Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

BLS CPR Exam Questions Latest Update Already Passed

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
16
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-06-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

BLS CPR Exam Questions Latest Update Already Passed Which of the following describes the proper sequences of BLS? A.) Pulse check, rescue breath, compression B.) Airway, breathing, compression C.) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 D.) C - A - B Correct Answer-D The pulse assessed in an adult cardiac arrest victim is called the ______ pulse? A.) Groin B.) Radial C.) Carotid D.) Tempora Correct Answer-C Choose the proper order of the Adult Chain of Survival: A.) Recognition, Call EMS, Advanced Life Support, Defibrillate, Post-Cardiac Arrest Care B.) Recognition, Early CPR, Defibrillate, Advanced Life Support, Post-Cardiac Arrest Care C.) CPR, Recognition, Call EMS, Defibrillate, Advanced Life Support D.) Recognition, Defibrillation, CPR, Call EMS, Advanced Life Support Correct Answer-B True/False: Most rescuers describe child cardiac arrest situations as more stressful than adult cases. A.)True B.)False Correct Answer-A You find an unresponsive victim without a pulse. You do not have a mask. What is the next step for an untrained lay responder? A.) Go call 911 B.) Wait until EMS arrives C.) Begin CPR and perform mouth-to-mouth D.) Use your shirt over their mouth as a barrier Correct Answer-C What is the correct compression-to-ventilation ratio for Two-Rescuer Infant BLS? A.) 30:2 B.) 30:1 C.) 15:2 D.) 15:1 Correct Answer-C You attempt to deliver a breath through a mask but it does not go in. What is the next step? A.) Hyperextend the neck B.) Blow harder C.) Discard mask and use mouth-to-mouth D.) Reposition the airway Correct Answer-D You are treating an adult choking victim. They initially can cough, but now are grasping their throat and turning blue. What is the next step? A.) Heimlich Maneuver B.) Begin CPR C.) Rescue breathing D.) Check pulse Correct Answer-A The compression to ventilation ratio for one rescuer giving CPR to individuals of ANY age is: A. 30:1 B. 30:2 C. 15:1 D. 15:2 Correct Answer-B How often should rescuers switch roles when performing two-rescuer CPR? A. After every cycle of CPR B. After every two cycles of CPR C. After every five cycles of CPR D. After every 10 cycles of CPR Correct Answer-C The proper steps for operating an AED are:* A. Power on the AED, attach electrode pads, shock the individual, and analyze the rhythm B. Power on the AED, attach electode pads, analyze the rhythm, clear the individual, and deliver shock C. Attach electrode pads, check pulse, shock individual, and analyze rhythm D. Check pulse, attach electrode pads, analyze rhythm, shock patient Correct Answer-B Where should you attempt to perform a pulse check in a child who is anywhere from one year to puberty?* A. Brachial artery B. Ulnar artery C. Temporal artery D. Carotid or femoral artery Correct Answer-D The initial Basic Life Support (BLS) steps for adults are:* A. Assess the individual, give two rescue breaths, defibrillate, and start CPR B. Assess the individual, activate EMS and get AED, check pulse, and start CPR C. Check pulse, give rescue breaths, assess the individual, and defibrillate D. Assess the individual, start CPR, give two rescue breaths, and defibrillate Correct Answer-B The critical characteristics of high-quality CPR include which of the following?* A. Starting chest compressions within 10 seconds of recognition of cardiac arrest B. Pushing hard and fast C. Minimizing interruptions D. All of the above Correct Answer-D The five steps in the Adult Chain of Survival include all of the following EXCEPT:* A. Early CPR B. Rapid defibrillation C. Advanced airway placement D. Integrated post-cardiac arrest care Correct Answer-C The

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak










Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 juni 2022
Aantal pagina's
16
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ExcellentScores Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
302
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
227
Documenten
4200
Laatst verkocht
3 weken geleden
WisdomWeave: Your Gateway to Intellectual Exploration

At WisdomWeave, I'm excited to be your guide in the world of intellectual exploration. Here, I've gathered documents that act as keys, unlocking doors to knowledge and understanding. Join me in this adventure, where each document is a step toward a richer, more informed mind. Let's embark on a journey together, exploring ideas and expanding our intellectual horizons.

3.8

76 beoordelingen

5
42
4
8
3
9
2
4
1
13

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen