Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Global Issues, Payne - Exam Preparation Test Bank (Downloadable Doc)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
161
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
26-06-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Description: Test Bank for Global Issues, Payne, 4e prepares you efficiently for your upcoming exams. It contains practice test questions tailored for your textbook. Global Issues, Payne, 4e Test bank allow you to access quizzes and multiple choice questions written specifically for your course. The test bank will most likely cover the entire textbook. Thus, you will get exams for each chapter in the book. You can still take advatange of the test bank even though you are using newer or older edition of the book. Simply because the textbook content will not significantly change in ne editions. In fact, some test banks remain identical for all editions. Disclaimer: We take copyright seriously. While we do our best to adhere to all IP laws mistakes sometimes happen. Therefore, if you believe the document contains infringed material, please get in touch with us and provide your electronic signature. and upon verification the doc will be deleted.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CHAPTER 10

Environmental Issues


Multiple-Choice



1) In _____________, there was a power plant explosion that released extensive radioactive
material that killed 30 people in Europe.

A) Kiev

B) Chernobyl

C) Kosovo

D) Mount Pinatubo



Answer: B Page reference: 207 Skill level: Understanding



2) The ancient civilization between the Tigris and Euphrates River was

A) Mesopotamia.

B) Egypt.

C) Ethiopia.

D) Persia.



Answer: A Page reference: 207–208 Skill level: Understanding



3) Which of the following is NOT a reason why contemporary ecological challenges differ
from previous periods?

A) The challenges are global in their consequences today.

B) The main problems are related to biophysical parameters of nature.

, C) The ancient societies had more time and space to deal with environmental
threats.

D) Today, human activities and governmental policies create environmental
problems.



Answer: B Page reference: 208 Skill level: Analysis



4) The widespread use of pesticides deadly to the natural environment was brought to light
in

A) An Inconvenient Truth.

B) Jungle.

C) Silent Spring.

D) Moby-Dick.



Answer: C Page reference: 208 Skill level: Understanding



5) In order to prevent further deforestation and to restore the land, the _____________ was
established in Kenya.

A) Green Belt Movement

B) Redevelopment Project

C) Kyoto Protocol

D) None of the above



Answer: A Page reference: 210 Skill level: Understanding



6) The large number and diversity of organisms on earth is known as

A) Darwinism.

B) biodiversity.

, C) animalism.

D) natural selection.



Answer: B Page reference: 212 Skill level: Understanding



7) Which of the following is NOT a cause of deforestation?

A) Poverty

B) Deliberate fires

C) Population decreases

D) Forces of economic development



Answer: C Page reference: 215 Skill level: Analysis



8) The coastal waters exclusive to each state are known as __________ zones.

A) water

B) coastal

C) exclusive economic

D) fishing



Answer: C Page reference: 217 Skill level: Understanding



9) The leading proponent of evolution theory was

A) Juan Valdez.

B) Al Gore.

C) Charles Darwin.

D) Rachel Carson.

, Answer: C Page reference: 219 Skill level: Understanding



10) The 2010 UN Climate Conference in Cancun, Mexico, established a forest-preservation
program known as

A) Greenhouse Revolution.

B) Green Revolution.

C) REDD.

D) USGCRP.



Answer: C Page reference: 213 Skill level: Understanding



11) The international agreement on reducing carbon dioxide emissions is known as the

A) Kyoto Regime.

B) Doha Round.

C) Kyoto Protocol.

D) Uruguay Regime.



Answer: C Page reference: 220–222 Skill level: Understanding



12) _____________ is a highly toxic defoliant used by the United States in the Vietnam War.

A) Mustard gas

B) Agent Orange

C) DDT

D) CFC



Answer: B Page reference: 225 Skill level: Understanding

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
26 juni 2022
Aantal pagina's
161
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$40.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
tb4u City University New York
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
991
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
776
Documenten
2367
Laatst verkocht
6 dagen geleden

4.0

158 beoordelingen

5
88
4
26
3
18
2
6
1
20

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen