Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

mp12345 questions and answers.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
5
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-06-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

mp12345 questions and answers.The American Cancer Society uses and ABCDE pneumonic to help patients and healthcare providers identify suspicious skin lesions. What does the "B" represent? A. Bleeding B. Black C. Border D. Benign C. Border You examine a patient who has had poison ivy for 3 days. She asks if she can spread it to her family members. You reply: A. "Yes, but not after crusting has occurred." B. "Yes, the fluid in the blister can transmit it." C. "No, transmission does not occur from the blister's contents." D. "No, you've progressed beyond that stage." C. "No, transmission does not occur from the blister's contents." 00:16 01:22 A patient is diagnosed with tinea pedis. A microscopic examination of the sample taken from the infected area would likely demonstrate: A. Hyphae B. Yeast C. Spores D. A combination of hyphae and spores A. Hyphae - Under microscopic exam, hyphae are long, thin and branching and indicate dermatophyte infections. Hyphae typical in tinea pedis, cruris, & corporis. Which of the following lesions never blanches when pressure is applied? A. Spider angioma B. Spider vein C. Purpura D. Cherry angioma C. Purpura Which of the following areas of the body has the greatest percutaneous absorption? A. Sole of the foot B. Scalp C. Forehead D. Genitalia D. Genitalia - Genitalia have the highest percutaneous absorption across the entire body. This is important because low potency creams will act with greater potency in this area. Impetigo is characterized by: A. Honey-colored crusts B. Silvery scales C. Marble-like lesions D. Wheals A. Honey-colored crusts The best means to observe for jaundice is to: A. Observe the skin in diffuse light B. Scrape the skin to identify KOH positive lesions C. Observe the skin in direct sunlight D. Note the patient's sclera D. Note the patient's sclera A 17 year old with nodulocystic acne is employed as a cook at a local establishment. What might have the greatest positive impact in managing his acne? A. Retin-A plus minocycline B. Benzoyl peroxide plus erythromycin C. Isotretinoin (Accutane) D. A change of occupation C.Isotretinoin (Accutane) - Nodulocystic acne is the most severe form of acne vulgaris. They can be palpated and usually seen on the skin, although they actually are under the skin's surface. They develop when the follicle wall ruptures and leaks pus and cell contents in the dermis. The contaminated material infects adjoining follicles & the nodule developds. Isotretinoin, OCPs, & oral antibiotics are only treatment. A 60 year old patient is noted to have clubbing of the fingers. What might this indicate? A. Coronary artery disease B. Cirrhosis C. Lead toxicity D. Iron deficiency anemia A. Coronary artery disease Seen with chronic hypoxia as in cigarrette smokers, COPD, lung cancer, and Coronary artery disease. Which chronic skin disorder primarily affects hairy areas of the body? A. Seborrheic dermatitis B. Atopic dermatitis C. Contact dermatitis D. Hydradenitis suppurativa A. Seborrheic dermatitis - Causes flaking of the skin, usually the scalp. In adolescents and adults, when it affects the scalp, it it termed dandruff. When this occurs in young children or infants, it is termed cradle cap. Which of the following medications will not increase the likelihood of photosensitivity? A. Amoxicillin B. Sulfa drugs C. Fluoroquinolones D. Doxycycline A. Amoxicillin A topical hydrocortisone cream would be most appropriate in a patient who has been diagnosed with: A. Psoriasis B. Impetigo C. Atopic dermatitis D. Eczema D. Eczema - Topical steroid creams are usually not strong enough to treat psoriasis. Impetigo is a superficial skin infection and a steroid cream would be contraindicated. Atopic dermatitis refers to a chronic skin disorder.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

mp12345
The American Cancer Society uses and ABCDE pneumonic to help patients and
healthcare providers identify suspicious skin lesions. What does the "B" represent?
A. Bleeding
B. Black
C. Border
D. Benign - Answer C. Border

You examine a patient who has had poison ivy for 3 days. She asks if she can spread it
to her family members. You reply:
A. "Yes, but not after crusting has occurred."
B. "Yes, the fluid in the blister can transmit it."
C. "No, transmission does not occur from the blister's contents."
D. "No, you've progressed beyond that stage." - Answer C. "No, transmission does not
occur from the blister's contents."

A patient is diagnosed with tinea pedis. A microscopic examination of the sample taken
from the infected area would likely demonstrate:
A. Hyphae
B. Yeast
C. Spores
D. A combination of hyphae and spores - Answer A. Hyphae
- Under microscopic exam, hyphae are long, thin and branching and indicate
dermatophyte infections. Hyphae typical in tinea pedis, cruris, & corporis.

Which of the following lesions never blanches when pressure is applied?
A. Spider angioma
B. Spider vein
C. Purpura
D. Cherry angioma - Answer C. Purpura

Which of the following areas of the body has the greatest percutaneous absorption?
A. Sole of the foot
B. Scalp
C. Forehead
D. Genitalia - Answer D. Genitalia
- Genitalia have the highest percutaneous absorption across the entire body. This is
important because low potency creams will act with greater potency in this area.

Impetigo is characterized by:
A. Honey-colored crusts
B. Silvery scales
C. Marble-like lesions
D. Wheals - Answer A. Honey-colored crusts

The best means to observe for jaundice is to:
A. Observe the skin in diffuse light

, mp12345
B. Scrape the skin to identify KOH positive lesions
C. Observe the skin in direct sunlight
D. Note the patient's sclera - Answer D. Note the patient's sclera

A 17 year old with nodulocystic acne is employed as a cook at a local establishment.
What might have the greatest positive impact in managing his acne?
A. Retin-A plus minocycline
B. Benzoyl peroxide plus erythromycin
C. Isotretinoin (Accutane)
D. A change of occupation - Answer C.Isotretinoin (Accutane)
- Nodulocystic acne is the most severe form of acne vulgaris. They can be palpated and
usually seen on the skin, although they actually are under the skin's surface. They
develop when the follicle wall ruptures and leaks pus and cell contents in the dermis.
The contaminated material infects adjoining follicles & the nodule developds.
Isotretinoin, OCPs, & oral antibiotics are only treatment.

A 60 year old patient is noted to have clubbing of the fingers. What might this indicate?
A. Coronary artery disease
B. Cirrhosis
C. Lead toxicity
D. Iron deficiency anemia - Answer A. Coronary artery disease
Seen with chronic hypoxia as in cigarrette smokers, COPD, lung cancer, and Coronary
artery disease.

Which chronic skin disorder primarily affects hairy areas of the body?
A. Seborrheic dermatitis
B. Atopic dermatitis
C. Contact dermatitis
D. Hydradenitis suppurativa - Answer A. Seborrheic dermatitis
- Causes flaking of the skin, usually the scalp. In adolescents and adults, when it affects
the scalp, it it termed dandruff. When this occurs in young children or infants, it is
termed cradle cap.

Which of the following medications will not increase the likelihood of photosensitivity?
A. Amoxicillin
B. Sulfa drugs
C. Fluoroquinolones
D. Doxycycline - Answer A. Amoxicillin

A topical hydrocortisone cream would be most appropriate in a patient who has been
diagnosed with:
A. Psoriasis
B. Impetigo
C. Atopic dermatitis
D. Eczema - Answer D. Eczema

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 juni 2022
Aantal pagina's
5
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5212
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3568
Documenten
55820
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

950 beoordelingen

5
453
4
167
3
172
2
48
1
110

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen