pharm Final Practice (1).
D) Drug is eliminated from the body
Ans: B
Chapter Number: 1
Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological Therapies
Cognitive Level: Analyze
Difficulty: Easy
Header: Pharmacokinetic Phase
Integrated Process: Teaching/Learning
Objective: 5
Page: 8
Feedback: Pharmacokinetics refers to the transportation activity of drugs in the body after
administration. The first component is absorption. This is followed by distribution, metabolism,
and finally excretion.
Multiple Selection
3. A nursing instructor is preparing to teach a group of students about the Orphan Drug Program.
The instructor determines the class is successful after the students choose which points as
relating to the program? Select all that apply.
A) Encourages the development and marketing of products to treat rare diseases.
B) Grants provisional approval with a written commitment from the drug company to
formally demonstrate client benefits.
C) Provides for incentives, such as research grants, protocol assistance, and special tax credits,
to develop products to treat rare diseases.
D) Grants 7 years of exclusive marketing rights to the manufacturer if approved.
E) Accelerates approval of drugs based on preliminary evidence before formal demonstration of
client benefits.
Ans: A, C, D
Chapter Number: 1
Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological Therapies
Cognitive Level: Apply
Difficulty: Moderate
Header: Orphan Drug Program
Integrated Process: Clinical Problem-solving Process (Nursing Process)
Objective: 4
,Pharm Final Practice (1).
Page: 7
Feedback: The Orphan Drug Program encourages the development and marketing of products
used to treat rare diseases. The program provides incentives to encourage manufacturers to
develop orphan drugs, and if approved, the manufacturer has 7 years of exclusive marketing
rights. Accelerated programs involve provisional approval and approval based on preliminary
evidence.
Multiple Choice
4. The nurse notes on assessment after administration of a drug the client has developed itching
and a skin rash. The nurse interprets these findings as indicating which possible reaction?
A) Toxicity
B) Allergic reaction
C) Angioedema
D) Crystalluria
Ans: B
Chapter Number: 1
Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological Therapies
Cognitive Level: Apply
Difficulty: Moderate
Header: Allergic Drug Reactions
Integrated Process: Clinical Problem-solving Process (Nursing Process)
Objective: 5
Page: 11
Feedback: Allergic reactions are manifested by a variety of signs and symptoms including
itching, skin rashes, and hives. Swollen eyelids, lips, and mouth are some of the symptoms of
angioedema, an allergic drug reaction that may block the airway, causing asphyxia. Toxicity or
toxic reactions are caused when blood concentration levels exceed the therapeutic level of drugs.
Reduced blood pressure is called hypotension. Crystals in the urine are symptoms of crystalluria.
Multiple Selection
, Pharm Final Practice (1).
5. When administering an intradermal injection, the nurse would use a 1-mL syringe with
which gauge of needle? Select all that apply.
A) 23 gauge
B) 24 gauge
C) 25 gauge
D) 26 gauge
E) 27 gauge
Ans: C, D, E
Chapter Number: 2
Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care
Cognitive Level: Apply
Difficulty: Easy
Header: Administration of Drugs by the Intradermal Route: Nursing Responsibilities
Integrated Process: Clinical Problem-solving Process (Nursing Process)
Objective: 7
Page: 26
Feedback: A 1-mL syringe with a 25- to 27-gauge needle that is 1/4 to 5/8 in long is best suited
for intradermal injections. A 23- and 24-gauge needles are commonly used with subcutaneous
injections.
6. A nurse is preparing to administer a prescribed drug via an intramuscular injection. Which
would be most appropriate for the nurse to do? Select all that apply.
A) Always wear gloves
B) Cleanse skin at injection site
C) Place pressure on the area after removing the needle
D) Recap the needle before disposal
E) Aspirate after inserting the needle
Ans: A, B, C, E
Chapter Number: 2
Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care
Cognitive Level: Apply
Difficulty: Moderate
Header: Administration of drugs by the Parenteral Route: Nursing Responsibilities
Integrated Process: Clinical Problem-solving Process (Nursing Process)
Objective: 7
Page: 25