Test Bank for
concepts for
nursing practice
3rd Edition by
Giddens
,Test Bank for concepts for nursing
practice 3rd Edition by Giddens.
, Concept 1: Development
Test Bank
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. The nurse manager of a pediatric clinic could confirm that the new nurse recognized the
purpose of the HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile when the new nurse responds that it is used
to assess for needs related to
a. anticipatory guidance.
b. low-risk adolescents.
c. physical development.
d. sexual development.
ANS: A
The HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile is a psychosocial assessment screening tool which
assesses home, education, activities, drugs, sex, and suicide for the purpose of identifying
high-risk adolescents and the need for anticipatory guidance. It is used to identify high-risk,
not low-risk, adolescents. Physical development is assessed with anthropometric data. Sexual
development is assessed using physical examination.
REF: 6 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
2. The nurse preparing a teaching plan for a preschooler knows that, according to Piaget, the
expected stage of development for a preschooler is
a. concrete operational.
b. formal operational.
c. preoperational.
d. sensorimotor.
ANS: C
The expected stage of development for a preschooler (3 to 4 years old) is preoperational.
Concrete operational describes the thinking of a school-age child (7 to 11 years old). Formal
operational describes the thinking of an individual after about 11 years of age. Sensorimotor
describes the earliest pattern of thinking from birth to 2 years old.
REF: 5 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
3. The school nurse talking with a high school class about the difference between growth and
development would best describe growth as
a. processes by which early cells specialize.
b. psychosocial and cognitive changes.
c. qualitative changes associated with aging.
d. quantitative changes in size or weight.
ANS: D
Growth is a quantitative change in which an increase in cell number and size results in an
increase in overall size or weight of the body or any of its parts. The processes by which early
cells specialize are referred to as differentiation. Psychosocial and cognitive changes are
referred to as development. Qualitative changes associated with aging are referred to as
maturation.
This study source was downloaded by 100000825474529 from CourseHero.com on 05-11-2021 09:53:33 GMT -05:00
https://www.coursehero.com/file/15116825/c1/
, REF: 2 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
4. The most appropriate response of the nurse when a mother asks what the Denver II does is
that it
a. can diagnose developmental disabilities.
b. identifies a need for physical therapy.
c. is a developmental screening tool.
d. provides a framework for health teaching.
ANS: C
The Denver II is the most commonly used measure of developmental status used by health
care professionals; it is a screening tool. Screening tools do not provide a diagnosis. Diagnosis
requires a thorough neurodevelopment history and physical examination. Developmental
delay, which is suggested by screening, is a symptom, not a diagnosis. The need for any
therapy would be identified with a comprehensive evaluation, not a screening tool. Some
providers use the Denver II as a framework for teaching about expected development, but this
is not the primary purpose of the tool.
REF: 4 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
5. To plan early intervention and care for an infant with Down syndrome, the nurse considers
knowledge of other physical development exemplars such as
a. cerebral palsy.
b. failure to thrive.
c. fetal alcohol syndrome.
d. hydrocephaly.
ANS: D
Hydrocephaly is also a physical development exemplar. Cerebral palsy is an exemplar of
adaptive developmental delay. Failure to thrive is an exemplar of social/emotional
developmental delay. Fetal alcohol syndrome is an exemplar of cognitive developmental
delay.
REF: 9 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
6. To plan early intervention and care for a child with a developmental delay, the nurse would
consider knowledge of the concepts most significantly impacted by development, including
a. culture.
b. environment.
c. functional status.
d. nutrition.
ANS: C
concepts for
nursing practice
3rd Edition by
Giddens
,Test Bank for concepts for nursing
practice 3rd Edition by Giddens.
, Concept 1: Development
Test Bank
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. The nurse manager of a pediatric clinic could confirm that the new nurse recognized the
purpose of the HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile when the new nurse responds that it is used
to assess for needs related to
a. anticipatory guidance.
b. low-risk adolescents.
c. physical development.
d. sexual development.
ANS: A
The HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile is a psychosocial assessment screening tool which
assesses home, education, activities, drugs, sex, and suicide for the purpose of identifying
high-risk adolescents and the need for anticipatory guidance. It is used to identify high-risk,
not low-risk, adolescents. Physical development is assessed with anthropometric data. Sexual
development is assessed using physical examination.
REF: 6 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
2. The nurse preparing a teaching plan for a preschooler knows that, according to Piaget, the
expected stage of development for a preschooler is
a. concrete operational.
b. formal operational.
c. preoperational.
d. sensorimotor.
ANS: C
The expected stage of development for a preschooler (3 to 4 years old) is preoperational.
Concrete operational describes the thinking of a school-age child (7 to 11 years old). Formal
operational describes the thinking of an individual after about 11 years of age. Sensorimotor
describes the earliest pattern of thinking from birth to 2 years old.
REF: 5 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
3. The school nurse talking with a high school class about the difference between growth and
development would best describe growth as
a. processes by which early cells specialize.
b. psychosocial and cognitive changes.
c. qualitative changes associated with aging.
d. quantitative changes in size or weight.
ANS: D
Growth is a quantitative change in which an increase in cell number and size results in an
increase in overall size or weight of the body or any of its parts. The processes by which early
cells specialize are referred to as differentiation. Psychosocial and cognitive changes are
referred to as development. Qualitative changes associated with aging are referred to as
maturation.
This study source was downloaded by 100000825474529 from CourseHero.com on 05-11-2021 09:53:33 GMT -05:00
https://www.coursehero.com/file/15116825/c1/
, REF: 2 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
4. The most appropriate response of the nurse when a mother asks what the Denver II does is
that it
a. can diagnose developmental disabilities.
b. identifies a need for physical therapy.
c. is a developmental screening tool.
d. provides a framework for health teaching.
ANS: C
The Denver II is the most commonly used measure of developmental status used by health
care professionals; it is a screening tool. Screening tools do not provide a diagnosis. Diagnosis
requires a thorough neurodevelopment history and physical examination. Developmental
delay, which is suggested by screening, is a symptom, not a diagnosis. The need for any
therapy would be identified with a comprehensive evaluation, not a screening tool. Some
providers use the Denver II as a framework for teaching about expected development, but this
is not the primary purpose of the tool.
REF: 4 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
5. To plan early intervention and care for an infant with Down syndrome, the nurse considers
knowledge of other physical development exemplars such as
a. cerebral palsy.
b. failure to thrive.
c. fetal alcohol syndrome.
d. hydrocephaly.
ANS: D
Hydrocephaly is also a physical development exemplar. Cerebral palsy is an exemplar of
adaptive developmental delay. Failure to thrive is an exemplar of social/emotional
developmental delay. Fetal alcohol syndrome is an exemplar of cognitive developmental
delay.
REF: 9 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
6. To plan early intervention and care for a child with a developmental delay, the nurse would
consider knowledge of the concepts most significantly impacted by development, including
a. culture.
b. environment.
c. functional status.
d. nutrition.
ANS: C