Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CITI Training(questions and answers)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
16
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-06-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

CITI Training(questions and answers)A subject participates in a drug study because treatment is available at no or reduced cost, and he could not otherwise afford it. This is an example of A. Institutional vulnerability B. Communicative vulnerability C. Economic vulnerability D. Social vulnerability C. Economic vulnerability According to the authors, there are four common abuses that historically are described as giving rise to vulnerability . Which response below contains the correct four? A. Coercion, undue influence, neglect and disrespect B. Physical control, coercion, undue influence, and manipulation C. Prejudice, physical control, manipulation and coercion D. Physical control, coercion, undue influence and neglect B. Physical control, coercion, undue influence, and manipulation 00:18 01:22 Identify the following groups that are protected in the federal regulations (45 CFR 46), specifically in Subparts B, C, and D with additional protections: A. Pregnant women, prisoners, children B. Prisoners, children, and older adults C. Pregnant women, prisoners, and individuals who are economically disadvantaged D. Children, prisoners, and individuals who are critically ill A. Pregnant women, prisoners, children Subjects with a serious illness may be at risk for exploitation since they may be desperate for a possible cure. This is an example of A. Deferential vulnerability B. Therapeutic misconception C. Medical Vulnerability D. Economic vulnerability C. Medical Vulnerability Which is an example of a situation where deferential vulnerability might be a factor? A. A college professor recruiting among his students B. An army medical officer recruiting subjects among lower ranks C. A physician recruiting his patients D. An employer recruiting among persons who directly report to him C. A physician recruiting his patients In considering NBAC's analytic approach, an otherwise competent person who is acutely ill might be considered at especially high risk of harm for: A. Economic vulnerability B. Communicative vulnerability C. Situational cognitive vulnerability D. Capacity-related cognitive vulnerability C. Situational cognitive vulnerability When an IRB is reviewing a research study and they are considering if a potential subject population is vulnerable, they should consider: A. Are there adequate resources to conduct the study? B. Is there a power differential between researchers and subjects? C. Are the research procedures greater than minimal risk of harm? D. Has the researcher completed required training? B. Is there a power differential between researchers and subjects? Which is true of inducements in research? A. Like coercion, undue inducement is easy for IRBs to determine. B. Offering $10 for an hour long research study constitutes undue inducement. C. Inducements, like coercion, are always inappropriate, as they violate the ethical principle of respect for persons. D. Inducements constitute an "undue influence" if they alter a potential subject's decision-making processes, such that they do not appropriately weigh the risk-benefit relationship of the research. D. Inducements constitute an "undue influence" if they alter a potential subject's decision-making processes, such that they do not appropriately weigh the risk-benefit relationship of the research. NBAC proposed a concept of vulnerability in research based on features of potential subjects or of their situation. Which of the following was NOT included as possibly leading to vulnerability? A. High risk for exploitation B. High potential for individual benefit from participating in research C. Difficulty providing voluntary, informed consent arising from limitations in decision-making capacity D. Difficulty providing voluntary, informed consent arising from or situational circumstances B. High potential for individual benefit from participating in research Which of the following brought increased public attention to the problems with the IRB system? A. HHS Inspector General Report of 1998 B. 1983 Presidential Commission Report C. "Shut Downs" by OHRP D. Death of Jesse Gelsinger D. Death of Jesse Gelsinger Issued in 1974, 45 CFR 46 raised which of the following to regulatory status? A. The 1974 National Research Act B. The Nuremberg Code C. Kefauver-Harris Drug Amendments to the Federal Food, Drug & Cosmetics Act D. US Public Health Service Policy D. US Public Health Service Policy The National Research Act of 1974 A. Identified the basic ethical principles of human subjects research B. Identified guidelines to ensure the ethical conduct of research. C. Required that all federal agencies have the same regulations governing human subjects research. D. Established the National Commission. D. Established the National Commission.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CITI Training(questions and answers)
A subject participates in a drug study because treatment is available at no or reduced
cost, and he could not otherwise afford it. This is an example of

A. Institutional vulnerability
B. Communicative vulnerability
C. Economic vulnerability
D. Social vulnerability - Answer C. Economic vulnerability

According to the authors, there are four common abuses that historically are described
as giving rise to vulnerability . Which response below contains the correct four?

A. Coercion, undue influence, neglect and disrespect
B. Physical control, coercion, undue influence, and manipulation
C. Prejudice, physical control, manipulation and coercion
D. Physical control, coercion, undue influence and neglect - Answer B. Physical control,
coercion, undue influence, and manipulation

Identify the following groups that are protected in the federal regulations (45 CFR 46),
specifically in Subparts B, C, and D with additional protections:

A. Pregnant women, prisoners, children
B. Prisoners, children, and older adults
C. Pregnant women, prisoners, and individuals who are economically disadvantaged
D. Children, prisoners, and individuals who are critically ill - Answer A. Pregnant
women, prisoners, children

Subjects with a serious illness may be at risk for exploitation since they may be
desperate for a possible cure. This is an example of

A. Deferential vulnerability
B. Therapeutic misconception
C. Medical Vulnerability
D. Economic vulnerability - Answer C. Medical Vulnerability

Which is an example of a situation where deferential vulnerability might be a factor?

A. A college professor recruiting among his students
B. An army medical officer recruiting subjects among lower ranks
C. A physician recruiting his patients
D. An employer recruiting among persons who directly report to him - Answer C. A
physician recruiting his patients

In considering NBAC's analytic approach, an otherwise competent person who is
acutely ill might be considered at especially high risk of harm for:

A. Economic vulnerability

,CITI Training(questions and answers)
B. Communicative vulnerability
C. Situational cognitive vulnerability
D. Capacity-related cognitive vulnerability - Answer C. Situational cognitive vulnerability

When an IRB is reviewing a research study and they are considering if a potential
subject population is vulnerable, they should consider:

A. Are there adequate resources to conduct the study?
B. Is there a power differential between researchers and subjects?
C. Are the research procedures greater than minimal risk of harm?
D. Has the researcher completed required training? - Answer B. Is there a power
differential between researchers and subjects?

Which is true of inducements in research?

A. Like coercion, undue inducement is easy for IRBs to determine.
B. Offering $10 for an hour long research study constitutes undue inducement.
C. Inducements, like coercion, are always inappropriate, as they violate the ethical
principle of respect for persons.
D. Inducements constitute an "undue influence" if they alter a potential subject's
decision-making processes, such that they do not appropriately weigh the risk-benefit
relationship of the research. - Answer D. Inducements constitute an "undue influence" if
they alter a potential subject's decision-making processes, such that they do not
appropriately weigh the risk-benefit relationship of the research.

NBAC proposed a concept of vulnerability in research based on features of potential
subjects or of their situation. Which of the following was NOT included as possibly
leading to vulnerability?

A. High risk for exploitation
B. High potential for individual benefit from participating in research
C. Difficulty providing voluntary, informed consent arising from limitations in decision-
making capacity
D. Difficulty providing voluntary, informed consent arising from or situational
circumstances - Answer B. High potential for individual benefit from participating in
research

Which of the following brought increased public attention to the problems with the IRB
system?

A. HHS Inspector General Report of 1998
B. 1983 Presidential Commission Report
C. "Shut Downs" by OHRP
D. Death of Jesse Gelsinger - Answer D. Death of Jesse Gelsinger

Issued in 1974, 45 CFR 46 raised which of the following to regulatory status?

, CITI Training(questions and answers)
A. The 1974 National Research Act
B. The Nuremberg Code
C. Kefauver-Harris Drug Amendments to the Federal Food, Drug & Cosmetics Act
D. US Public Health Service Policy - Answer D. US Public Health Service Policy

The National Research Act of 1974

A. Identified the basic ethical principles of human subjects research
B. Identified guidelines to ensure the ethical conduct of research.
C. Required that all federal agencies have the same regulations governing human
subjects research.
D. Established the National Commission. - Answer D. Established the National
Commission.

Informed consent is considered an application of which Belmont principle?

A. Non-maleficence
B. Beneficence
C. Respect for Persons
D. Justice - Answer C. Respect for Persons

Which of the following concerns is related to the Belmont Principle of Justice:

A. Prisoners are not free to say no
B. Privacy and confidentiality concerns when research occurs in prisons
C. Prisoners participating in research that only benefits the larger society
D. Prisoners are not a representative sample of the general population - Answer C.
Prisoners participating in research that only benefits the larger society

Which of the following was the result of the Beecher article?

A. An identification of basic ethical principles
B. Additional FDA regulations
C. Realization that ethical abuses are not limited to the Nazi regime
D. Multiple Congressional hearings - Answer C. Realization that ethical abuses are not
limited to the Nazi regime

Which of the following is included in the Nuremberg Code:

A. Voluntary consent
B. Equitable selection of subjects
C. Additional Protection for vulnerable subjects
D. Confidentiality of data - Answer A. Voluntary consent

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 juni 2022
Aantal pagina's
16
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5223
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3568
Documenten
55944
Laatst verkocht
3 uur geleden
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 beoordelingen

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen