Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CIST1601- Exam 2 - Chapters 3, 4, and 5 with complete solutions.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
8
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
07-06-2022
Written in
2020/2021

CIST1601- Exam 2 - Chapters 3, 4, and 5 with complete solutions. Which of the following is a type of fraud in which an auction site bidder is actually the seller with a fake identity, who bids high drive up the price? A) Shill bidding B) Bid shielding C) Bid siphoning D) None of the above B) Bid shielding 2. Which of the following occurs when a fraudulent buyer submits high bids to discourage other bidders, and then retracts the bids so people they know can get the item at a lower price? A) Shill bidding B) Bid shielding C) Bid siphoning D) None of the above B) Bid shielding 3. Which of the following occurs when a con artist lures bidders off legitimate auction sites by claiming to offer the same item at a lower price? A) Shill bidding B) Bid shielding C) Bid siphoning D) None of the above C) Bid siphoning 4. Which of the following is the process to try to induce someone to provide you with personal information? A) Cyberstalking B) Looping C) Phishing D) Licensing C) Phishing 5. Which of the following involves using the Internet to harass, threaten, or intimidate another person? A) Cyberstalking B) Looping C) Phishing D) Licensing A) Cyberstalking 6. A file on your computer that websites use to store information about you is a _________. A) Cookie B) Browser C) Tab D) None of the above A) Cookie 7. Which of the following is one way to protect yourself against identity theft? A) Do not provide personal information to anyone if it is not absolutely necessary. B) Use Firefox as your web browser. C) Use Windows as your operating system. D) None of the above. A) Do not provide personal information to anyone if it is not absolutely necessary. 8. Which country is described by experts as having the strictest cybercrime laws? A) United States B) Russia C) France D) None of the above D) None of the above 9. Which of these could be considered a course of conduct directed at a specific person that causes substantial emotional distress in such person and serves no legitimate purpose? A) Phishing B) Browsing C) Harassment D) None of the above C) Harassment 10. Why should a cybercrime law be specific? A) To prevent defendants from finding loopholes B) So it will be internationally recognized C) So that multiple laws will not be necessary D) None of the above A) To prevent defendants from finding loopholes 11. _____ theft and _______ fraud are terms used to refer to all types of crime in which someone wrongfully obtains and uses another person's personal data in some way that involves fraud or deception. A) Cyber B) Neutral C) Identity D) None of the above C) Identity 12. The recommended Internet Explorer privacy setting is _________. A) Medium B) Medium high C) Very high D) None of the above B) Medium high

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

CIST1601- Exam 2 - Chapters 3, 4, and 5
1.
Which of the following is a type of fraud in which an auction site bidder is actually the
seller with a fake identity, who bids high drive up the price?
A) Shill bidding
B) Bid shielding
C) Bid siphoning
D) None of the above - Answer B) Bid shielding

2.
Which of the following occurs when a fraudulent buyer submits high bids to discourage
other bidders, and then retracts the bids so people they know can get the item at a
lower price?
A) Shill bidding
B) Bid shielding
C) Bid siphoning
D) None of the above - Answer B) Bid shielding

3.
Which of the following occurs when a con artist lures bidders off legitimate auction sites
by claiming to offer the same item at a lower price?
A) Shill bidding
B) Bid shielding
C) Bid siphoning
D) None of the above - Answer C) Bid siphoning

4.
Which of the following is the process to try to induce someone to provide you with
personal information?
A) Cyberstalking
B) Looping
C) Phishing
D) Licensing - Answer C) Phishing

5.
Which of the following involves using the Internet to harass, threaten, or intimidate
another person?
A) Cyberstalking
B) Looping
C) Phishing
D) Licensing - Answer A) Cyberstalking

6.
A file on your computer that websites use to store information about you is a
_________.
A) Cookie
B) Browser

, CIST1601- Exam 2 - Chapters 3, 4, and 5
C) Tab
D) None of the above - Answer A) Cookie

7.
Which of the following is one way to protect yourself against identity theft?
A) Do not provide personal information to anyone if it is not absolutely necessary.
B) Use Firefox as your web browser.
C) Use Windows as your operating system.
D) None of the above. - Answer A) Do not provide personal information to anyone if it is
not absolutely necessary.

8.
Which country is described by experts as having the strictest cybercrime laws?
A) United States
B) Russia
C) France
D) None of the above - Answer D) None of the above

9.
Which of these could be considered a course of conduct directed at a specific person
that causes substantial emotional distress in such person and serves no legitimate
purpose?
A) Phishing
B) Browsing
C) Harassment
D) None of the above - Answer C) Harassment

10.
Why should a cybercrime law be specific?
A) To prevent defendants from finding loopholes
B) So it will be internationally recognized
C) So that multiple laws will not be necessary
D) None of the above - Answer A) To prevent defendants from finding loopholes

11.
_____ theft and _______ fraud are terms used to refer to all types of crime in which
someone wrongfully obtains and uses another person's personal data in some way that
involves fraud or deception.
A) Cyber
B) Neutral
C) Identity
D) None of the above - Answer C) Identity

12.
The recommended Internet Explorer privacy setting is _________.
A) Medium

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 7, 2022
Number of pages
8
Written in
2020/2021
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$9.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
5221
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3568
Documents
55921
Last sold
4 hours ago
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 reviews

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions