Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

AIT TEAS 2022- SCIENCE SECTION EAM SOLUTION QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
9
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-06-2022
Written in
2021/2022

AIT TEAS 2022- SCIENCE SECTION EAM SOLUTION QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Institution
Course

Content preview

AIT TEAS 2022- SCIENCE SECTION EAM SOLUTION QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Bronchial epithelial cell membranes possess which of the following?
A. microvilli
B. cilia
C. flagella
D. dendrites - CORRECT ANSWER B. Cilia

Emulsification of fats requires ___ and occurs in the ___.
A. amylase; stomach
B. bile; stomach
C. amylase; small intestine
D. bile; small intestine - CORRECT ANSWER D. bile; small intestine

In immune functions involving T-helper cells, the T-helper cell most likely engages in
which of the following?
A. phagocytosis
B. cell lysis
C. circulating antibody production
D. intercellular membrane binding - CORRECT ANSWER D. Intercellular membrane
binding

In a normal human, once blood is pumped out of the heart, which of the following
statements is always true?
A. It passes through capillaries before returning to the internal chambers of the heart.
B. It has been fully oxygenated
C. It immediately enters the aorta
D. It travels to the lungs before returning to the heart. - CORRECT ANSWER A. It
passes through capillaries before returning to the chambers of the heart

Oxygen enters the circulatory system during
A. inspiration only
B. inspiration and the interval between inspiration and expiration only
C. the interval between inspiration and expiration and during expiration only
D. continuously throughout the entire respiration cycle - CORRECT ANSWER D.
continuously throughout the entire respiratory cycle

The integrative functions of the nervous system requires which of the following?
A. Sensory input
B. Hormonal regulation
C. Spinal cord reflexes
D. Effector cells - CORRECT ANSWER A. Sensory input

The duodenum releases which of the following biologically active proteins? Which of the
following will open at the appropriate intervals to allow stomach consents to pass into
the duodenum?

, A. gastroesophageal (GE) sphincter
B. pyloric sphincter
C. muscular sphincter
D. gastroduodenal sphincter - CORRECT ANSWER B. Pyloric sphincter

which of the following is NOT a capacity of the human innate immune system?
A. Phagocytosis of foreign cells
B. Stimulation of fever
C. Production of antibodies
D. the release of and response to cytokines - CORRECT ANSWER C. Production of
antibodies

Which of the following correctly describes the relative anatomical positional relationship
between two anatomical structures in a normal human adult?
A. The heart is ventral to the esophagus
B. The scapula is proximal to the vertebral column
C. The kidneys are medial to the abdominal aorta
D. The urinary bladder is rostral to the pancreas - CORRECT ANSWER A. The heart is
ventral to the esophagus

In humans, urea is produced in which of the following locations?
A. the liver
B. the kidney
C. the pancreas
D. red blood cells - CORRECT ANSWER A. The liver

In humans, Which organs listed below dose NOT receive supplies of both oxygenated
and deoxygenated blood?
A. the lungs
B. the heart
C. the liver
D. the large intestine - CORRECT ANSWER D. the large intestine

In humans, which of the skeletal muscles listed below are more often than not under
involuntary rather than voluntary control?
A. the masseters
B. the diaphragm
C. the biceps
D. the tongue - CORRECT ANSWER B. the diaphragm

In humans, the majority (>50%) of water obtained through oral intake is absorbed into
the body through which of the following?
A. the oral mucosa and the esophagus
B. the esophagus and the stomach
C. the small intestines
D. the large intestines - CORRECT ANSWER C. the small intestines

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 18, 2022
Number of pages
9
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$17.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
smartzone Liberty University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
3360
Member since
6 year
Number of followers
2296
Documents
14608
Last sold
11 hours ago
AMAIZING EDUCATION WORLD

GET ALL KIND OF EXAMS ON THIS PAGE ,COMPLETE TEST BANKS,SUMMARIES,STUDY GUIDES,PROJECT PAPERS,ASSIGNMENTS,CASE STUDIES, YOU CAN ALSO COMMUNICATE WITH THE SELLER FOR ANY PRE-ORDER,ORDER AND ETC.

3.6

610 reviews

5
271
4
96
3
106
2
32
1
105

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions