NC CNA Practice Exam 2020
The nurse aide is using an electric shaver to shave a client when it begins to spark and smoke. Which of
the following actions SHOULD the nurse aide take? Correct Answer: A.) Call the nurse in charge
B.) Finish shaving the client as quickly as possible
C.) Use the roommate's shaver to finish shaving the client
D.) Unplug the shaver
The answer is D, unplug the shaver.
The nurse aide is caring for a client who has right-sided paralysis. The nurse aide SHOULD place the
signaling device Correct Answer: A.) On the left side of the bed near the client's hand
B.) On the right side of the bed near the client's hand
C.) Under the pillow
D.) At the foot of the bed
The answer is A, on the left side of the bed near the client's hand
The nurse aide is preparing to lift a client using proper body mechanics. The nurse aide SHOULD Correct
Answer: A.) Keep both feet close together
B.) Lift with abdominal muscles
C.) Bend knees and keep back straight
D.) Hold the object away from the body
The answer is C, bend the knees and keep back straight
The nurse aide is caring for a client who needs to be transferred. The nursing care plan states, "transfer
with mechanical lift". However, the client is very agitated. To transfer the client, the nurse aide SHOULD
Correct Answer: A.) Lift the client without the mechanical device
B.) Place the client in the lift
C.) Get assistance to move the client
D.) Keep wheels unlocked so the lift can move with the client
The answer is C, get assistance to move the client
The nurse aide is assisting a client with eating. The client begins to choke and turn blue. The nurse aide
SHOULD Correct Answer: A.) Immediately remove the client's food tray and go find the nurse in charge
B.) Slap the client on the back until the food dislodges
C.) Call for assistance and perform the Heimlich maneuver (abdominal thrust)
D.) Give the client a drink of water
The answer is C, call for assistance and perform the Heimlich maneuver (abdominal thrust)
, The nurse aide is providing evening care for a client with a full set of dentures. Proper procedure
requires that the dentures be placed: Correct Answer: A.) In the client's bathroom on the sink
B.) In tissue on the bedside stand
C.) Under the client's pillow
D.) In a denture cup with the client's name on it
The answer is D, in a denture cup with the client's name on it
What type of fire can be put out with water? Correct Answer: A.) Electrical
B.) Grease
C.) Paper
D.) Chemical
The answer is C, paper
The nurse aide is responsible for all of the following fire prevention measures EXCEPT Correct Answer:
A.) Taking cigarettes and matches away from all clients and visitors
B.) Being aware of the locations of fire extinguishers
C.) Reporting all damaged wiring and/or sockets in clients' room
D.) Participating in fire drills
The answer is A, taking cigarettes and matches away from all clients and visitors
The nurse aide is preparing to help a client walk from the the bed to a chair. Which of the following
SHOULD the nurse aide put on the client's feet? Correct Answer: A.) Socks or stockings only
B.) Cloth-soled slippers
C.) Rubber-soled slippers or shoes
D.) Nothing
The answer is C, rubber-soled slippers or shoes
The nurse aide understands that the MOST important reason for using soap and water to clean the
client's skin after elimination is to: Correct Answer: A.) Keep the client happy
B.) Prevent soiling of bed linen
C.) Remove feces and urine from the skin
D.) Keep the linen costs down
The answer is C, remove feces and urine from the skin
The nurse aide SHOULD refuse to perform a task if the: Correct Answer: A.) Nurse aide has not been
trained to do it
B.) Client is difficult to deal with
C.) Nurse aide can find someone else to do it