Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

WGU C483 Practice Test 2 2022 complete 100%

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
11
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-05-2022
Geschreven in
2020/2021

WGU C483 Practice Test 2 1.)The planning level with the shortest time horizon is known as _____ planning. A)operational B)tactical C)managerial D)developmental E)vertical Ans: A.) Operational 2.)The planning process is similar to the _____ process in that both have a series of steps that are typically repeated in a cycle. A)strategy-mapping B)tactical alignment C)goal-setting D)decision-making E)environmental analysis Ans: D.) Decision-making 3.)In a SWOT analysis, the absence of reliable suppliers would be considered as a(n): A)weakness and a threat. B)weakness. C)strength. D)opportunity. E)threat. Ans: B.) Weakness 4.)A _____ system is a component of the strategic management process designed to support managers in evaluating the organization's progress with its strategy and, when discrepancies exist, taking corrective action. A)span of control B)strategic control C)strategic support D)dynamic network E)strategic integration Ans: B.) Strategic Control 5.)The strategy an organization uses to build competitive advantage by being unique in its industry or market segment along one or more dimensions is known as a(n) _____ strategy. A)integrated B)differentiation C)functional D)low-cost E)concentration Ans: B.) Differentiation 6.)Which of the following is one among the six components of the strategic management process? A)Skill improvement plan B)Technology assessment C)Stakeholder analysis D)SWOT analysis E)Stockholder reporting Ans: D.) SWOT Analysis 7.)Which of the following takes place after a firm formulates its strategy? A)Establishment of mission, vision, and goals B)Analysis of external opportunities and threats C)Strategy implementation D)Analysis of internal strengths and weaknesses E)SWOT analysis Ans: C.) Strategy Implementation 8.)A vertical integration strategy is a strategy: A)used to add new businesses that produce related products or are involved in related markets and activities. B)that involves expanding the domain of the organization into supply channels or to distributors. C)employed for an organization that operates a single business and competes in a single industry. D)used to add new businesses that produce unrelated products or are involved in unrelated markets and activities. E)an organization uses to build competitive advantage by being unique in its industry or market segment along one or more dimensions. Ans: B.) That involves expanding the domain of the organization into supply channels or to distributors. 9.)_____ is considered as an activity of the external environment of an organization. Refer To: Table 4.1 A)Human resources assessment B)Financial analysis C)Marketing Audit D)Macroeconomic Analysis E)Operations Analysis Ans: D.) Macroeconomics Analysis 10.)Benchmarking is the process of assessing how well one company's basic functions and skills compare with: A)government standards. B)supplier and distributor requirements. C)those of another company. D)customer expectations. E)stockholder demands. Ans: C.) Those of another company 11.)_____ include sets of actions to be taken when a company's initial plans have not worked well or if events in the external environment require a sudden change. A)Functional plans B)Contingency plans C)Strategic maps D)Differentiation strategies E)Business incubators Ans: B.) Contingency plans 12.)Which of the following is true of operational planning? A)It is a long-term plan spanning over three years. B)It is performed by top level managers. C)It identifies specific plans and procedures. D)It focuses only on processes required in the higher organizational levels. E)It translates broad strategic goals into specific goals. Ans: C.) It identifies specific plans and procedures 13.)The most effective _____ statements inspire organization members, offering a worthwhile target for the entire organization to work together to achieve. A)vision B)operation C)business definition D)financial E)quality Ans: A.) Vision 14.)A(n) _____ illustrates the four key drivers of a firm's long-term success, and shows how goals in each area are linked to others. A)objective script B)GANTT chart C)PERT chart D)decision tree E)strategy map Ans: E.) Strategy map 15.)_____ provides individuals and work units with a clear map to follow in future activities. A)Planning B)Charting C)A mission statement D)A BCG matrix E)Staffing Ans: A.) Planning 16.)A _____ is the knowledge, expertise, or skill that underlies a company's ability to be a leader in providing a range of specific goods or services. A)knowledge flow B)continuous process C)cognitive ability D)core capability E)dynamic network Ans: D.) Core Capability A multifaceted process focusing on creating two-way exchanges with customers to foster intimate knowledge of their needs, wants, and buying patterns is called _____ management. A)customer relationship B)customer analytics C)total quality D)human resources E)buyer-behavior Ans: A.) Customer Relationship The _____ structure is an organizational form that emphasizes flexibility. A)organic B)mechanistic C)scientific D)systematic E)bureaucratic Ans: A.) Organic An organization that is skilled at creating, acquiring, and transferring knowledge and at modifying its behavior to reflect new knowledge and insights is known as a ____ organization. A)high-involvement B)network C)mechanistic D)matrix E)learning Ans: E.) Learning Which of the following is a characteristic of a large batch organization? A. Emphasis is on mutual adjustment among people B. More rules and formal procedures C. Decentralized decision making D. Highly customized products E. Organic structure Ans: B.) More rules and formal procedures Marques Tech is a leading mobile phone manufacturer. The company has a deal with FoodZone, a leading fast-food chain. Anyone with the latest Marques cell phone will get 20% off on their bill at FoodZone, with the offer being valid for six months. Which of the following best describes this scenario? A.Network organization B.Strategic alliance C.Learning organization D.High-involvement organization E.Classical conglomeration Ans: B.) Strategic Alliance In _____, the emphasis is on quality, speed, and flexibility more than on cost, efficiency, and hierarchy, which is exemplified by employees' authority to halt operations to correct problems. A.time-based competition B.total quantity management C.lean manufacturing D.flexible factories E.job shops Ans: C. Lean Manufacturing

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

WGU C483 Practice Test 2
1.)The planning level with the shortest time horizon is known as _____ planning.
A)operational
B)tactical
C)managerial
D)developmental
E)vertical Ans: A.) Operational

2.)The planning process is similar to the _____ process in that both have a series of steps that are
typically repeated in a cycle.
A)strategy-mapping
B)tactical alignment
C)goal-setting
D)decision-making
E)environmental analysis Ans: D.) Decision-making

3.)In a SWOT analysis, the absence of reliable suppliers would be considered as a(n):
A)weakness and a threat.
B)weakness.
C)strength.
D)opportunity.
E)threat. Ans: B.) Weakness

4.)A _____ system is a component of the strategic management process designed to support
managers in evaluating the organization's progress
with its strategy and, when discrepancies exist, taking corrective action.
A)span of control
B)strategic control
C)strategic support
D)dynamic network
E)strategic integration Ans: B.) Strategic Control

5.)The strategy an organization uses to build competitive advantage by being unique in its
industry or market segment along one or more
dimensions is known as a(n) _____ strategy.
A)integrated
B)differentiation
C)functional
D)low-cost
E)concentration Ans: B.) Differentiation

6.)Which of the following is one among the six components of the strategic management
process?
A)Skill improvement plan

, B)Technology assessment
C)Stakeholder analysis
D)SWOT analysis
E)Stockholder reporting Ans: D.) SWOT Analysis

7.)Which of the following takes place after a firm formulates its strategy?
A)Establishment of mission, vision, and goals
B)Analysis of external opportunities and threats
C)Strategy implementation
D)Analysis of internal strengths and weaknesses
E)SWOT analysis Ans: C.) Strategy Implementation

8.)A vertical integration strategy is a strategy:
A)used to add new businesses that produce related products or are involved in related markets
and activities.
B)that involves expanding the domain of the organization into supply channels or to distributors.
C)employed for an organization that operates a single business and competes in a single industry.
D)used to add new businesses that produce unrelated products or are involved in unrelated
markets and activities.
E)an organization uses to build competitive advantage by being unique in its industry or market
segment along one or more dimensions. Ans: B.) That involves expanding the domain of the
organization into supply channels or to distributors.

9.)_____ is considered as an activity of the external environment of an organization.
Refer To: Table 4.1
A)Human resources assessment
B)Financial analysis
C)Marketing Audit
D)Macroeconomic Analysis
E)Operations Analysis Ans: D.) Macroeconomics Analysis

10.)Benchmarking is the process of assessing how well one company's basic functions and skills
compare with:
A)government standards.
B)supplier and distributor requirements.
C)those of another company.
D)customer expectations.
E)stockholder demands. Ans: C.) Those of another company

11.)_____ include sets of actions to be taken when a company's initial plans have not worked
well or if events in the external environment require
a sudden change.
A)Functional plans
B)Contingency plans
C)Strategic maps
D)Differentiation strategies

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 mei 2022
Aantal pagina's
11
Geschreven in
2020/2021
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4882
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55436
Laatst verkocht
19 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1192 beoordelingen

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen