Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Overig

CNA Written Exam (answered) 100% correct-2022. LATEST VERSION

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
12
Geüpload op
10-06-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

CNA Written Test 2022 Standing behind him and using a transfer belt protects both the client and the aide. - When assisting a client in learning to use a walker, it is important to: A. stand behind him and use a transfer belt. B. put padding all the way around the top rim. C. let him wal...

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CNA Certification Nursing Assistant Sample
Questions
1. When assisting a client in learning to use a walker, it is important to:
A. stand behind him and use a transfer belt.
B. put padding all the way around the top rim.
C. let him walk by himself so he gains independence.
D. let him practice using the walker on the day he is discharged.


The correct answer is A. Standing behind him and using a transfer belt protects both the client and the aide.


2. Urinary retention refers to
A. a normal output of urine.
B. an inability to urinate.
C. Incontinence.
D. a large output of urine.


The correct answer is B. Urinary retention refers to an inability to urinate. Retention of urine is a symptom that
should be reported to the charge nurse as soon as it is noted.


3. Normal hearing loss in aging is usually related to the ability to hear
A. high-pitched sounds.
B. loud sounds.
C. all sounds.
D. rapid speech.


The correct answer is A. Because of this aspect of hearing loss, the aged hear well if you lower your voice.
Shouting in a high-pitched voice does not help.


4. The best way to safely identify your patient is by
A. asking his name.
B. calling his name and waiting for his response.
C. checking the bed plate.
D. checking the name tag.


The correct answer is D. A confused patient may answer to any name or lie down in any bed.


5. Mrs. Jones is on a bowel and bladder training program. She has not had a bowel movement for three days.
What should the nurse aide do?
A. Report it to the charge nurse.
B. Give the patient an enema.
C. Offer prune juice.
D. Increase fluids.

, The correct answer is A. The nurse aide should report it to the charge nurse. Nurse aides cannot order a procedure
or increase fluids. Anything unusual must be reported to the nurse in charge.


6. The proper medical abbreviation for before meals is
A. p.c.
B. b.i.d.
C. a.c.
D. t.i.d.


The correct answer is C. The proper medical abbreviation for before meals is a.c.


7. The proper medical term for high blood pressure is
A. diabetes.
B. hypertension.
C. hypotension.
D. CVA.


The correct answer is B. The proper medical term for high blood pressure is hypertension.


8. A patient who has difficulty chewing or swallowing will need what type of diet?
A. clear liquid
B. low residue
C. bland
D. mechanical soft


The correct answer is D. A mechanical soft diet is easy to chew, swallow, and digest.


9. Mrs Smith is an 81-year-old resident with Alzheimer’s disease and cannot find her room. What should the
nurse aide do to help Mrs Smith feel more independent?
A. Scold her and tell her to stay in the room.
B. Ask her roommate to watch her.
C. Place a familiar object outside her room door.
D. Write the room number on a piece of paper.


The correct answer is C. Helping her locate her room on her own would make Ms. Lee feel better about herself.


10. How often should a patient’s intake and output records be totaled?
A. once each shift
B. twice a day
C. every four hours
D. every 12 hours


The correct answer is A. Input and output are totaled once per shift as well as every 24 hours.


11. Which of the following should you observe and record when admitting a client?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 juni 2022
Aantal pagina's
12
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
OVERIG
Persoon
Onbekend

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
academicexcellence Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1010
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
964
Documenten
1523
Laatst verkocht
5 maanden geleden
Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast.

I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!! I can assure excellent grades from the purchase of my content.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.9

102 beoordelingen

5
55
4
16
3
14
2
3
1
14

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen