Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

FINAL EXAM ROBERTO ALL ANSWERS 100% CORRECT SPRING FALL-2022 LATEST SOLUTION GUARANTEED GRADE A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
14
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
06-06-2022
Geschreven in
2020/2021

1. The male client asks the nurse, “Why am I experiencing erectile dysfunction (ED)?” The nurse reviews the client’s medications. The nurse recognizes that which classification increases the risk for ED? a. Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs. b. Antihypertensive medications. c. Anticoagulant medications. d. Histamine H2 inhibitors. Answer: B 2. The nurses care for the client diagnosed with tuberculosis. Before discontinuing airborne precautions, the nurse must confirm which? a. The tuberculin skin test is negative b. No acid-fast bacteria are in the sputum. c. The client has received anti-tuberculin medication for three days. d. The client’s temperature has returned to normal. Answer: B 3. The risk management department plans a program to reduce errors. Which is the most common cause of errors in medication administration? a. Failure to follow routine policy and procedures. b. Caring for too many clients. c. Responsible for administering numerous medications. d. Unfamiliar with monk of the new pharmaceuticals ordered. Answer: A 4. The nurse prepared to administer buspirone 15 mg to the client. The nurse recognized this medication is MOST appropriate for which client? 1. The 45 year old woman diagnosed with pancreatitis reporting nausea and vomiting. 2. The 27 year old woman diagnosed with panic attacks. 3. The 60 year old man diagnosed with coronary artery disease with a blood pressure of 172/94. 4. The 38 year old man diagnosed with schizophrenia reporting auditory hallucinations. Answer#2 5. The home care nurse instructs the client receiving long-term prednisone therapy. Which information should the nurse include? a. There is an increased risk for developing infections. b. There is a resistance to developing infections. c. The client should follow a high-protein diet. d. There are changes in fat distribution over several areas of the body. Answer: D 6. After receiving report from the evening shift charge nurse, which client should the nurse see FIRST? 1. A 69-year –old diagnosed with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease requesting a sleeping pill. 2. A 52-year old client diagnosed with pancreatitis reporting abdominal pain. 3. A 67-year old client diagnosed with pneumonia with a pulse oximeter reading of 88% 4. A 78 year old client diagnosed with coronary artery disease with a blood pressure of 155/88. Answer#3 SAO2 95-99% 7. The nurse cares for the client diagnosed with spinal cord injury at the level of T1. The nurse notes the client is flushed and sweating profusely. The client reports a headache and nausea. The vital signs are blood pressure 140/98 and heart rate 38 beats per minute. Which action should the nurse take FIRST? 1. Administer antihypertensive medication. 2. Palpate the client’s bladder. 3. Position the client in a supine position. 4. Place the client on a cardiac monitor. Answer#2 ASSESS FIRST ;IPPA (she inspected and now palpate) 8. The nurse cares for the client just admitted to the surgical unit from recovery after a total hip replacement. It is MOST important for the nurse to take which action? 1. Elevate the affected extremity on pillows. 2. Position the client in high Fowler’s position. 3. Place the client in Buck’s traction. 4. Position the client with the legs abducted. Answer#4 ABDUCTION SPLINTER OR TWO PILLOWS BETWEEN LEGS 9. The nurse shows a teenager how to use a metered dose inhaler of ipratropium (Atrovent). Which statement, if made by the client to the nurse, indicates teaching is effective? 1. “I should use this medicine to stop the coughing that leads to an asthma attack” 2. “I should use this medicine if I begin to have an asthma attack” 3. “I should use this medicine right after I have an asthma attack” 4. “I should use this medicine to prevent an asthma attack” Answer#4 10. The nurse instructs the client about stable angina. The nurse determines teaching is effective if the client makes which statement? a. Angina pain usually feels like being stabbed with a knife b. Each time I have angina, my heart is damaged. c. My chest pain can occur if I overexert myself. d. If I have chest pain, then I’m probably having another heart attack. Answer: C 11. The nurse on a medical-surgical unit received report. Which clients should the nurse see FIRST? 1. The client diagnosed with heart failure and dementia trying to get out of bed. 2. The client two days after a total hip replacement with a hemoglobin of 12.9 gm/dl. 3. The client receiving one unit of packed red blood cells with an IV pump sounding an alarm. 4. The client 12 hours after a laparoscopic cholecystectomy states, “My shoulder hurts”. Answer#3 12. The nurse cares for the unconscious client diagnosed with a closed head injury. There is no family present. What is the MOST appropriate action for the nurse to take? 1. Wait until a family member is contacted before treating the client. 2. Request the attending health care provider to sign the consent form. 3. Begin treatment on the client under the doctrine of implied emergency consent. 4. Delegate the unit secretary to call every number listed on the client’s cell phone. Answer#3 13. The client diagnosed with type 1 diabetes reports to the nurse, “I feel really nervous and jittery all over”. The nurse notes regular insulin was administered two hours ago. Which action should the nurse take FIRST? 1. Review all medications the client has received. 2. Determine the client’s recent dietary intake. 3. Administer a simple carbohydrate. 4. Request laboratory draw serum blood glucose. Answer#2 14. The parent of an adolescent diagnosed with hemophilia calls the nurse to discuss the adolescent’s desire to participate in sports. Which activity should the nurse recommend? a. Soccer b. Gymnastics c. Swimming d. Snowboarding Answer: C 15. The nurse cares for a client diagnosed with superficial partial thickness burn. The nurse should assign the client to a room with which client? A. A client diagnosed with Cushing’s Syndrome. B. A client Diagnosed with cellulitis of the left leg. C. A Client diagnosed with acute peritonsillar abscess. D. A client diagnosed with acute pelvic inflammatory disease. Answer: A 16. The school nurse identifies several children who have food allergies. Which sequence should the nurse teach the staff to follow if an allergic reaction is observed in a child? 1. Call 911, call the physician, administer EpiPen, call the parents 2. Administer the EpiPen, call 911, call the physician, call the parents v 3. Call the physician, administer the EpiPen, call 911, call the parents 4. Call the parents, administer the EpiPen, call the physician Answer#2

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

FINAL EXAM ROBERTO ALL ANSWERS 100% CORRECT SPRING FALL-

2022 LATEST SOLUTION GUARANTEED GRADE A+


1. The male client asks the nurse, “Why am I experiencing erectile dysfunction (ED)?” The nurse
reviews the client’s medications. The nurse recognizes that which classification increases the
risk for ED?
a. Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs.
b. Antihypertensive medications.
c. Anticoagulant medications.
d. Histamine H2 inhibitors.
Answer: B

2. The nurses care for the client diagnosed with tuberculosis. Before discontinuing airborne
precautions, the nurse must confirm which?
a. The tuberculin skin test is negative
b. No acid-fast bacteria are in the sputum.
c. The client has received anti-tuberculin medication for three days.
d. The client’s temperature has returned to normal.
Answer: B

3. The risk management department plans a program to reduce errors. Which is the most
common cause of errors in medication administration?
a. Failure to follow routine policy and procedures.
b. Caring for too many clients.
c. Responsible for administering numerous medications.
d. Unfamiliar with monk of the new pharmaceuticals ordered.
Answer: A

4. The nurse prepared to administer buspirone 15 mg to the client. The nurse recognized this
medication is MOST appropriate for which client?
1. The 45 year old woman diagnosed with pancreatitis reporting nausea and vomiting.
2. The 27 year old woman diagnosed with panic attacks.
3. The 60 year old man diagnosed with coronary artery disease with a blood pressure of
172/94.
4. The 38 year old man diagnosed with schizophrenia reporting auditory hallucinations.
Answer#2

5. The home care nurse instructs the client receiving long-term prednisone therapy. Which
information should the nurse include?
a. There is an increased risk for developing infections.
b. There is a resistance to developing infections.
c. The client should follow a high-protein diet.
d. There are changes in fat distribution over several areas of the body.
Answer: D

6. After receiving report from the evening shift charge nurse, which client should the nurse see
FIRST?

, 1. A 69-year –old diagnosed with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease requesting a sleeping
pill.
2. A 52-year old client diagnosed with pancreatitis reporting abdominal pain.
3. A 67-year old client diagnosed with pneumonia with a pulse oximeter reading of 88%
4. A 78 year old client diagnosed with coronary artery disease with a blood pressure of 155/88.
Answer#3
SAO2 95-99%

7. The nurse cares for the client diagnosed with spinal cord injury at the level of T1. The nurse
notes the client is flushed and sweating profusely. The client reports a headache and nausea.
The vital signs are blood pressure 140/98 and heart rate 38 beats per minute. Which action
should the nurse take FIRST?
1. Administer antihypertensive medication.
2. Palpate the client’s bladder.
3. Position the client in a supine position.
4. Place the client on a cardiac monitor.
Answer#2
ASSESS FIRST ;IPPA (she inspected and now palpate)

8. The nurse cares for the client just admitted to the surgical unit from recovery after a total hip
replacement. It is MOST important for the nurse to take which action?
1. Elevate the affected extremity on pillows.
2. Position the client in high Fowler’s position.
3. Place the client in Buck’s traction.
4. Position the client with the legs abducted.
Answer#4
ABDUCTION SPLINTER OR TWO PILLOWS BETWEEN LEGS

9. The nurse shows a teenager how to use a metered dose inhaler of ipratropium (Atrovent).
Which statement, if made by the client to the nurse, indicates teaching is effective?
1. “I should use this medicine to stop the coughing that leads to an asthma attack”
2. “I should use this medicine if I begin to have an asthma attack”
3. “I should use this medicine right after I have an asthma attack”
4. “I should use this medicine to prevent an asthma attack”
Answer#4

10. The nurse instructs the client about stable angina. The nurse determines teaching is
effective if the client makes which statement?
a. Angina pain usually feels like being stabbed with a knife
b. Each time I have angina, my heart is damaged.
c. My chest pain can occur if I overexert myself.
d. If I have chest pain, then I’m probably having another heart attack.
Answer: C

11. The nurse on a medical-surgical unit received report. Which clients should the nurse see
FIRST?
1. The client diagnosed with heart failure and dementia trying to get out of bed.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
6 juni 2022
Aantal pagina's
14
Geschreven in
2020/2021
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.89
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Allan100 Rasmussen College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
647
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
605
Documenten
3226
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden

3.5

92 beoordelingen

5
36
4
17
3
15
2
5
1
19

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen