Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NURS 4803Exam 1 new

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
107
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
14-06-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

NURS 4803Exam 1 newNURS 4803Exam 1 new

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NURS 4803Exam 1 new
Leading and Managing in Nursing 7th Edition Yoder-Wise Test Bank


Chapter 01: Leading, Managing, and Following
Yoder-Wise: Leading and Managing in Nursing, 7th Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. A nurse manager of a 20-bed medical unit finds that 80% of the patients are older adults. She
is asked to assess and adapt the unit to better meet the unique needs of the older adult
patient. Using complexity principles, what would be the best approach to take for
implementation of this change?
a.
Leverage the hierarchical management position to get unit staff involved
in assessment and planning.
b.
Engage involved staff at all levels in the decision-making process.
c.
Focus the assessment on the unit and omit the hospital and community
environment.
d.
Hire a geriatric specialist to oversee and control the project.
ANS: B
Complexity theory suggests that systems interact and adapt and that decision making occurs
throughout the systems, as opposed to being held in a hierarchy. In complexity theory,
every voice counts, and therefore, all levels of staff would be involved in decision making.

TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building

2. A unit manager of a 25-bed medical/surgical area receives a phone call from a nurse who
has called in sick five times in the past month. He tells the manager that he very much wants
to come to work when scheduled but must often care for his wife, who is undergoing
treatment
N R I G B.C
for breast cancer. According toUMaSslowN’s Tneed hiOerarchy theory, what would be the
best
approach to satisfying the needs of this nurse, other staff, and patients?
a.
Line up agency nurses who can be called in to work on short notice.
b.
Place the nurse on unpaid leave for the remainder of his wife’s treatment.
c.
Sympathize with the nurse’s dilemma and let the charge nurse know that this nurse
may be calling in frequently in the future.
d.
Work with the nurse, staffing office, and other nurses to arrange his scheduled
days off around his wife’s treatments.
ANS: D
Placing the nurse on unpaid leave may threaten the nurse’s capacity to meet physiologic needs
and demotivate the nurse. Unsatisfactory coverage of shifts on short notice could affect
patient care and threaten the needs of staff to feel competent. Arranging the schedule around
the wife’s needs meets the needs of the staff and of patients while satisfying the nurse’s need
for affiliation.

TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building

3. A grievance brought by a staff nurse against the unit manager requires mediation. At the first
mediation session, the staff nurse repeatedly calls the unit manager’s actions unfair, and the
unit manager continues to reiterate the reasons for the actions. What would be the best
course of action at this time?
a.
Send the two disputants away to reach their own resolution.
b.
Involve another staff nurse in the discussion for clarity issues.


NURSINGTB.COM

,NURS 4803Exam 1 new
Leading and Managing in Nursing 7th Edition Yoder-Wise Test Bank

c.
Ask each party to examine their own motives and issues in the conflict.
d.
Continue to listen as the parties repeat their thoughts and feelings about
the conflict.
ANS: C
For resolution of conflict, one should address the interests and involvement of participants in
the conflict by examining the real issues of all parties.

TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building

4. At a second negotiation session, the unit manager and staff nurse are unable to reach
a resolution. What is the appropriate next step?
a.
Arrange another meeting in a week’s time so as to allow a cooling-off period.
b.
Elevate the next negation session to the next manager, one level above.
c.
Insist that participants continue to talk until a resolution has been reached.
d.
Back the unit manager’s actions and end the dispute.
ANS: B
Part of leadership is understanding conflict resolution and ability to negotiate and manage for
resolution of issues and concerns. This situation has failed a second negotiation session,
elevation to a manager with additional training to facilitate conflict resolution is important at
this point.

TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building

5. The manager of a surgical area has a vision for the future that requires the addition of RN
assistants or unlicensed persons to feed, bathe, and ambulate patients. The RNs on the staff
have always practiced in a prNU RryNnITursiGng-Bde.liCveryMsystem and are very
imaS
resistant to this idea.
What would be the best initial strategy for implementation of this change?
a.
Exploring the values and feelings of the RN group in relationship to this change
b.
Leaving the RNs alone for a time so they can think about the change before it is
implemented
c.
Dropping the idea and trying for the change in a year or so when some of the
present RNs have retired
d.
Hiring the assistants and allowing the RNs to see what good additions they are
ANS: A
Influencing others requires emotional intelligence in domains such as empathy, handling
relationships, deepening self-awareness in self and others, motivating others, and managing
emotions. Motivating others recognizes that values are powerful forces that influence
acceptance of change. Leaving the RNs alone for a period of time before implementation does
not provide opportunity to explore different perspectives and values. Avoiding discussion
until the team changes may not promote adoption of the change until there is opportunity to
explore perspectives and values related to the change. Hiring of the assistants demonstrates
lack of empathy for the perspectives of the RN staff.

TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment




NURSINGTB.COM

,NURS 4803Exam 1 new
Leading and Managing in Nursing 7th Edition Yoder-Wise Test Bank


6. As the RN charge nurse on the night shift in a small long-term care facility, you’ve found
that there is little turnover among your LPN and nursing assistant (NA) staff members, but
they are not very motivated to go beyond their job descriptions in their work. Which of the
following strategies might motivate the staff and lead to greater job satisfaction?
a.
Ask the director of nursing to offer higher wages and bonuses for extra work
for the night LPNs and NAs.
b.
Allow the LPNs and NAs greater decision-making power within the scope of their
positions in the institution.
c.
Hire additional staff so that there are more staff available for enhanced care,
and individual workloads are lessened.
d.
Ask the director of nursing to increase job security for night staff by having them
sign contracts that guarantee work.
ANS: B
Hygiene factors such as salary, working conditions, and security are consistent with
Herzberg’s two-factor theory of motivation; meeting these needs avoids job dissatisfaction.
Motivator factors such as recognition and satisfaction with work promote a satisfying and
enriched work environment. Transformational leaders use motivator factors liberally to inspire
work performance and increase job satisfaction.

TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building

7. The nurse manager wants to increase motivation by providing motivating factors for the nurse
on the unit. What action would be appropriate to motivate the staff?
a.
Collaborate with the human resource/personnel department to develop on-site
daycare services.
b.
Provide a hierarchical orgNaniRzatiIonaGl strBuc.tuCre. M
c.
Implement a model of sharUed gSoveNrnanTce. O
d.
Promote the development of a flexible benefits package.
ANS: C
Complexity theory suggests that systems interact and adapt and that decision making occurs
throughout systems, as opposed to being held in a hierarchy. In complexity theory, every
voice counts, and therefore all levels of staff would be involved in decision making. This
principle is the foundation of shared governance.

TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building

8. A charge nurse on a busy 40-bed medical/surgical unit is approached by a family member
who begins to complain loudly about the quality of care his mother is receiving. His behavior
is so disruptive that it is overheard by staff, physicians, and other visitors. The family member
leaves the unit abruptly, and the nurse is left feeling frustrated. Which behavior by the charge
nurse best illustrates refined leadership skills in an emotionally intelligent practitioner?
a.
Reflect to gain insight into how the situation could be handled differently in the
future.
b.
Try to catch up with the angry family member to resolve the concern.
c.
Discuss the concern with the patient after the family member has left.
d.
Notify nursing administration of the situation.
ANS: A




NURSINGTB.COM

, NURS 4803Exam 1 new
Leading and Managing in Nursing 7th Edition Yoder-Wise Test Bank


Goleman suggests that emotional intelligence involves insight and being able to step outside
of the situation to envision the context of what is happening as well as being able to manage
emotions such as frustration effectively.

TOP: AONE competency: Leadership

9. The chief nursing officer has asked the staff development coordinator to facilitate the
development of a clinical competency program for the facility. While making rounds on the
units, the staff development coordinator overhears RN staff complaining that they feel it is
insulting to be required to participate in a competency program. What behavior by the staff
development coordinator is most appropriate in this situation?
a.
Disregard staff concerns and continue with development of the program.
b.
Inform the nurses that this program is a requirement for JCAHO accreditation.
c.
Schedule a meeting with the chief nurse executive to apprise her of the situation.
d.
Facilitate a meeting so nurses can articulate their values and concerns about a
competency program.
ANS: D
The manager role involves guiding others through a set of derived practices that are
evidence-based and known to satisfy preestablished outcomes such as participation in a
competency program. This involves engagement of staff through sharing of concerns and
ideas. A close analysis of the IOM report and the summary of the PPACA suggests that no
health reform can unfold without active nursing engagement. Each document emphasizes that
nurses must lead, manage, and behave as active collaborators with other members of the
health team and with those being served.
TOP: AONE competency: Com mu nica tion and R e latio nship-Building
N
U SR N IT G O B . C M
10. The nurse manager has been asked to implement an evidence-based approach to teach ostomy
patients self-management skills postoperatively. The program is to be implemented across the
entire facility. What illustrates effective leadership in this situation?
a.
The training modules are left in the staff room for times when staff are available.
b.
The current approach is continued because it is also evidence-based and is more
familiar to staff.
c.
You decide to implement the approach at a later date because of feedback from the
RNs that the new approach takes too much time.
d.
An RN who is already familiar with the new approach of volunteers to take
the lead in mentoring and teaching others how to implement it.
ANS: D
Followership occurs when there is acquiescence to a peer who is leading in a setting where a
team has gathered to ensure the best clinical decision making, and actions are taken to achieve
clinical or organizational outcomes. Followership promotes good clinical decisions and use of
clinical resources.

TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building

11. You overhear a new graduate RN telling a nurse colleague that leadership and management
belong to the unit manager, not to her. As a nursing colleague, what do you know to be true in
regard to the statement?
a.
The statement is correct. Leadership is not the role of the staff nurse.




NURSINGTB.COM

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
14 juni 2022
Aantal pagina's
107
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$25.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
maggieobita George Washington University - Virginia Campus
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
168
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
156
Documenten
5393
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
nursing psychology

Be guaranteed to find every test,testbanks,finals,assignments for the whole course at a good rate and meant for good studies.

3.2

28 beoordelingen

5
8
4
6
3
3
2
5
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen