Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B With correct answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
49
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-05-2022
Geschreven in
2020/2021

HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B What is the rationale for using the nursing process in planning care for clients? A. As a scientific process to identify nursing diagnoses of a clients' healthcare problems. B. To establish nursing theory that incorporates the biopsychosocial nature of humans. C. As a tool to organize thinking and clinical decision making about clients' healthcare needs. D. To promote the management of client care in collaboration with other healthcare professionals. correct answer: : C) What activity should the nurse use in the evaluation phase of the nursing process? A. Ask a client to evaluate the nursing care provided. B. Document the nursing care plan in the progress notes. C. Determine whether a client's health problems have been alleviated. D. Examine the effectiveness of nursing interventions toward meeting client outcomes. correct answer: D

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B



What is the rationale for using the nursing process in planning care for
clients?

A. As a scientific process to identify nursing diagnoses of a clients'
healthcare problems.

B. To establish nursing theory that incorporates the biopsychosocial nature
of humans.

C. As a tool to organize thinking and clinical decision making about clients'
healthcare needs.

D. To promote the management of client care in collaboration with other
healthcare professionals.

correct answer: : C)



What activity should the nurse use in the evaluation phase of the nursing
process?

A. Ask a client to evaluate the nursing care provided.

B. Document the nursing care plan in the progress notes.

C. Determine whether a client's health problems have been alleviated.

D. Examine the effectiveness of nursing interventions toward meeting client
outcomes.

correct answer: D

,Which statement is an example of a correctly written nursing diagnosis
statement?

A. Altered tissue perfusion related to congestive heart failure.

B. Altered urinary elimination related to urinary tract infection.

C. Risk for impaired tissue integrity related to client's refusal to turn.

D. Ineffective coping related to response to positive biopsy test results.

correct answer: D



What action by the nurse demonstrates culturally sensitive care?

A. Asks permission before touching a client.

B. Avoids questions about male-female relationships.

C. Explains the differences between Western medical care and cultural folk
remedies.

D. Applies knowledge of a cultural group unless a client embraces Western
customs.

correct answer: A



A nurse is becoming increasingly frustrated by the family members' efforts
to participate in the care of a hospitalized client. What action should the
nurse implement to cope with these feelings of frustration?

A. Suggest that other cultural practices be substituted by the family
members.

B. Examine one's own culturally based values, beliefs, attitudes, and
practices.

C. Explain to the family that multiple visitors are exhausting to the client.

,D. Allow the situation to continue until a family member's action may harm
the client.

correct answer: B



Which technique is most important for the nurse to implement when
performing a physical assessment?

A. A head-to-toe approach.

B. The medical systems model.

C. A consistent, systematic approach.

D. An approach related to a nursing model.

correct answer: C



A 73-year-old Hispanic client is seen at the community health clinic with a
history of protein malnutrition. What information should the nurse obtain
first?

A. Amount of liquid protein supplements consumed daily.

B. Foods and liquids consumed during the past 24 hours.

C. Usual weekly intake of milk products and red meats.

D. Grains and legume combinations used by the client.

correct answer: B



The nurse formulates the nursing diagnosis of, "Ineffective health
maintenance related to lack of motivation" for a client with Type 2 diabetes.
Which finding supports this nursing diagnosis?

A. Does not check capillary blood glucose as directed.

, B. Occasionally forgets to take daily prescribed medication.

C. Cannot identify signs or symptoms of high and low blood glucose.

D. Eats anything and does not think diet makes a difference in health.

correct answer: D



Which statement correctly identifies a written learning objective for a client
with peripheral vascular disease?

A. The nurse will provide client instruction for daily foot care.

B. The client will demonstrate proper trimming toenail technique.

C. Upon discharge, the client will list three ways to protect the feet from
injury.

D. After instruction, the nurse will ensure the client understands foot care
rationale.

correct answer: C



A middle-aged woman who enjoys being a teacher and mentor feels that
she should pass down her legacy of knowledge and skills to the younger
generation. According to Erikson, she is involved in what developmental
stage?

A. Generativity.

B. Ego integrity.

C. Identification.

D. Valuing wisdom.

correct answer: A

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 mei 2022
Aantal pagina's
49
Geschreven in
2020/2021
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
SmartHomework Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
17
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
13
Documenten
568
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden
SmartHomework

Top-quality homework help and tutoring services covering a wide range of subjects, including Nursing, Medicine, Sociology, Economics, Biology, Business, Pathophysiology, Pharmacy. With a commitment to excellence, I guarantee outstanding results in your exams and quizzes. Your feedback is valuable—please remember to leave a review and come back:)

4.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen