Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Entrepreneurship, Openstax - Downloadable Solutions Manual (Revised)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
79
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
08-06-2022
Geschreven in
2020/2021

Description: Solutions Manual for Entrepreneurship, Openstax is all you need if you are in need for a manual that solves all the exercises and problems within your textbook. Answers have been verified by highly experienced instructors who teaches courses and author textbooks. If you need a study guide that aids you in your homework, then the solutions manual for Entrepreneurship, Openstax is the one to go for you. Disclaimer: We take copyright seriously. While we do our best to adhere to all IP laws mistakes sometimes happen. Therefore, if you believe the document contains infringed material, please get in touch with us and provide your electronic signature. and upon verification the doc will be deleted.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

,OpenStax Entrepreneurship


Entrepreneurship
Chapter 1: The Entrepreneurial Perspective

Review Questions

1. What factors contribute to a growing interest in entrepreneurship?
A. unemployment levels
B. low job turnover rates
C. increasing levels of creativity
D. decreasing rates of discrimination
Answer
A. unemployment levels

2. Angel investors contribute to the entrepreneurial world by ________.
A. outpacing venture capitalists in access to startup funds
B. directly investing in entrepreneurial startups
C. holding seminars to teach people how to become an entrepreneur
D. forming groups of other investors to supply greater quantities of investment funds to
entrepreneurs.
Answer
B. directly investing in entrepreneurial startups

3. An entrepreneur is someone who ________.
A. creates a small business based on other existing businesses
B. creates a home-based business that sells products available through other retailers
C. creates a business around the idea of solving a problem
D. is highly creative
Answer
C. creates a business around the idea of solving a problem

4. Roxanne Quimby of Burt’s Bees is an example of an entrepreneur primarily for which of the
following reasons?
A. She saw available resources and recognized the resources could be used to create a
business.
B. She acted on her passions.
C. She solved a significant societal problem.
D. She had the time and energy to dedicate to starting business.
Answer
B. She acted on her passions.

5. In the early stages of developing an entrepreneurial venture, the entrepreneur might seek
funding from which group?
A. venture capitalists
B. the local bank
C. friends and family
D. shark tank



Page 1 of 79

,OpenStax Entrepreneurship


Answer
C. friends and family

6. The acronym SMART for goal setting stands for ________.
A. short-term, measurable, accurate, relevant, and timely
B. specific, measurable, accurate, relevant, and timely
C. specific, measurable, achievable, realistic, and time oriented
D. specific, measurable, achievable, results, and time oriented
Answer
D. specific, measurable, achievable, results, and time oriented

7. A vision statement does not include ________.
A. a picture of the future described in words
B. concepts and ideas that inspire and focus people’s actions toward a united outcome
C. both creative and exploratory process in creating the vision
D. the scope of the venture
Answer
D. the scope of the venture

8. Which one of the following is not a quantifiable result?
A. 5 percent annual growth in sales
B. increase market share by 2 percent
C. decrease collection of accounts receivable by $5,000.00
D. increase creativity throughout the venture
Answer
D. increase creativity throughout the venture

9. Which of the following is not a creativity building technique or tool?
A. conducting a case study
B. brainstorming activities
C. mind map creation
D. brain writing
Answer
A. conducting a case study
10. Disruptive technologies include all but which of the following?
A. new methods or approaches that make established methods obsolete
B. self-booking of air travel
C. restaurant food delivery services
D. a change from ownership of resources to the ability to have access to resources
Answer
C. restaurant food delivery services

11. The entrepreneurial mindset includes ________.
A. a willingness to develop ideas that are not always initially popular
B. a willingness to wait for an idea to become popular before moving forward with that idea
C. an ability to focus on past successes


Page 2 of 79

, OpenStax Entrepreneurship


D. a belief in following tradition and established patterns
Answer
A. a willingness to develop ideas that are not always initially popular

Case Questions

1. What suggestions could you make to Angad Daryani on other products that would fit his focus
on improving the lives of people?
Answer
Other products could include low-cost filtration for hospitals, schools, and commercial buildings;
a low-cost version of his filter for high-polluting trucks and buses; a different version to filter
polluted water; a portable version for individuals, especially elderly and young people at high
risk for respiratory disease.

2. On Angad Daryani’s website, he says he believes “that the path humanity follows, need to be
pivoted for the better.” What other needs or problems do humans have? Create a list of twenty
needs that would fit Angad Daryani’s belief statement.
Answer
Answers will vary. Some needs would include hunger, healthcare, shelter, clean water,
education, employment, independence, prosperity, capital, clothing, community, family,
transportation, clean air, confidence, happiness, security, respect, loyalty, and love.

3. Research Miracle Messages. Identify Miracle Messages’s vision statement, mission statement,
and value statements. Do not copy their statements, but rather create your own statements
based on what you would create if you were the lead entrepreneur for this organization.
Answer
Vision statement: End homelessness. Mission statement: Provide solutions for individuals who
are alone or homeless in order to improve their lives as part of a community. Possible value
statement topics: Personal dignity; individual service; community for all; pathways to
independence; teamwork; integrity; respect.

4. Identify five other organizations that have services or products that you would want to
partner with if you were the lead entrepreneur of Miracle Messages. What value does each of
these five organizations provide to Miracle Messages’ vision, mission, and value? What
services or products are not supported either through Miracle Messages or the five
organizations you addressed? What new for-profit or nonprofit could be created as a spinoff
idea from your research on Miracle Messages?
Answer
1. Salvation Army: Helping all in need with food, shelter, clothing. 2. Habitat for Humanity:
Volunteers building low-cost homes for those in need. 3. Gary Sinise Foundation: Providing
emotional and physical support and resources for veterans. 4. Women In Need: New York-based
group to help women and children who have been abused with housing and other support. 5.
Catholic Charities: National group with local chapters, fourth largest in the US, focused on
financial and other support to needy families without requiring a parish affiliation. Other services
not provided are education or direct support to start a business. One spinoff could be a




Page 3 of 79

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
8 juni 2022
Aantal pagina's
79
Geschreven in
2020/2021
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$40.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
tb4u City University New York
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
991
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
776
Documenten
2367
Laatst verkocht
5 dagen geleden

4.0

158 beoordelingen

5
88
4
26
3
18
2
6
1
20

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen