Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Math questions on the PTCB practice exams 2022 SOLVED 100%

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-05-2022
Written in
2020/2021

Math questions on the PTCB practice exams Ketoconazole 2% in polythylene glycol is commonly used for ringworm treatment. To compound a pint of this solution, the pharmacy technician must weigh what amount of Ketoconazole? a) 4.8 g b) 480 g c) 9.6 g d) 960 g 1 pint = ? oz 1 oz = ? g Ans: 1 pint = 16 oz 1 oz = 30 g 1. Do a proportion to calculate how many grams in a pint. 1 oz/30 g = 16 oz/x g x = 480 g 2. Convert 2% to a decimal and calculate 2% of 480g = x g .02 x 480g = 9.6 g Answer: c) 9.6g If the concentration of a stock of medication vial is 0.25g/ml, what volume of stock solution is required to deliver a dose of 800mg? a) 0.32ml b) 3.2 ml c) 32 ml d) 320 ml 1 g = ? mg Ans: 1 g = 1000 mg 1. Do a proportion to calculate how many mg is equivalent to .25g/ml. 1 g/1000 mg = .25g / x mg x = 250 mg 2. Do a proportion to calculate how many ml is equivalent to 800 mg. 250mg/1 ml = 800 mg/x ml x = 3.2 ml Answer: b) 3.2 ml A 40 ml stock vial of Ranitidine contains a 25mg/ml solution. How many milliliters must be withdrawn for a patient who requires 50 mg Ranitidine IV? Ans: 40 ml - info not necessary Do a proportion to calculate how many ml is equivalent to 50mg 25mg/1ml = 50 mg/x ml x = 2 ml Answer: b) 2 ml The maximum amount per transaction of pseudoephedrine is 3.6 g. What is the maximal number of 30 mg tablets allowable in a single transaction? a) 12 b) 60 c) 108 d) 120 1 g = ? mg Ans: 1 g = 1000 mg Do a proportion to calculate how many mg in a transaction. 1 g/1000 mg = 3.6g/x mg x = 3600 mg Divide 3600/30 mg = 120 Answer: d) 120 maximum number per transaction Lidocaine is supplied in packets of 20 vials. Each of 24 nursing stations must have 12 vials. What is the total number of packages needed? a) 10 b) 14 c) 15 d) 40 Ans: Multiply 24 x 12 = 288 Divide 288/20 = 14.4 Round up 14.4 to 15 packages Answer c) 15 What is the percentage concentration of a 400mg/500ml solution? a) .008% b) .08% c) .8% d) 8% formula w/v% = ? x ? Ans: w/v% = g/ml x 100 1 g = 1000 mg Convert 400 mg to g using proportion.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Math questions on the PTCB practice exams
Ketoconazole 2% in polythylene glycol is commonly used for ringworm treatment. To
compound a pint of this solution, the pharmacy technician must weigh what amount of
Ketoconazole?
a) 4.8 g
b) 480 g
c) 9.6 g
d) 960 g

1 pint = ? oz
1 oz = ? g Ans: 1 pint = 16 oz
1 oz = 30 g

1. Do a proportion to calculate how many grams in a pint.
1 oz/30 g = 16 oz/x g
x = 480 g

2. Convert 2% to a decimal and calculate 2% of 480g = x g
.02 x 480g = 9.6 g

Answer: c) 9.6g

If the concentration of a stock of medication vial is 0.25g/ml, what volume of stock solution is
required to deliver a dose of 800mg?
a) 0.32ml
b) 3.2 ml
c) 32 ml
d) 320 ml

1 g = ? mg Ans: 1 g = 1000 mg

1. Do a proportion to calculate how many mg is equivalent to .25g/ml.
1 g/1000 mg = .25g / x mg
x = 250 mg

2. Do a proportion to calculate how many ml is equivalent to 800 mg.
250mg/1 ml = 800 mg/x ml
x = 3.2 ml

Answer: b) 3.2 ml

A 40 ml stock vial of Ranitidine contains a 25mg/ml solution. How many milliliters must be
withdrawn for a patient who requires 50 mg Ranitidine IV? Ans: 40 ml - info not necessary

,Do a proportion to calculate how many ml is equivalent to 50mg

25mg/1ml = 50 mg/x ml
x = 2 ml

Answer: b) 2 ml

The maximum amount per transaction of pseudoephedrine is 3.6 g. What is the maximal number
of 30 mg tablets allowable in a single transaction?
a) 12
b) 60
c) 108
d) 120

1 g = ? mg Ans: 1 g = 1000 mg

Do a proportion to calculate how many mg in a transaction.
1 g/1000 mg = 3.6g/x mg
x = 3600 mg

Divide 3600/30 mg = 120

Answer: d) 120 maximum number per transaction

Lidocaine is supplied in packets of 20 vials. Each of 24 nursing stations must have 12 vials.
What is the total number of packages needed?
a) 10
b) 14
c) 15
d) 40 Ans: Multiply 24 x 12 = 288
Divide 288/20 = 14.4
Round up 14.4 to 15 packages

Answer c) 15

What is the percentage concentration of a 400mg/500ml solution?
a) .008%
b) .08%
c) .8%
d) 8%

formula w/v% = ? x ? Ans: w/v% = g/ml x 100
1 g = 1000 mg

Convert 400 mg to g using proportion.

, 1g/1000mg = xg/400mg
x = .4g

Calculate formula
.4g/500ml x 100 = .08%

Answer: b) .08%

Using a standard heparin solution (25,000 units/500ml D5W), how many milliliters per hour
should the infusion rate be to achieve a dose of 1100 units/hr.
a) 2.2
b) 11
c) 22
d) 44

formula: ml/hr = ? x ? Ans: ml/hr = dose/hr x volume of IV/concentration of IV

Calculate formula
1100 units / 1 hr x 500 ml / 25000 units
(units cancel, left with ml/hr)
= 22 ml/hr

Answer: c) 22

How many milliliters of Cephalexin suspension 250mg/5ml would provide a patient with 2
teaspoonfuls four times a day for seven days?
a) 140
b) 250
c) 280
d) 300

1 tsp = ? ml Ans: 1 tsp = 5 ml
not necessary info: 250mg/5ml

2tsp = 10 ml x 4 times a day = 40ml per day x 7 days = 280 ml for full course of treatment.

Answer: c) 280

A 55 lb child is to receive Heparin sodium by IV infusion in a dose of 50 units/kg of body weight
every 4 hours. How many milliliters of Heparin sodium injection containing 5,000 units/ml will
be administered for each dose?
a) 0.15
b) 0.25
c) 1.5
d) 2.5

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 29, 2022
Number of pages
16
Written in
2020/2021
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$11.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4877
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3232
Documents
55421
Last sold
4 hours ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1185 reviews

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions