Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

IS 430 Mid-Term Exam with complete soutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
6
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-06-2022
Geschreven in
2020/2021

IS 430 Mid-Term Exam with complete soutions In which type of hacking does the user block access from legitimate users without actually accessing the attacked system? a. Denial of service b. Web attack c. Session hijacking d. None of the above a. Denial of Service Your company is instituting a new security awareness program. You are responsible for educating end users on a variety of threats, including social engineering. Which of the following best defines social engineering? a. Illegal copying of software b. Gathering information from discarded manuals and printouts c. Using people skills to obtain proprietary information d. Destruction or alteration of data c. Using people skills to obtain proprietary information 01:10 01:20 Which type of hacking occurs when the attacker monitors an authenticated session between the client and the server and takes over that session? a. Denial of service b. Web attack c. Session hijacking d. None of the above c. Session Hijacking Someone who finds a flaw in a system and reports that flaw to the vendor of the system is a __________. a. White hat hacker b. Black hat hacker c. Gray hat hacker d. Red hat hacker a. White hat hacker Someone who gains access to a system and causes harm is a __________? a. White hat hacker b. Black hat hacker c. Grey hat hacker d. Red hat hacker a. Black hat hacker A black hat hacker is also called a ___________ a. Thief b. Cracker c. Sneaker d. None of the above b. Cracker Someone who calls himself a hacker but lacks the expertise is a ________. a. Script kiddy b. Sneaker c. White hat hacker d. Black hat hacker a. Script kiddy A(n) ______ is a basic security device that filters traffic and is a barrier between a network and the outside world or between a system and other systems. a. Firewall b. Proxy server c. Intrusion detection system d. Network Monitor a. Firewall A(n) hides the internal network's IP address and presents a single IP address to the outside world. a. Firewall b. Proxy server c. Intrusion detection system d. Network Monitor b. Proxy server Unshielded twisted-pair cable capable with a specification of 100 MHz/100 Mbps is also called Category ________. a. 5 b. 6 c. 7 d. None of the above a. 5 Which device can connect many computers and sends packets out every port? a. Hub b. Repeater c. Switch d. Router ... Which device can connect many computers and sends data only out of one port? a. Hub b. Repeater c. Switch d. Router a. Hub

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

IS 430 Mid-Term
In which type of hacking does the user block access from legitimate users without
actually accessing the attacked system?

a. Denial of service
b. Web attack
c. Session hijacking
d. None of the above - Answer a. Denial of Service

Your company is instituting a new security awareness program. You are responsible for
educating end users on a variety of threats, including social engineering. Which of the
following best defines social engineering?

a. Illegal copying of software
b. Gathering information from discarded manuals
and printouts
c. Using people skills to obtain proprietary
information
d. Destruction or alteration of data - Answer c. Using people skills to obtain proprietary
information

Which type of hacking occurs when the attacker monitors an authenticated session
between the client and the server and takes over that session?

a. Denial of service
b. Web attack
c. Session hijacking
d. None of the above - Answer c. Session Hijacking

Someone who finds a flaw in a system and reports that flaw to the vendor of the system
is a __________.

a. White hat hacker
b. Black hat hacker
c. Gray hat hacker
d. Red hat hacker - Answer a. White hat hacker

Someone who gains access to a system and causes harm is a __________?

a. White hat hacker
b. Black hat hacker
c. Grey hat hacker
d. Red hat hacker - Answer a. Black hat hacker

A black hat hacker is also called a ___________

a. Thief

, IS 430 Mid-Term
b. Cracker
c. Sneaker
d. None of the above - Answer b. Cracker

Someone who calls himself a hacker but lacks the expertise is a ________.

a. Script kiddy
b. Sneaker
c. White hat hacker
d. Black hat hacker - Answer a. Script kiddy

A(n) ______ is a basic security device that filters traffic and is a barrier between a
network and the outside world or between a system and other systems.

a. Firewall
b. Proxy server
c. Intrusion detection system
d. Network Monitor - Answer a. Firewall

A(n) hides the internal network's IP address and presents a single IP address to the
outside world.

a. Firewall
b. Proxy server
c. Intrusion detection system
d. Network Monitor - Answer b. Proxy server

Unshielded twisted-pair cable capable with a specification of 100 MHz/100 Mbps is also
called Category ________.

a. 5
b. 6
c. 7
d. None of the above - Answer a. 5

Which device can connect many computers and sends packets out every port?

a. Hub
b. Repeater
c. Switch
d. Router - Answer

Which device can connect many computers and sends data only out of one port?

a. Hub
b. Repeater

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 juni 2022
Aantal pagina's
6
Geschreven in
2020/2021
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5219
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3568
Documenten
55882
Laatst verkocht
14 uur geleden
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 beoordelingen

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen