1
Chapter 01: Cellular Biology
Huether & McCance: Understanding Pathophysiology,
6th Edition Test Bank 2022 update
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. A student is observing a cell under the microscope. It is observed to have supercoiled
DNAwith histones. Which of the following would also be observed by the student?
a. A single circular chromosome
b. A nucleus
c. Free-floating nuclear material
d. No organelles
ANS: B
The cell described is a eukaryotic cell, so it has histones and a supercoiled DNA within its
nucleus; thus, the nucleus should be observed. A single circular chromosome called a
prokaryote contains free-floating nuclear material but has no organelles.
REF: p. 2
2. A nurse is instructing the staff about cellular functions. Which cellular function is the nurse
describing when an isolated cell absorbs oxygen and uses it to transform nutrients to
energy?
a. Metabolic absorption
b. Communication
c. Secretion
d. Respiration
ANS: D NURSINGTB.COM
The cell’s ability to absorb oxygen is referred to as respiration while its communication ability
involves maintenance of a steady dynamic state, metabolic absorption provides nutrition,
and secretion allows for the synthesizing of new substances.
REF: p. 2
3. A eukaryotic cell is undergoing DNA replication. In which region of the cell would most of
the genetic information be contained?
a. Mitochondria
b. Ribosome
c. Nucleolus
NURSINGTB.COM
, 2
d. Nucleus Cytoplasm
ANS: C
The region of the cell that contains genetic material, including a large amount of
ribonucleicacid, most of the DNA, and DNA-binding proteins, is the nucleolus, which is
located withinthe cell’s nucleus. Mitochondria is associated with cellular respiration, while
ribosomes are involved with protein manufacturing. Cytoplasm is a fluid filling that is a
component of the cell.
REF: p. 2
NURSINGTB.COM
, 3
4. Which of the following can remove proteins attached to the cell’s bilayer by dissolving
thelayer itself?
a. Peripheral membrane proteins
b. Integral membrane proteins
c. Glycoproteins
d. Cell adhesion molecules
ANS: B
Proteins directly attached to the membrane bilayer can be removed by the action of
integralmembrane proteins that dissolve the bilayer. Peripheral membrane proteins
reside at the surface while cell adhesion molecules are on the outside of the membrane.
Glycoprotein marks cells and does not float.
REF: p. 7
5. Which of the following can bind to plasma membrane receptors?
a. Oxygen
b. Ribosomes
c. Amphipathic lipids
d. Ligands
ANS: D
Ligands are the only specific molecules that can bind with receptors on the cell membrane.
REF: p. 9
6. A nurse is reviewing a report from a patient with metastatic cancer. What alternation in
suN
theextracellular matrix would U SRrtNthIeTdG
ppo iagnBoO
.
siC
s ofM
metastatic cancer?
a. Decreased fibronectin
b. Increased collagen
c. Decreased elastin
d. Increased glycoproteins
ANS: A
Only a reduced amount of fibronectin is found in some types of cancerous cells,
allowingthem to travel or metastasize.
REF: p. 10
7. Which form of cell communication is used to relate to other cells in direct physical contact?
a. Cell junction
b. Gap junction
c. Desmosome
NURSINGTB.COM
, 4
d. Tight junction
ANS: A
Cell junctions hold cells together and permit molecules to pass from cell to cell.
Gap junctions allow for cellular communication between cells. Neither desmosomes nor
tightjunctions are associated with cellular communication.
REF: p. 11
NURSINGTB.COM
Chapter 01: Cellular Biology
Huether & McCance: Understanding Pathophysiology,
6th Edition Test Bank 2022 update
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. A student is observing a cell under the microscope. It is observed to have supercoiled
DNAwith histones. Which of the following would also be observed by the student?
a. A single circular chromosome
b. A nucleus
c. Free-floating nuclear material
d. No organelles
ANS: B
The cell described is a eukaryotic cell, so it has histones and a supercoiled DNA within its
nucleus; thus, the nucleus should be observed. A single circular chromosome called a
prokaryote contains free-floating nuclear material but has no organelles.
REF: p. 2
2. A nurse is instructing the staff about cellular functions. Which cellular function is the nurse
describing when an isolated cell absorbs oxygen and uses it to transform nutrients to
energy?
a. Metabolic absorption
b. Communication
c. Secretion
d. Respiration
ANS: D NURSINGTB.COM
The cell’s ability to absorb oxygen is referred to as respiration while its communication ability
involves maintenance of a steady dynamic state, metabolic absorption provides nutrition,
and secretion allows for the synthesizing of new substances.
REF: p. 2
3. A eukaryotic cell is undergoing DNA replication. In which region of the cell would most of
the genetic information be contained?
a. Mitochondria
b. Ribosome
c. Nucleolus
NURSINGTB.COM
, 2
d. Nucleus Cytoplasm
ANS: C
The region of the cell that contains genetic material, including a large amount of
ribonucleicacid, most of the DNA, and DNA-binding proteins, is the nucleolus, which is
located withinthe cell’s nucleus. Mitochondria is associated with cellular respiration, while
ribosomes are involved with protein manufacturing. Cytoplasm is a fluid filling that is a
component of the cell.
REF: p. 2
NURSINGTB.COM
, 3
4. Which of the following can remove proteins attached to the cell’s bilayer by dissolving
thelayer itself?
a. Peripheral membrane proteins
b. Integral membrane proteins
c. Glycoproteins
d. Cell adhesion molecules
ANS: B
Proteins directly attached to the membrane bilayer can be removed by the action of
integralmembrane proteins that dissolve the bilayer. Peripheral membrane proteins
reside at the surface while cell adhesion molecules are on the outside of the membrane.
Glycoprotein marks cells and does not float.
REF: p. 7
5. Which of the following can bind to plasma membrane receptors?
a. Oxygen
b. Ribosomes
c. Amphipathic lipids
d. Ligands
ANS: D
Ligands are the only specific molecules that can bind with receptors on the cell membrane.
REF: p. 9
6. A nurse is reviewing a report from a patient with metastatic cancer. What alternation in
suN
theextracellular matrix would U SRrtNthIeTdG
ppo iagnBoO
.
siC
s ofM
metastatic cancer?
a. Decreased fibronectin
b. Increased collagen
c. Decreased elastin
d. Increased glycoproteins
ANS: A
Only a reduced amount of fibronectin is found in some types of cancerous cells,
allowingthem to travel or metastasize.
REF: p. 10
7. Which form of cell communication is used to relate to other cells in direct physical contact?
a. Cell junction
b. Gap junction
c. Desmosome
NURSINGTB.COM
, 4
d. Tight junction
ANS: A
Cell junctions hold cells together and permit molecules to pass from cell to cell.
Gap junctions allow for cellular communication between cells. Neither desmosomes nor
tightjunctions are associated with cellular communication.
REF: p. 11
NURSINGTB.COM