Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

HESI RN EXIT Exam Questions and Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
29
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
10-06-2022
Written in
2021/2022

In planning care for a 6 month-old infant, what must the nurse provide to assist in the development of trust? A) Food B) Warmth C) Security D) Comfort Correct Answer:- C) Security A nurse has just received a medication order which is not legible. Which statement best reflects assertive communication? A) "I cannot give this medication as it is written. I have no idea of what you mean." B) "Would you please clarify what you have written so I am sure I am reading it correctly?" C) "I am having difficulty reading your handwriting. It would save me time if you would be more careful." D) "Please print in the future so I do not have to spend extra time attempting to read your writing." Correct Answer:- B) "Would you please clarify what you have written so I am sure I am reading it correctly?" What is the most important consideration when teaching parents how to reduce risks in the home? A) Age and knowledge level of the parents B) Proximity to emergency services C) Number of children in the home D) Age of children in the home Correct Answer:- D) Age of children in the home A 35 year-old client with sickle cell crisis is talking on the telephone but stops as the nurse enters the room to request something for pain. The nurse should A) Administer a placebo B) Encourage increased fluid intake C) Administer the prescribed analgesia D) Recommend relaxation exercises for pain control Correct Answer:- C) Administer the prescribed analgesia While caring for a toddler with croup, which initial sign of croup requires the nurse's immediate attention? A) Respiratory rate of 42 B) Lethargy for the p

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

HESI RN EXIT Exam Questions and
Answers
In planning care for a 6 month-old infant, what must the nurse provide to assist in the
development of trust?
A) Food
B) Warmth
C) Security
D) Comfort
Correct Answer:- C) Security

A nurse has just received a medication order which is not legible. Which statement best
reflects assertive communication?
A) "I cannot give this medication as it is written. I have no idea of what you mean."
B) "Would you please clarify what you have written so I am sure I am reading it
correctly?"
C) "I am having difficulty reading your handwriting. It would save me time if you would
be more careful."
D) "Please print in the future so I do not have to spend extra time attempting to read
your writing."
Correct Answer:- B) "Would you please clarify what you have written so I am sure I am
reading it
correctly?"

What is the most important consideration when teaching parents how to reduce risks in
the home?
A) Age and knowledge level of the parents
B) Proximity to emergency services
C) Number of children in the home
D) Age of children in the home Correct Answer:- D) Age of children in the home

A 35 year-old client with sickle cell crisis is talking on the telephone but stops as the
nurse enters the room to request something for pain. The nurse should
A) Administer a placebo
B) Encourage increased fluid intake
C) Administer the prescribed analgesia
D) Recommend relaxation exercises for pain control
Correct Answer:- C) Administer the prescribed analgesia

While caring for a toddler with croup, which initial sign of croup requires the nurse's
immediate attention?
A) Respiratory rate of 42
B) Lethargy for the past hour

,C) Apical pulse of 54
D) Coughing up copious secretions
Correct Answer:- A) Respiratory rate of 42

A client is admitted with low T3 and T4 levels and an elevated TSH level. On initial
assessment, the nurse would anticipate which of the following assessment findings?
A) Lethargy
B) Heat intolerance
C) Diarrhea
D) Skin eruptions
Correct Answer:- A) Lethargy

The emergency room nurse admits a child who experienced a seizure at school. The
father comments that this is the first occurrence, and denies any family history of
epilepsy. What is the best response by the nurse?
A) "Do not worry. Epilepsy can be treated with medications."
B) "The seizure may or may not mean your child has epilepsy."
C) "Since this was the first convulsion, it may not happen again."
D) "Long term treatment will prevent future seizures."
Correct Answer:- B) "The seizure may or may not mean your child has epilepsy."

Alcohol and drug abuse impairs judgment and increases risk taking behavior. What
nursing diagnosis best applies?
A) Risk for injury
B) Risk for knowledge deficit
C) Altered thought process
D) Disturbance in self-esteem
Correct Answer:- A) Risk for injury

Which these findings would the nurse more closely associate with anemia in a 10
month-old infant?
A) Hemoglobin level of 12 g/dI
B) Pale mucosa of the eyelids and lips
C) Hypoactivity
D) A heart rate between 140 to 160 Correct Answer:- B) Pale mucosa of the eyelids
and lips

The nurse is caring for a client in hypertensive crisis in an intensive care unit. The
priority assessment in the first hour of care is
A) Heart rate
B) Pedal pulses
C) Lung sounds
D) Pupil responses
Correct Answer:- D) Pupil responses

, Which of these clients who are all in the terminal stage of cancer is least appropriate to
suggest the use of patient controlled analgesia (PCA) with a pump?
A) A young adult with a history of Down's syndrome
B) A teenager who reads at a 4th grade level
C) An elderly client with numerous arthritic nodules on the hands
D) A preschooler with intermittent episodes of alertness
Correct Answer:- D) A preschooler with intermittent episodes of alertness

The nurse is about to assess a 6 month-old child with nonorganic failure-to thrive
(NOFTT). Upon entering the room, the nurse would expect the baby to be
A) Irritable and "colicky" with no attempts to pull to standing
B) Alert, laughing and playing with a rattle, sitting with support
C) Skin color dusky with poor skin turgor over abdomen
D) Pale, thin arms and legs, uninterested in surroundings
Correct Answer:- D) Pale, thin arms and legs, uninterested in surroundings

As the nurse is speaking with a group of teens which of these side effects of
chemotherapy for cancer would the nurse expect this group to be more interested in
during the discussion?
A) Mouth sores
B) Fatigue
C) Diarrhea
D) Hair loss
Correct Answer:- D) Hair loss

While caring for a client who was admitted with myocardial infarction (MI) 2 days ago,
the nurse notes today's temperature is 101.1 degrees Fahrenheit (38.5
degreesCelsius). The appropriate nursing intervention is to
A) Call the health care provider immediately
B) Administer acetaminophen as ordered as this is normal at this time
C) Send blood, urine and sputum for culture
D) Increase the client's fluid intake
Correct Answer:- B) Administer acetaminophen as ordered as this is normal at this time

A client is admitted for first and second degree burns on the face, neck, anterior chest
and hands. The nurse's priority should be
A) Cover the areas with dry sterile dressings
B) Assess for dyspnea or stridor
C) Initiate intravenous therapy
D) Administer pain medication
Correct Answer:- B) Assess for dyspnea or stridor

Which of these clients who call the community health clinic would the nurse ask to come
in that day to be seen by the health care provider?
A) I started my period and now my urine has turned bright red.
B) I am an diabetic and today I have been going to the bathroom every hour.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 10, 2022
Number of pages
29
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Greaterheights Birkbeck, University of London
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1150
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
881
Documents
20011
Last sold
6 days ago

4.0

221 reviews

5
121
4
43
3
24
2
11
1
22

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions