Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ATI COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR VERSION Q&A

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
30
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
03-06-2022
Written in
2020/2021

PREDICTOR VERSION 1 COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS [Document subtitle]   Predictor Version 1 Complete 1. The nurse cares for a client diagnosed with superficial partial thickness burn. The nurse should assign the client to a room with which client? A. A client diagnosed with Cushing’s Syndrome. B. A client Diagnosed with cellulitis of the left leg. C. A Client diagnosed with acute peritonsillar abscess. D. A client diagnosed with acute pelvic inflammatory disease. Answer: A 2. The nurse observes client care on a geriatric unit. The nurse should intervene in which situation? a. A student nurse assist the client out of bed toward the clients strong side. b. A student nurse assist the client to sit on the side of the bed by lifting the client’s shoulders and swinging the client’s legs over the edge of the bed. c. A student nurse assists the client to stand from a sitting position by grasping the client’s elbows. d. Two student nurses use a draw sheet to turn a client in the bed. Answer: C 3. The nurse evaluates the results of the client’s purified protein derivative (PPD) 2 ½ days after the injection. The nurse noted the induration is 4 mm. which action by the nurse is most appropriate? a. Inform the client the results are negative b. Obtain the names of the client’s closest contacts. c. Determine the HIV status of the client. d. Wait and additional 24 hours to read the results. Answer: A 4. The nurse cores for the client with a history of schizophrenia. The nurse expects to note which speech pattern? a. Repetition of the words used by the nurse. b. Rapid, coherent conversation about unrelated topics. c. Immediately answering questions appropriately. d. Slow, purposeful answers to the nurses questions. Answer: A 5. The nurse cares for a 6-month-old infant. The parents report that the infant had severe diarrhea for twelve hours. The nurse anticipates which finding? a. Normal skin elasticity. b. Depresses anterior fontanel. c. Pale yellow urine. d. Absent bowel sounds. Answer: B 6. The nurse cares for a client receiving hydrocodone every 6 hours prn for pain. The client reports pain at 1600. The nurse notes that the hydrocodone was last administered at 1200, and the nurse proceeds to administer hydromorphone at 1615. After discovering the error, how should the nurse record the occurrence? a. “Wrong pain tablet given early. Client will be monitored closely. Asleep now.” b. “Hydromorphone given instead of hydrocodone. Nursing supervisor aware of error.” c. Hydrocodone tablet ordered every 6 hours; pain medication given after 4 hours. Health care provider notified.” d. “Hydromorphone given at 1615; health care provider notified. B/P 122/80, RR 16.” Answer: D 7. The male client asks the nurse, “Why am I experiencing erectile dysfunction (ED)?” The nurse reviews the client’s medications. The nurse recognizes that which classification increases the risk for ED? a. Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs. b. Antihypertensive medications. c. Anticoagulant medications. d. Histamine H2 inhibitors. Answer: B 8. The nurse in the hospital cafeteria overhears two nursing assistive personnel (NAP) discuss the client’s condition. What is the PRIORITY action for the nurse to take? a. Change the topic of the conversation. b. Report the employees to their nurse manager. c. Inform the employees about patient confidentiality and the client’s right to privacy. d. Meet with the employees at the end of the shift and tell them not to discuss clients in a public place. Answer: C 9. The nurse cares for a client diagnosed with dehydration. The plan of care indicates the client is to drink two ounces of fluid every hour. The nurse determines the goal is met if which is recorded on the intake and output (I&O) sheet for an eight-hour shift? a. 360 ml b. 160 ml c. 480 ml d. 240 ml 1 oz=30 ml; 60 oz*8= 480 ml Answer: C 10. The nurse and LPN/LVN care for clients on a medical-surgical unit. The RN should delegate which activity to the LPN/LVN? a. Follow up on the client’s report of chest and back itching two hours after starting a patient controlled analgesia pump. b. Provide instruction for the client receiving the first nicotine patch. c. Inform the health care provider of the client’s history of peptic ulcer disease prior to administration of streptokinase. d. Take the blood pressure and heart rate before administration of enalapril. Answer: D 11. The nurses care for the client diagnosed with tuberculosis. Before discontinuing airborne precautions, the nurse must confirm which? a. The tuberculin skin test is negative b. No acid-fast bacteria are in the sputum. c. The client has received anti-tuberculin medication for three days. d. The client’s temperature has returned to normal. Answer: B 12. The nurse cares for the client at 28 weeks gestation diagnosed with a complete placenta previa. The nurse determines discharge teaching is effective if the client makes which statement to her husband? a. I can go back to work tomorrow on a part-time basis b. I’m sorry to tell you we can’t have sexual relations c. I will still be able to have a vaginal birth d. I have to come back in 48 hours for a vaginal exam Answer: B 13. The nurse prepares the client diagnosed with myxedema for discharge. Which action should the nurse teach related to body temperature? a. “Alternate acetaminophen with ibuprophen every four hours for fever” b. “Take your temperature and record the results three times a day.” c. “Put on multiple layers of clothes until you fell comfortably warm.” d. “Use a heating pad during the day and electric blanket at night.” Answer: C 14. The nurse cares for clients in the labor and delivery unit. The nurse anticipates which client is a candidate for induction of labor? a. The client with the fetal face as the presenting part. b. The client diagnosed with preeclampsia. c. The client diagnosed with active herpes infection. d. The client experiencing late decelerations. Answer: B 15. The nurse cares for the client diagnosed with HIV. The nurse determines which goal is MOST important? a. Prevent Kaposi’s sarcoma. b. Prevent depression c. Prevent infections.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

PREDICTOR VERSION 1
COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS
[Document subtitle]

,Predictor Version 1 Complete
1. The nurse cares for a client diagnosed with superficial partial thickness burn.
The nurse should assign the client to a room with which client?
A. A client diagnosed with Cushing’s Syndrome.
B. A client Diagnosed with cellulitis of the left leg.
C. A Client diagnosed with acute peritonsillar abscess.
D. A client diagnosed with acute pelvic inflammatory
disease. Answer: A

2. The nurse observes client care on a geriatric unit. The nurse should intervene
in which situation?
a. A student nurse assist the client out of bed toward the clients strong side.
b. A student nurse assist the client to sit on the side of the bed by lifting the
client’s shoulders and swinging the client’s legs over the edge of the bed.
c. A student nurse assists the client to stand from a sitting position by grasping
the client’s elbows.
d. Two student nurses use a draw sheet to turn a client in the
bed. Answer: C

3. The nurse evaluates the results of the client’s purified protein derivative (PPD) 2 ½
days after the injection. The nurse noted the induration is 4 mm. which action by the
nurse is most appropriate?
a. Inform the client the results are negative
b. Obtain the names of the client’s closest contacts.
c. Determine the HIV status of the client.
d. Wait and additional 24 hours to read the
results. Answer: A

4. The nurse cores for the client with a history of schizophrenia. The nurse expects
to note which speech pattern?
a. Repetition of the words used by the nurse.
b. Rapid, coherent conversation about unrelated topics.
c. Immediately answering questions appropriately.
d. Slow, purposeful answers to the nurses
questions. Answer: A

5. The nurse cares for a 6-month-old infant. The parents report that the infant
had severe diarrhea for twelve hours. The nurse anticipates which finding?
a. Normal skin elasticity.
b. Depresses anterior fontanel.
c. Pale yellow urine.
d. Absent bowel
sounds. Answer: B

6. The nurse cares for a client receiving hydrocodone every 6 hours prn for pain. The
client reports pain at 1600. The nurse notes that the hydrocodone was last administered
at

, 1200, and the nurse proceeds to administer hydromorphone at 1615. After discovering the
error, how should the nurse record the occurrence?
a. “Wrong pain tablet given early. Client will be monitored closely. Asleep now.”
b. “Hydromorphone given instead of hydrocodone. Nursing supervisor aware of error.”
c. Hydrocodone tablet ordered every 6 hours; pain medication given after 4
hours. Health care provider notified.”
d. “Hydromorphone given at 1615; health care provider notified. B/P 122/80, RR
16.” Answer: D

7. The male client asks the nurse, “Why am I experiencing erectile dysfunction
(ED)?” The nurse reviews the client’s medications. The nurse recognizes that which
classification increases the risk for ED?
a. Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs.
b. Antihypertensive medications.
c. Anticoagulant medications.
d. Histamine H2
inhibitors. Answer: B

8. The nurse in the hospital cafeteria overhears two nursing assistive personnel
(NAP) discuss the client’s condition. What is the PRIORITY action for the nurse to take?
a. Change the topic of the conversation.
b. Report the employees to their nurse manager.
c. Inform the employees about patient confidentiality and the client’s right to privacy.
d. Meet with the employees at the end of the shift and tell them not to discuss clients
in a public place.
Answer: C

9. The nurse cares for a client diagnosed with dehydration. The plan of care indicates
the client is to drink two ounces of fluid every hour. The nurse determines the goal is met
if which is recorded on the intake and output (I&O) sheet for an eight-hour shift?
a. 360 ml
b. 160 ml
c. 480 ml
d. 240 ml 1 oz=30 ml; 60 oz*8= 480
ml Answer: C

10. The nurse and LPN/LVN care for clients on a medical-surgical unit. The RN
should delegate which activity to the LPN/LVN?
a. Follow up on the client’s report of chest and back itching two hours after starting
a patient controlled analgesia pump.
b. Provide instruction for the client receiving the first nicotine patch.
c. Inform the health care provider of the client’s history of peptic ulcer disease prior
to administration of streptokinase.
d. Take the blood pressure and heart rate before administration of
enalapril. Answer: D

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 3, 2022
Number of pages
30
Written in
2020/2021
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
FLOYYD Walden University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
238
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
220
Documents
2778
Last sold
1 month ago

I’ve been sharing study resources on Stuvia since 2020, helping students around the world succeed in their exams and coursework. My focus is on creating well-structured, accurate, and easy-to-understand documents that save time and boost results. Whether you’re looking for summaries, past paper solutions, test banks, or detailed notes, you’ll find content that is carefully prepared and student-friendly. I value clarity, quality, and reliability—so you can study with confidence. Join the many students who have already benefited from my resources and take your learning to the next level.

Read more Read less
3.6

46 reviews

5
25
4
2
3
6
2
3
1
10

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions