Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Chapter 1: Using Evidence in Nursing Practice Nursing School Test Banks

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
123
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-06-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Evidence-based practice is a problem-solving approach to making decisions about patient care that is grounded in: a. the latest information found in textbooks. b. systematically conducted research studies. . c. tradition in clinical practice. d. quality improvement and risk management data. ANS: B 2. When evidence-based practice is used, patient care will be: a. standardized for all. b. unhampered by patient culture. c. variable according to the situation. d. safe from the hazards of critical thinking. ANS: C 3. When a PICOT question is developed, the letter that corresponds with the usual standard of care is: a. P. b. I. c. C. d. O. ANS: C 4. A well-developed PICOT question helps the nurse: a. search for evidence. b. include all five elements of the sequence. c. find as many articles as possible in a literature search. d. accept standard clinical routines. ANS: A 5. The nurse is not sure that the procedure the patient requires is the best possible for the situation. Utilizing which of the following resources would be the quickest way to review research on the topic? a. CINAHL b. PubMed c. MEDLINE d. The Cochrane Library ANS: D 6. The nurse is getting ready to develop a plan of care for a patient who has a specific need. The best source for developing this plan of care would probably be: a. The Cochrane Library. b. MEDLINE. c. NGC. d. CINAHL. ANS: C 7. The nurse has done a literature search and found 25 possible articles on the topic that she is studying. To determine which of those 25 best fit her inquiry, the nurse first should look at: a. the abstracts. b. literature reviews. c. the Methods sections. d. the narrative sections. ANS: A 8. The nurse wants to determine the effects of cardiac rehabilitation program attendance on the level of postmyocardial depression for individuals who have had a myocardial infarction. The type of study that would best capture this

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Chapter 1: Using Evidence in
Nursing Practice Nursing
School Test Banks
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Evidence-based practice is a problem-solving approach to making decisions
about patient care that is grounded in:
a. the latest information found in textbooks.
b. systematically conducted research studies.
.
c. tradition in clinical practice.
d. quality improvement and risk management data.
ANS: B



2. When evidence-based practice is used, patient care will be:
a. standardized for all.
b. unhampered by patient culture.
c. variable according to the situation.
d. safe from the hazards of critical thinking.
ANS: C


3. When a PICOT question is developed, the letter that corresponds with the
usual standard of care is:
a. P.
b. I.
c. C.
d. O.
ANS: C


4. A well-developed PICOT question helps the nurse:

, a. search for evidence.
b. include all five elements of the sequence.
c. find as many articles as possible in a literature search.
d. accept standard clinical routines.
ANS: A


5. The nurse is not sure that the procedure the patient requires is the best
possible for the situation. Utilizing which of the following resources would be the
quickest way to review research on the topic?
a. CINAHL
b. PubMed
c. MEDLINE
d. The Cochrane Library
ANS: D



6. The nurse is getting ready to develop a plan of care for a patient who has a
specific need. The best source for developing this plan of care would probably be:
a. The Cochrane Library.
b. MEDLINE.
c. NGC.
d. CINAHL.
ANS: C


7. The nurse has done a literature search and found 25 possible articles on the
topic that she is studying. To determine which of those 25 best fit her inquiry, the
nurse first should look at:
a. the abstracts.
b. literature reviews.
c. the Methods sections.
d. the narrative sections.

,ANS: A


8. The nurse wants to determine the effects of cardiac rehabilitation program
attendance on the level of postmyocardial depression for individuals who have
had a myocardial infarction. The type of study that would best capture this
information would be a:
a. randomized controlled trial.
b. qualitative study.
c. case control study.
d. descriptive study.
ANS: B


9. Six months after an early mobility protocol was implemented, the incidence of
deep vein thrombosis in patients was decreased. This is an example of what stage
in the EBP process?
a. Asking a clinical question
b. Applying the evidence
c. Evaluating the practice decision
d. Communicating your results
ANS: C


MULTIPLE RESPONSE
1. To use evidence-based practice appropriately, you need to collect the most
relevant and best evidence and to critically appraise the evidence you gather.
This process also includes: (Select all that apply.)
a. asking a clinical question.
b. applying the evidence.
c. evaluating the practice decision.
d. communicating your results.
ANS: A, B, C, D
2. In a clinical environment, evidence-based practice has the ability to
improve: (Select all that apply.)

, a. the quality of care provided.
b. patient outcomes.
c. clinician satisfaction.
d. patients perceptions.
ANS: A, B, C, D


3. During the application stage of evidence-based practice change, it is important
to consider: (Select all that apply.)
a. cost.
b. the need for new equipment.
c. management support.
d. adequate staff.
ANS: A, B, C, D


COMPLETION
1. is a guide for making accurate, timely, and appropriate clinical
decisions.
ANS:
Evidence-based practice

2. Evidence-based practice requires good .
ANS: nursing judgment


3. While caring for patients, the professional nurse must question .
ANS: what does not make sense


4. A systematic review explains whether the evidence that you are searching for
exists and whether there is good cause to change practice. In , all
entries include information on systematic reviews. Individual randomized
controlled trials (RCTs) are the gold standard for research.
ANS: The Cochrane Library

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 juni 2022
Aantal pagina's
123
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
GEEKA YALA UNIVERSITY
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2103
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
1446
Documenten
53792
Laatst verkocht
6 uur geleden

3.8

358 beoordelingen

5
177
4
61
3
48
2
17
1
55

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen