Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

mn 568 final review 2021/2022 with complete solutions.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
18
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-05-2022
Geschreven in
2020/2021

After 6 months of Synthroid therapy, the clinician should expect which of the following in the repeat thyroid studies? Question options: a) Elevated TSH b) Normal TSH c) Low TSH d) Undetectable TSH b) normal TSH Which of the following is diagnostic for diabetes mellitus? Question options: a) A1C 7.0 on one occasion b) Fasting blood sugar (FBS) of 100 mg/dL on two occasions c) Random plasma glucose greater than or equal to 200 in a person with symptoms of hyperglycemia d) Two-hour post-load plasma glucose of 300 mg/dL on one occasion c) Random plasma glucose greater than or equal to 200 in a person with symptoms of hyperglycemia 00:16 01:29 Which of the following statements is true regarding the treatment of carpal tunnel syndrome? Question options: a) The goal of treatment is to prevent flexion and extension movements of the wrist. b) Splints are used in carpal tunnel syndrome, because they allow for free movement of the fingers and thumb while maintaining the wrist in a neutral position. c) Corticosteroid injections are discouraged in the treatment of carpal tunnel syndrome because of the risks for median nerve damage, scarring, and infection. d) All of the above d) All of the above What is the recommended daily calcium intake for adults over the age of 50 with low bone mass? Question options: a) 1,200 mg/day b) 1,000 mg/day c) 1,300 mg/day d) 1,500 mg/day d) 1,500 mg/day The clinician finds numerous nodules on the thyroid of a 65-year-old woman. The clinician suspects thyroid cancer. Which of the following data would be most significant for this patient? Question options: a) A history of tonsillectomy in the 1940s b) Recent exposure to mumps c) Vegetarian diet d) Allergy to iodine a) A history of tonsillectomy in the 1940s Which of the following medications can cause hyperglycemia? Question options: a) Prednisone b) Metformin c) Synthroid d) Cephalexin a) Prednisone You are performing muscle strength testing on a patient presenting with musculoskeletal pain and find that the patient has complete ROM with gravity eliminated. Which numeric grade of muscle strength would you give this patient? Question options: a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4 e) 5 b) 2 Which of the following tests is considered the gold standard for definitively diagnosing osteoporosis? Question options: a) Bone alkaline phosphatase levels b) Urinary N-telopeptide assay c) Bone mass density measurement by densitometry d) Magnetic resonance imaging c) Bone mass density measurement by densitometry How often should the clinician examine the feet of a person with diabetes? Question options: a) Once a year b) Every 6 months c) Every 3 months d) Every visit d) Every visit Mr. S presents in the clinic with pain, tenderness, erythema, and swelling of his left great toe. The clinician suspects acute gout. Which of the following should the clinician expect in the initial test results for this patient? Question options: a) Elevated uric acid level b) Elevated blood urea nitrogen c) Decreased urine pH d) Decreased C-reactive protein a) Elevated uric acid level A patient with type 1 diabetes comes to the clinic complaining of feeling nervous and clammy. He states that he took his insulin this morning but was late for work and did not eat breakfast. Which action should the clinician take first? Question options: a) Check his blood sugar. b) Have him drink 4 ounces of juice. c) Call 911. d) Ask him about his usual eating habits. b) Have him drink 4 ounces of juice. A BMI of 29 kg/m2 is considered obesity. Question options: a) True b) False b) false

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

mn 568 final review
After 6 months of Synthroid therapy, the clinician should expect which of the following in
the repeat thyroid studies?
Question options:
a) Elevated TSH

b) Normal TSH

c) Low TSH

d) Undetectable TSH - answer b) normal TSH

Which of the following is diagnostic for diabetes mellitus?
Question options:
a) A1C 7.0 on one occasion

b) Fasting blood sugar (FBS) of 100 mg/dL on two occasions

c) Random plasma glucose greater than or equal to 200 in a person with symptoms of
hyperglycemia

d) Two-hour post-load plasma glucose of 300 mg/dL on one occasion - answer c)
Random plasma glucose greater than or equal to 200 in a person with symptoms of
hyperglycemia

Which of the following statements is true regarding the treatment of carpal tunnel
syndrome?
Question options:
a) The goal of treatment is to prevent flexion and extension movements of the wrist.

b) Splints are used in carpal tunnel syndrome, because they allow for free movement of
the fingers and thumb while maintaining the wrist in a neutral position.

c) Corticosteroid injections are discouraged in the treatment of carpal tunnel syndrome
because of the risks for median nerve damage, scarring, and infection.

d) All of the above - answer d) All of the above

What is the recommended daily calcium intake for adults over the age of 50 with low
bone mass?
Question options:
a) 1,200 mg/day

b) 1,000 mg/day

c) 1,300 mg/day

,mn 568 final review
d) 1,500 mg/day - answer d) 1,500 mg/day

The clinician finds numerous nodules on the thyroid of a 65-year-old woman. The
clinician suspects thyroid cancer. Which of the following data would be most significant
for this patient?
Question options:
a) A history of tonsillectomy in the 1940s

b) Recent exposure to mumps

c) Vegetarian diet

d) Allergy to iodine - answer a) A history of tonsillectomy in the 1940s

Which of the following medications can cause hyperglycemia?
Question options:
a) Prednisone

b) Metformin

c) Synthroid

d) Cephalexin - answer a) Prednisone

You are performing muscle strength testing on a patient presenting with
musculoskeletal pain and find that the patient has complete ROM with gravity
eliminated. Which numeric grade of muscle strength would you give this patient?
Question options:
a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5 - answer b) 2

Which of the following tests is considered the gold standard for definitively diagnosing
osteoporosis?
Question options:
a) Bone alkaline phosphatase levels

b) Urinary N-telopeptide assay

c) Bone mass density measurement by densitometry

, mn 568 final review
d) Magnetic resonance imaging - answer c) Bone mass density measurement by
densitometry

How often should the clinician examine the feet of a person with diabetes?
Question options:
a) Once a year

b) Every 6 months

c) Every 3 months

d) Every visit - answer d) Every visit

Mr. S presents in the clinic with pain, tenderness, erythema, and swelling of his left
great toe. The clinician suspects acute gout. Which of the following should the clinician
expect in the initial test results for this patient?
Question options:
a) Elevated uric acid level

b) Elevated blood urea nitrogen

c) Decreased urine pH

d) Decreased C-reactive protein - answer a) Elevated uric acid level

A patient with type 1 diabetes comes to the clinic complaining of feeling nervous and
clammy. He states that he took his insulin this morning but was late for work and did not
eat breakfast. Which action should the clinician take first?
Question options:
a) Check his blood sugar.

b) Have him drink 4 ounces of juice.

c) Call 911.

d) Ask him about his usual eating habits. - answer b) Have him drink 4 ounces of juice.

A BMI of 29 kg/m2 is considered obesity.
Question options:
a) True
b) False - answer b) false

Joyce is seen in the clinic complaining of vague symptoms of nervousness and
irritability. She says that her hair will not hold a permanent wave anymore. On physical

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 mei 2022
Aantal pagina's
18
Geschreven in
2020/2021
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5219
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3568
Documenten
55882
Laatst verkocht
10 uur geleden
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 beoordelingen

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen