Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PTCB Practice Exam *MATH* questions and answers 100% correct

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
8
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-05-2022
Written in
2020/2021

How many 250mg capsules are needed to fill the following prescription? Amoxicillin 500mg TID for 10 days. A: 20 B: 40 C: 60 D: 80 Ans: C: 60 To make 1L of a 0.225% NaCl solution using SWFI and NS, how many mL of NS will be used? A: 250mL B: 333mL C: 667mL D: 750mL Ans: A: 250mL How many grams of hydrocortisone powder should be used to prepare 1lb of a 0.25% hydrocortisone cream? A: 1.14 g B: 1.2 g C: 113.5 g D: 120 g Ans: A: 1.14 g The nurse will use a 60gtt/mL set to run a pediatric patient's D5W at a rate of 25mL/hour. Hat drip rate will she use? A: 1,500gtt/min B: 250gtt/min C: 25gtt/min D: 15gtt/min Ans: C: 25gtt/min A physician orders KCl 40 mEq to be added to1000mL of D5W and administered over 4 hours. The injection solution on hand is KCl 2mEq/mL. How many mL of KCl should be added? A: 8mL B: 16mL C: 20mL D: 40mL Ans: C: 20mL A 14-year-old boy is 5'2" and weighs 110 lbs. He's prescribed to take 5mg/kg/day of Drug A. What will his dose be?

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

PTCB Practice Exam *MATH*
How many 250mg capsules are needed to fill the following prescription? Amoxicillin 500mg
TID for 10 days.

A: 20
B: 40
C: 60
D: 80 Ans: C: 60

To make 1L of a 0.225% NaCl solution using SWFI and NS, how many mL of NS will be used?

A: 250mL
B: 333mL
C: 667mL
D: 750mL Ans: A: 250mL

How many grams of hydrocortisone powder should be used to prepare 1lb of a 0.25%
hydrocortisone cream?

A: 1.14 g
B: 1.2 g
C: 113.5 g
D: 120 g Ans: A: 1.14 g

The nurse will use a 60gtt/mL set to run a pediatric patient's D5W at a rate of 25mL/hour. Hat
drip rate will she use?

A: 1,500gtt/min
B: 250gtt/min
C: 25gtt/min
D: 15gtt/min Ans: C: 25gtt/min

A physician orders KCl 40 mEq to be added to1000mL of D5W and administered over 4 hours.
The injection solution on hand is KCl 2mEq/mL. How many mL of KCl should be added?

A: 8mL
B: 16mL
C: 20mL
D: 40mL Ans: C: 20mL

A 14-year-old boy is 5'2" and weighs 110 lbs. He's prescribed to take 5mg/kg/day of Drug A.
What will his dose be?

, A: 1,200mg
B: 1,250mg
C: 150mg
D: 250mg Ans: D: 250mg

What is 2.5 ounces in mL?

A: 75mL
B: 250mL
C: 50mL
D: 750 mL Ans: A: 75mL

An 8-year-old weighs 75 lbs. The adult dose of a drug is 400mg. What is the child's dose?

A: 75mg
B: 100mg
C: 200mg
D: 250mg Ans: C: 200mg

A patient weighs 218 pounds. What is their weight in kg?

A: 479
B: 109
C: 409
D: 99 Ans: A: 99

How much dextrose does 1 L of D10W contain?

A: 10mg
B: 100mg
C: 1g
D: 100g Ans: D: 100g

How many grams of dextrose are in 1 L of D5W?

A: 50mcg
B: 50mg
C: 5g
D: 50g Ans: D: 50g

To prepare a prescription you need to measure out 2.75oz. You have the following graduated
cylinders available. Which would be the best cylinder to use for accuracy?

A: 75mL
B: 100mL
C: 125mL

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 29, 2022
Number of pages
8
Written in
2020/2021
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$9.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4875
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3232
Documents
55421
Last sold
4 hours ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1185 reviews

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions