Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NURS 842 Musculoskeletal Disorders

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
17
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
04-06-2022
Written in
2020/2021

NURS 842 Musculoskeletal Disorders Chapter 4: Care of the Patient with a Musculoskeletal Disorder MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. What is the movement of an extremity away from the midline of the body called? a. Abduction b. Adduction c. Flexion d. Extension ANS: A Abduction is movement of an extremity away from the midline of the body. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: Page 114, Box 4-2 OBJ: 6 TOP: Movements KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 2. What is the large, fan-shaped muscle that covers the anterior chest from the sternum to the proximal end of the humerus and acts on the joint of the shoulder to flex, adduct, and rotate? a. Serratus anterior b. Intercostal c. Transversus abdominis d. Pectoralis major ANS: D Pectoralis major is the large, fan-shaped muscle that covers the anterior chest and is an adductor muscle, which will cause the shoulder to flex. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: Page 116, Figure 4-4 OBJ: 4 TOP: Muscle functions KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 3. What should the nurse instruct the patient before a magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) procedure? a. Void to completely empty the bladder b. Omit all citrus food for 12 hours before the procedure c. Remove all metal, such as jewelry, glasses, and hair clips d. Wear only cotton garments for the procedure ANS: C MRI procedures require that the patient remove all metal because it will become magnetized. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: Page 116 OBJ: 7 TOP: Diagnostic examinations KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 4. The nurse instructs the patient who is to have a unicompartmental knee replacement that a major advantage of this partial knee replacement is that: a. the patient will be up and walking 2 to 3 hours after the operation. b. the kneecap is completely removed. c. the procedure is especially helpful in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. d. a small titanium disk replaces the worn cartilage. ANS: A Unicompartmental knee arthroplasty is also referred to as partial knee replacement in which the worn cartilage is replaced with a plastic disk. It is not as invasive as a full knee replacement and does not disturb the kneecap so that the patient can be up and walking in 2 to 3 hours after surgery. It is not recommended for RA patients. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: Page 136 OBJ: 13 TOP: Unicompartmental knee replacement KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 5. A patient who has had a right below the knee amputation continues to complain of unpleasant sensation in the right foot. What can the nurse explain about this “phantom pain”? a. It only exists in the mind. b. It is a complication following an amputation and can be clarified by the surgeon. c. It is related to the severed nerves that are still sending messages to the brain. d. It occurs when the person becomes focused on the loss of the limb. ANS: C Phantom pain (pain felt in the missing extremity as if it were still present) may occur and be frightening to the patient. Phantom pain occurs because the nerve tracts that register pain in the amputated area continue to send a message to the brain (this is normal). DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: Page 169 OBJ: 21 TOP: Phantom pain KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 6. The patient that has a bipolar hip replacement following an intracapsular fracture has an order to be turned every 2 hours. The nurse understands that the correct nursing intervention is to keep the legs: a. together so they do not separate while turning. b. flexed to stabilize the prosthesis. c. abducted so the prosthesis does not become dislocated. d. adducted to prevent additional pain for the patient with turning. ANS: C Nursing interventions also involve postoperative maintenance of leg abduction by using an abduction splint for 7 to 10 days to prevent dislocation of the prosthesis. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: Page 142, Figure 4-13 OBJ: 14 TOP: Maintaining abduction KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 7. A patient has been casted to stabilize a fracture of the right radius and ulna. The nurse assesses a capillary refill of 5 seconds and cold fingers of the right hand. Which initial intervention should the nurse deploy? a. Notify the charge nurse of a probable compartment syndrome b. Apply a warm compress to the fingers to relieve swelling c. Elevate the right hand to heart level to maintain arterial pressure d. Cut the cast off to release constriction ANS: C The nurse should first elevate the right hand to heart level and notify the charge nurse. Permanent damage can occur in as little time as 6 hours. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: Page 150 OBJ: 19 TOP: Compartment syndrome KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 8. A patient had an open reduction with internal fixation (ORIF) for a compound fracture of the left tibia and has been placed in a long leg cast. The assessments by the nurse are: left foot warm/pink, pedal pulse weaker than right, capillary refill 3 seconds, and small 1 cm area of blood on cast. What should the nurse do? a. Notify charge nurse of impending compartment syndrome b. Document that all assessments are within normal limits c. Inform charge nurse about probable hemorrhage d. Place warm compresses on left foot ANS: B All of the assessments are within normal limits. A small amount of blood on the cast is expected and should be monitored. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: Page 172 OBJ: 19 TOP: Compound fracture KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 9. When a patient recovering from a fractured tibia asks what callus formation is, the nurse tells her it is: a. when blood vessels of the bone are compressed. b. a part of the bone healing process after a fracture when new bone is being formed over the fracture site. c. the formation of a clot over the fracture site. d. when the hematoma becomes organized and a fibrin meshwork is formed. ANS: B Callus formation occurs when the osteoblasts continue to lay the network for bone buildup and osteoclasts destroy dead bone. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: Page 146 OBJ: 15 TOP: Bone healing KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 10. Which patient statement indicates the need for additional teaching for a patient with rheumatoid arthritis who is taking meloxicam (Mobic)? a. “I am keeping a daily record of my blood pressure.” b. “I take aspirin before I go to bed.” c. “I know I can take meloxicam with or without regard to meals.” d. “I weigh every day so I will be aware of any weight gain.” ANS: B Aspirin or products containing aspirin should be avoided while taking meloxicam. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: Page 121, Table 4-5 OBJ: 9 TOP: Rheumatoid arthritis KEY: Nursing Process Step: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 11. What should the nurse include in the plan of care for a patient following a myelogram? a. Position in a semi-Fowler position for 8 hours to reduce potential of headache b. Place patient flat on back to compress puncture site c. Ambulate for brief periods to lessen postmyelogram headache d. Limit fluids to increase absorption of the dye ANS: A The patient should be positioned in the semi-Fowler position for 8 hours to encourage the dye to stay in the lower spine and to reduce headache. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: Page 115 OBJ: 7 TOP: Myelogram KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 12. Which finding would delay a computed tomography (CT) scan? a. Patient’s allergy to shellfish b. Patient in first trimester of a pregnancy c. Patient’s allergy to milk products d. Patient’s gluten intolerance ANS: A Allergy to shellfish predicts an allergy to the contrast media used in the CT scan. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: Page 117 OBJ: 7 TOP: CT scan KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 13. Forty-eight hours after a patient sustained a fractured femur in a car accident, the nurse assessed a pulse of 110, respirations at 25, and labored crackles in both lung fields. The nurse immediately reports to the charge nurse the probability of a(n): a. impending pneumonia. b. atelectasis. c. fat embolism. d. anxiety attack. ANS: C A pulmonary fat embolism involves the embolization of fat tissue with platelets and circulation of free fatty acids within the pulmonary circulation. Dyspnea, tachypnea, and chest pain are symptomatic of a fat embolus. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: Page 151 OBJ: 17 TOP: Fat embolism KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 14. What is the first priority nursing intervention for an impending fat embolism? a. Administer oxygen in a respiratory emergency b. Increase intravenous fluids c. Position in flat position to ease decreased blood pressure d. Cover with warm blanket ANS: A The airway is always the first priority. If hypoxia is present, the physician will order the administration of oxygen. It is important for the nurse to check the liter flow of oxygen and educate patients and their families as to safety precautions necessary when oxygen is administered. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: Page 152 OBJ: 17 TOP: Fat embolism KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

NURS 842 Musculoskeletal Disorders

Chapter 4: Care of the Patient with a Musculoskeletal Disorder


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. What is the movement of an extremity away from the midline of the body called?
a. Abduction
b. Adduction
c. Flexion
d. Extension

ANS: A
Abduction is movement of an extremity away from the midline of the body.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: Page 114, Box 4-2
OBJ: 6 TOP: Movements KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

2. What is the large, fan-shaped muscle that covers the anterior chest from the sternum to the
proximal end of the humerus and acts on the joint of the shoulder to flex, adduct, and rotate?
a. Serratus anterior
b. Intercostal
c. Transversus abdominis
d. Pectoralis major
ANS: D
Pectoralis major is the large, fan-shaped muscle that covers the anterior chest and is an
adductor muscle, which will cause the shoulder to flex.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: Page 116, Figure 4-4
OBJ: 4 TOP: Muscle functions
KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

3. What should the nurse instruct the patient before a magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)
procedure?
a. Void to completely empty the bladder
b. Omit all citrus food for 12 hours before the procedure
c. Remove all metal, such as jewelry, glasses, and hair clips
d. Wear only cotton garments for the procedure

ANS: C
MRI procedures require that the patient remove all metal because it will become magnetized.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: Page 116 OBJ: 7
TOP: Diagnostic examinations KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

,4. The nurse instructs the patient who is to have a unicompartmental knee replacement that a
major advantage of this partial knee replacement is that:
a. the patient will be up and walking 2 to 3 hours after the operation.
b. the kneecap is completely removed.
c. the procedure is especially helpful in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.
d. a small titanium disk replaces the worn cartilage.

ANS: A
Unicompartmental knee arthroplasty is also referred to as partial knee replacement in which
the worn cartilage is replaced with a plastic disk. It is not as invasive as a full knee
replacement and does not disturb the kneecap so that the patient can be up and walking in 2 to
3 hours after surgery. It is not recommended for RA patients.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: Page 136 OBJ: 13
TOP: Unicompartmental knee replacement
KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

5. A patient who has had a right below the knee amputation continues to complain of unpleasant
sensation in the right foot. What can the nurse explain about this “phantom pain”?
a. It only exists in the mind.
b. It is a complication following an amputation and can be clarified by the surgeon.
c. It is related to the severed nerves that are still sending messages to the brain.
d. It occurs when the person becomes focused on the loss of the limb.

ANS: C

Phantom pain (pain felt in the missing extremity as if it were still present) may occur and be
frightening to the patient. Phantom pain occurs because the nerve tracts that register pain in
the amputated area continue to send a message to the brain (this is normal).

DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: Page 169 OBJ: 21
TOP: Phantom pain KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

6. The patient that has a bipolar hip replacement following an intracapsular fracture has an order
to be turned every 2 hours. The nurse understands that the correct nursing intervention is to
keep the legs:
a. together so they do not separate while turning.
b. flexed to stabilize the prosthesis.
c. abducted so the prosthesis does not become dislocated.
d. adducted to prevent additional pain for the patient with turning.

ANS: C
Nursing interventions also involve postoperative maintenance of leg abduction by using an
abduction splint for 7 to 10 days to prevent dislocation of the prosthesis.

, DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: Page 142, Figure 4-13
OBJ: 14 TOP: Maintaining abduction
KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

7. A patient has been casted to stabilize a fracture of the right radius and ulna. The nurse assesses
a capillary refill of 5 seconds and cold fingers of the right hand. Which initial intervention
should the nurse deploy?
a. Notify the charge nurse of a probable compartment syndrome
b. Apply a warm compress to the fingers to relieve swelling
c. Elevate the right hand to heart level to maintain arterial pressure
d. Cut the cast off to release constriction

ANS: C
The nurse should first elevate the right hand to heart level and notify the charge nurse.
Permanent damage can occur in as little time as 6 hours.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: Page 150 OBJ: 19
TOP: Compartment syndrome KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

8. A patient had an open reduction with internal fixation (ORIF) for a compound fracture of the
left tibia and has been placed in a long leg cast. The assessments by the nurse are: left foot
warm/pink, pedal pulse weaker than right, capillary refill 3 seconds, and small 1 cm area of
blood on cast. What should the nurse do?
a. Notify charge nurse of impending compartment syndrome
b. Document that all assessments are within normal limits
c. Inform charge nurse about probable hemorrhage
d. Place warm compresses on left foot

ANS: B
All of the assessments are within normal limits. A small amount of blood on the cast is
expected and should be monitored.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: Page 172 OBJ: 19
TOP: Compound fracture KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

9. When a patient recovering from a fractured tibia asks what callus formation is, the nurse
tells her it is:
a. when blood vessels of the bone are compressed.
b. a part of the bone healing process after a fracture when new bone is being formed
over the fracture site.
c. the formation of a clot over the fracture site.
d. when the hematoma becomes organized and a fibrin meshwork is formed.

ANS: B

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 4, 2022
Number of pages
17
Written in
2020/2021
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Cowell Chamberlain College Of Nursng
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
512
Member since
6 year
Number of followers
483
Documents
852
Last sold
5 months ago
EXAMS GURU

SCORE As

4.0

91 reviews

5
46
4
15
3
18
2
4
1
8

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions