Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

BIO 235 - Final Exam 2022 quetions and answer All correct

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
17
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-05-2022
Written in
2020/2021

BIO 235 - Final Exam Study Guide The Central Dogma of molecular biology states that, in cells, biological information _______. A. Can be transmitted either from DNA to RNA or from RNA to DNA B. Moves from DNA to RNA to protein C. Moves from protein to RNA to DNA D. Moves from DNA to RNA only if encoded by certain viruses E. Moves from protein to RNA only if encoded by certain viruses Ans: B What is the exception to the Central Dogma rule? Ans: RETROVIRUSES (process goes from RNA to DNA using reverse transcriptase enzymes) What do retroviruses have that allows them to go from RNA to DNA? Ans: Reverse transcriptase enzymes What category of transposable elements use an RNA copy of their genome in the process of transposition? A. Cut-and-paste transposons B. Composite bacterial transposons C. Bacterial insertion sequences D. Retrotransposons E. Multiple drug resistance plasmids Ans: D Copy-and-paste transposons a.k.a. replicative transposition Ans: A new copy of the transposable element is introduced at a new site while the old copy remains behind at the original site (so the number of copies of the transposable element increases) Transposons a.k.a. transposable elements Ans: Sequences that can move about in the genome and are often a cause of mutations Are direct repeats part of a transposon? Ans: NO Are inverted repeats part of a transposon? Ans: YES Transposition Ans: The movement of a transposon Cut-and-paste transposons a.k.a. nonreplicative transposition Ans: Transposable element excises from the old site and inserts at a new site WITHOUT any increase in the number of its copies Retrotransposons Ans: Elements that transpose through an RNA intermediate Mutagenic compounds that fit and "get stuck" between nucleotides of DNA molecules are called ________, whereas mutagenic compounds that cause the covalent attachment of a methyl or an ethyl group to bases of DNA are called ______. A. De-aminating agents; reactive oxygen molecules B. Oxidizing agents; glycosylases C. Intercalating agents; alkylating agents D. Hydrolases; base analogs E. Catalytic converters; organic solvents Ans: C Base analogs Ans: Chemicals with structures similar to that of any of the four standard bases of DNA (DNA polymerase canNOT distinguish these analogs from the standard bases) Alkylating agents Ans: Chemicals that donate alkyl groups like methyl and ethyl groups Deamination Ans: Removing an amino group Intercalating agents Ans: Produce mutations by sandwiching themselves (intercalating) between adjacent bases in DNA, distorting the three-dimensional structure of the helix and causing single-nucleotide insertions and deletions in replication What form of radiation causes double-strand breaks in DNA? Ans: X-rays (ionizing radiation) What form of radiation forms pyrimidine dimers (or thymine dimers)? Ans: UV rays Pyrimidine dimers Ans: Formation of a chemical bond between adjacent pyrimidine molecules on the same strand of DNA Depurination Ans: The loss of a purine base from a nucleotide How many amino acids are encoded in the following RNA sequence? 5' - AUGCCUGAAUGGGCUUUAUGA - 3' A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 E. 7 Ans: D (there is no amino acid for a stop codon) What feature of the polypeptide chain determines the secondary structure of proteins? A. The last carboxyl group B. The first amino group C. Intra-molecular hydrogen bonding among amino acid units that induces the formation of alpha-helices and beta-pleated-sheets D. Interactions among the components of multi-protein complex E. The hinge regions that allow the alpha-helices and beta-pleated-sheets to fold in space Ans: C Primary structure of a protein Ans: Sequence of amino acids Secondary structure of a protein Ans: Interactions between neighboring amino acids causing a polypeptide chain to fold and twist (alpha helix and beta pleated sheet - regional folding) Tertiary structure of a protein Ans: Overall-three dimensional shape of the protein (when secondary structures fold even further) Quaternary structure Ans: When two or more polypeptide chains associate When codons that specify the same amino acid differ in ________, a single tRNA may be able to anneal to several of them through wobble base pairing. A. Any one of their nucleotides B. Any two or their nucleotides C. Their 5' nucleotide D. Their middle nucleotide E. Their 3' nucleotide Ans: E (wobble takes place on the THIRD position of a codon and the FIRST position of the anticodon) Where does wobble take place on the codon? (5' end or 3' end?) Ans: 3' end (third position) Where does wobble take place on the anticodon? (5' end or 3' end?) Ans: 5' end (first position) Through wobble, a single __________ can pair wit more than one __________. A. codon; anticodon B. group of three nucleotides in DNA; codon in mRNA C. tRNA; amino acid D. Anticodon; codon Ans: D The increase in number (expansion) of three-nucleotide repeats is responsible for? A. Sickle-cell anemia B. Xeroderma pigmentosum C. Alkaptonuria D. Trisomy 21 E. Fragile X syndrome F. None of the above Ans: E How many copies of the CGG repeat does a normal/unaffected person? (fragile X syndrome) Ans: Less than 55 (60) How many copies of the CGG repeat does a premutated individual have? (fragile X syndrome) Ans: 55-230 How many copies of the CGG repeat does an affected individual have? (fragile X syndrome) Ans: more than 230 Are somatic mutations inherited? Ans: NO (produce patches - basis for cancers) Are germ-line mutations inherited? Ans: YES Intragenic suppressor mutation Ans: Takes place in the same gene as that containing the mutation being suppressed (may change a second nucleotide in th

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

BIO 235 - Final Exam Study Guide

The Central Dogma of molecular biology states that, in cells, biological information _______.
A. Can be transmitted either from DNA to RNA or from RNA to DNA
B. Moves from DNA to RNA to protein
C. Moves from protein to RNA to DNA
D. Moves from DNA to RNA only if encoded by certain viruses
E. Moves from protein to RNA only if encoded by certain viruses Ans: B

What is the exception to the Central Dogma rule? Ans: RETROVIRUSES (process goes from RNA to DNA
using reverse transcriptase enzymes)

What do retroviruses have that allows them to go from RNA to DNA? Ans: Reverse transcriptase
enzymes

What category of transposable elements use an RNA copy of their genome in the process of
transposition?
A. Cut-and-paste transposons
B. Composite bacterial transposons
C. Bacterial insertion sequences
D. Retrotransposons
E. Multiple drug resistance plasmids Ans: D

Copy-and-paste transposons a.k.a. replicative transposition Ans: A new copy of the transposable
element is introduced at a new site while the old copy remains behind at the original site (so the
number of copies of the transposable element increases)

Transposons a.k.a. transposable elements Ans: Sequences that can move about in the genome and are
often a cause of mutations

Are direct repeats part of a transposon? Ans: NO

Are inverted repeats part of a transposon? Ans: YES

Transposition Ans: The movement of a transposon

Cut-and-paste transposons a.k.a. nonreplicative transposition Ans: Transposable element excises from
the old site and inserts at a new site WITHOUT any increase in the number of its copies

Retrotransposons Ans: Elements that transpose through an RNA intermediate

,Mutagenic compounds that fit and "get stuck" between nucleotides of DNA molecules are called
________, whereas mutagenic compounds that cause the covalent attachment of a methyl or an ethyl
group to bases of DNA are called ______.
A. De-aminating agents; reactive oxygen molecules
B. Oxidizing agents; glycosylases
C. Intercalating agents; alkylating agents
D. Hydrolases; base analogs
E. Catalytic converters; organic solvents Ans: C

Base analogs Ans: Chemicals with structures similar to that of any of the four standard bases of DNA
(DNA polymerase canNOT distinguish these analogs from the standard bases)

Alkylating agents Ans: Chemicals that donate alkyl groups like methyl and ethyl groups

Deamination Ans: Removing an amino group

Intercalating agents Ans: Produce mutations by sandwiching themselves (intercalating) between
adjacent bases in DNA, distorting the three-dimensional structure of the helix and causing single-
nucleotide insertions and deletions in replication

What form of radiation causes double-strand breaks in DNA? Ans: X-rays (ionizing radiation)

What form of radiation forms pyrimidine dimers (or thymine dimers)? Ans: UV rays

Pyrimidine dimers Ans: Formation of a chemical bond between adjacent pyrimidine molecules on the
same strand of DNA

Depurination Ans: The loss of a purine base from a nucleotide

How many amino acids are encoded in the following RNA sequence?
5' - AUGCCUGAAUGGGCUUUAUGA - 3'
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
E. 7 Ans: D (there is no amino acid for a stop codon)

What feature of the polypeptide chain determines the secondary structure of proteins?
A. The last carboxyl group
B. The first amino group
C. Intra-molecular hydrogen bonding among amino acid units that induces the formation of alpha-
helices and beta-pleated-sheets
D. Interactions among the components of multi-protein complex
E. The hinge regions that allow the alpha-helices and beta-pleated-sheets to fold in space Ans: C

, Primary structure of a protein Ans: Sequence of amino acids

Secondary structure of a protein Ans: Interactions between neighboring amino acids causing a
polypeptide chain to fold and twist (alpha helix and beta pleated sheet - regional folding)

Tertiary structure of a protein Ans: Overall-three dimensional shape of the protein (when secondary
structures fold even further)

Quaternary structure Ans: When two or more polypeptide chains associate

When codons that specify the same amino acid differ in ________, a single tRNA may be able to anneal
to several of them through wobble base pairing.
A. Any one of their nucleotides
B. Any two or their nucleotides
C. Their 5' nucleotide
D. Their middle nucleotide
E. Their 3' nucleotide Ans: E (wobble takes place on the THIRD position of a codon and the FIRST
position of the anticodon)

Where does wobble take place on the codon? (5' end or 3' end?) Ans: 3' end (third position)

Where does wobble take place on the anticodon? (5' end or 3' end?) Ans: 5' end (first position)

Through wobble, a single __________ can pair wit more than one __________.
A. codon; anticodon
B. group of three nucleotides in DNA; codon in mRNA
C. tRNA; amino acid
D. Anticodon; codon Ans: D

The increase in number (expansion) of three-nucleotide repeats is responsible for?
A. Sickle-cell anemia
B. Xeroderma pigmentosum
C. Alkaptonuria
D. Trisomy 21
E. Fragile X syndrome
F. None of the above Ans: E

How many copies of the CGG repeat does a normal/unaffected person? (fragile X syndrome) Ans: Less
than 55 (60)

How many copies of the CGG repeat does a premutated individual have? (fragile X syndrome) Ans: 55-
230

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 30, 2022
Number of pages
17
Written in
2020/2021
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4882
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3232
Documents
55436
Last sold
4 hours ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1192 reviews

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions